Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
It-facilitated adaptive-organizational-learning in subsidiaries of multinational pharmaceutical corporations in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้แบบปรับตัว ในบริษัทย่อยของบริษัทยาข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Kiranandana
Second Advisor
Phan, Phillip H
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Business
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.548
Abstract
Organizational learning has been increasingly interested as the management tool, and information technology has been widely used as the essential facilities for management in the borderless global businesses. This study applied the theories of organizational learning and information technology to the relationship of organizational learning process, information technology, and organizational learning capabilities. The research aimed to study the impacts of information technology and organizational learning process on organizational learning capabilities in Thai subsidiaries of pharmaceutical multinational corporations. The pharmaceutical industry, which was classified as knowledge intensive industry, was appropriately chosen to study IT-facilitated organizational learning in the context of marketing technology transfer from the head-office to the subsidiaries. The triangulation concept of combined two methods of data collection, the quasi-experimentation and the survey, was implemented to enhance the validity of the research. The quasi-experimentation was performed with the subjects of middle-managers exposed to treatment of organizational learning tools (web-based training or online-computer based training). The survey was conducted after finishing quasi-experimentation with the subjects of top-executives in the same companies. Response rates from the two methods were 82-87% with 21 companies rejected to continue the research project. Data analysis included factor analysis, MANOVA, and canonical correlation analysis. Results of this study support the hypothesis that information technology positively impacts on organizational learning capabilities. Moreover, the results also partially support the hypothesis that organizational learning process positively impacts on organizational learning capabilities. The results of this research help develop better knowledge of relationship among information technology and organizational learning components, and also facilitate Thai and global companies in improving their organizational learning capabilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ ได้รับความสนใจในฐานะเป็นเครื่องมือทางการบริหารและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศก็เป็นเครื่องมือที่เริ่มเป็นที่นิยมนำมาช่วยการบริหารในธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศ การวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ทฤษฎีความเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ (organizational learning theory) และ ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ มาช่วยหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระบวนการสร้างความเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ (process) เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และความสามารถเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ (capabilities) โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของ เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และ กระบวนการสร้างความเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ ที่มีต่อความสามารถเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ ในบริษัทย่อยของบริษัทยาข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เลือกศึกษาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่เสริมสร้างองค์กรเรียนรู้ในอุตสาหกรรมยา ซึ่งจัดเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้ความรู้เป็นหลักใหญ่ในการดำเนินธุรกิจ และจำกัดบริบทของการศึกษาในเรื่องการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีการตลาด จากสำนักงานใหญ่ในต่างประเทศมายังบริษัทย่อยในประเทศไทย การเก็บข้อมูลในการวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์แนวคิดไตรประสม (triangulation concept) ซึ่งใช้วิธีการประสมวิธีเก็บข้อมูลสองวิธีจากสองกลุ่มข้อมูลในองค์กรเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อเสริมความตรงกัน วิธีเก็บข้อมูลวิธีแรกคือการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (quasi-experimentation) ทำในกลุ่มทดลองที่เป็นผู้จัดการระดับกลางและได้รับสิ่งกระทำ (treatment) ที่เกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์สารสนเทศที่เสริมสร้างความเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ (organizational learning tools) (ซึ่งในการทดลองนี้ใช้อุปกรณ์แบบผ่านเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เนท) โดยทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ วิธีเก็บข้อมูลที่สองคือการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey) กระทำหลังจากวิธีแรกเสร็จสิ้นแล้ว โดยทำในกลุ่มผู้บริหารระดับสูงของบริษัทเดียวกัน อัตราการตอบรับจากทั้งสองวิธีคือ 82-87% โดยมีบริษัทที่ปฏิเสธการดำเนินการวิจัยต่อเนื่อง จำนวน 21 บริษัท การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบพหุ และ การวิเคราะห์คาโนนิคอล ผลของการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่า เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ มีผลกระทบทางบวก ต่อ ความสามารถการเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ และ สนับสนุนสมมติฐานบางส่วนที่ว่า กระบวนการสร้างความเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ มีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อ ความสามารถการเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้เช่นกัน ผลของการวิจัยนี้ ช่วยเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และ ความเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ในองค์ประกอบต่างๆ และยังช่วยให้บริษัทไทย และ บริษัทข้ามชาติทั้งหลายนำความรู้นี้ไปเสริมสร้างความเป็นองค์กรเรียนรู้ของตน
Creative Commons License