Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The relation between corporate diversification and managerial equity ownership in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายการลงทุนและความเป็นเจ้าของ ของเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารของกิจการในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.550
Abstract
This thesis investigates whether the corporate diversification of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) leads to value creation or value destruction. Using the data from 1996 to 1998, the study estimates the effect of diversification on firm value. The evidence shows that, like studies in developed countries, companies listed on the SET on average experience a value loss of more than 20 percent through their corporate diversification. While the study does not show not show whether there exists the relation between the level of diversification and the degree of agency problem, the empirical results suggest the the value loss due to diversification stem from the agency costs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการกระจายการลงทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยว่า การดำเนินกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวนี้จะก่อให้เกิดมูลค่าเพิ่มหรือมูลค่าความสูญเสียแก่กิจการหรือไม่ โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาจะเลือกข้อมูลในช่วงระหว่างปี 2539-2541 เพื่อนำมาประเมินผลกระทบจากการกระจายการลงทุนที่มีต่อมูลค่าของบริษัท ผลการศึกษาที่ได้ให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับงานศึกษาของประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว กล่าวคือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่ดำเนินกลยุทธ์กระจายการลงทุนมักประสบกับมูลค่าความสูญเสียต่อกิจการโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมากกว่า 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษายังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการกระจายการลงทุนกับระดับความขัดแย้งของตัวแทนและเจ้าของของกิจการ (Agency Problem) เพียงแต่มีหลักฐานระบุว่า มูลค่าความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกระจายการลงทุนนี้มีสาเหตุหลักสืบเนื่องมาจากต้นทุนความขัดแย้งระหว่างตัวแทนและเจ้าของ (Agency Costs)
Creative Commons License