Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผลและการออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of dividend announcements and seasoned equity offerings in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรอนงค์ บุษราตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.530
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่าบริษัทที่ทำการออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุนแบนเสนอขายแก่ประชาชนนี้จะมี พฤติกรรมในการจ่ายเงินปันผลแตกต่างไปจากบริษัทเปรียบเทียบ และโดยเฉลี่ยบริษัทจะมีการ ประกาศออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุนหลังการประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผลเป็นระยะเวลาที่ค่อนข้างนานเกินกว่าที่ นักลงทุนจะสามารถไข้ข้อมูลที่สื่อจากการประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผลใช้ในการตัดสินใจได้ อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลที่สื่อจากการประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผลนั้นก็ไม่ได้สื่อข้อมูลประเภทเดียวกับข้อมูลที่สื่อ ออกมาจากการออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุน ดังนั้นในกรณีที่บริษัททำการประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผลก่อนการ ออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุนจึงไม่สามารถที่จะลดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแปรปรวนในอัตราผลตอบแทน ผิดปกติจากการออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุนได้ ซึ่งผลที่ได้จะสอดคล้องกันไม่ว่าการประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผล นั้นเพิ่มขึ้น ลดลงหรือไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้ผลรวมของอัตราผลตอบแทนผิดปกติจากการ ประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผลและการออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุนก็สนับสนุนว่าบริษัทไม่สามารถใช้การประกาศ จ่ายเงินปันผลเพื่อทำการออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the effect of dividend announcements on public offerings of equity for listed companies in Thailand. The study uses a sample of 92 announcements of public offerings during 1978-1997. The results show that the dividend policies of companies in the sample differ from that of matching firms. Most companies announce public offerings a long time after dividend announcements so investors should not use the information signaled from previous dividend announcements for their investment decisions. In particular, the information signaled by dividend announcements are not the same as the information signaled by public offering announcements. Companies that announce dividends before public offering announcements cannot reduce the volatility of abnormal returns from the public offering announcement. The joint announcement effect also supports the fact that companies cannot employ dividend policy in issuing seasoned equity.
Creative Commons License