Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราส่วนลดจากราคาตลาดและอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผู้ถือหุ้นได้รับ จากการจำหน่ายหุ้นแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Market discounts and shareholder gains for placing equity privately of listed companies in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรอนงค์ บุษราตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.531
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเพิ่มทุนโดยจำหน่ายหุ้นเพิ่มทุนแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงที่มีต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้นสามัญในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และศึกษาปัจจัยที่สามารถอธิบายผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนนั้น โดยการศึกษาเรื่องการจำหน่ายหุ้นเพิ่มทุนแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงในประเทศไทยอยู่ในช่วงระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2539 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2541 จำนวน 70 ตัวอย่าง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการจำหน่ายหุ้นเพิ่มทุนแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงนั้นก่อให้เกิดต้นทุนอันเนื่องจากการชดเชยให้กับนักลงทุนที่เข้ามาทำการซื้อหุ้นเพียงร้อยละ 50 ของข้อมูลตัวอย่าง ส่วนที่เหลือนันเป็นการก่อเกิดกำไร นอกจากนี้หากเมื่อพิจารณาถึงอัตราผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้นจากการเพิ่มทุนแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ซึ่งในที่นี่แทนด้วยอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติหลังปรับส่วนลด นั้นจะพบว่าเกิดผลไปในทางลบ ซึ่งเราคาดการณ์ไว้ว่าเนื่องมาจากการที่นักลงทุนรับรู้ข่าวสารไปในทางลบ รวมถึงช่วงที่ทำการศึกษาเป็นตลาดขาลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติหลังปรับส่วนลด มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยการที่แสดงถึงโอกาสในการลงทุน การรับรู้ข่าวสารที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกัน และ ลักษณะของบุคคลที่เข้ามาทำการลงทุน นอกจากนี้ ยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับการคาดการณ์ถึงการตรวจสอบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของนักลงทุน แต่ทั้ง นี้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ที่ทำการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลของบริษัทที่มีขนาดใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the effect of private placements of equity made by listed companies in Thailand and the factors that effect returns to shareholder. The study uses a sample of 70 announcements made from January 1996 through December 1998. The results show that 50 percent of companies in the sample have some compensation costs in effect, a discount compared to market value when they raise the capital by placing equity privately. The remaining firms can place equity at a premium to market value. In addition, the results show that discount adjusted abnormal returns are negative when considering returns to shareholders. The negative returns are because of the downward market trend and because investors have a negative perception of the announcement that additional equity will be raised. Moreover, the results show the relation between discount adjusted abnormal returns and three factors: investment opportunities, asymmetric information and the characteristic of investors. These results lend support to the information hypothesis. The study also reveals a relation between discount adjusted abnormal return and expectation of investor's monitoring change, consistent with the monitoring hypothesis.
Share
COinS