Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลงข้อมูลให้มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data transformation to normal distribution
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Second Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.440
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาหารูปแบบการแปลงข้อมูลที่สามารถแปลงข้อมูลให้มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ โดยพิจารณารูปแบบการแปลงข้อมูลทั้งหมด 4 รูปแบบด้วยกันคือ การแปลงโดยใช้ล็อกการิทึม (logarithm transformation) การแปลงโดยใช้วิธีการกลับเศษส่วน (reciprocal transformation) การแปลงโดยใช้รากที่สอง (square root transformation) และการแปลงโดยใช้เลขยกกำลัง (power transformations) ภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่กำหนด คือ รูปแบบการแจกแจง (วัดได้ด้วยความเบ้และความโด่ง) ขนาดตัวอย่าง (20, 30, 40, 50, และ 100) และระดับนัยสำคัญของการทดสอบเทียบความกลมกลืนกัน (0.01, 0.05, 0.10 และ 0.15) การพิจารณารูปแบบการแปลงที่ดีที่สุดจะพิจารณาจากเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการยอมรับ H0 : การแจกแจงปกติภายหลังการใช้การแปลงด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ สำหรับข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้จากการจำลองข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล ซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 200 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ และใช้ข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นจริงประกอบการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ด้วย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการแปลงโดยใช้เลขยกกำลังมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการยอมรับ H0 มากที่สุดในทุกสถานการณ์ รองลงมาคือการแปลงโดยใช้การกลับเศษส่วน การแปลงโดยใช้ล็อกการิทึม และการแปลงโดยใช้รากที่สอง ตามลำดับ 2. เมื่อความโด่งมีระดับต่ำแนวโน้มของเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการยอมรับ H0 มีลักษณะแปรผันตามความโด่งถึงจุดหนึ่ง จากนั้นมีลักษณะแปรผกผันกับความโด่งเมื่อความโด่งมีระดับสูงขึ้น 3. การแจกแจงแบบเบ้ขวา : เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการยอมรับ H0 แปรผันตามขนาดตัวอย่างเมื่อความเบ้มีระดับสูง แต่ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดตัวอย่างเมื่อความเบ้อยู่ในระดับต่ำ การแจกแจงแบบเบ้ซ้าย : เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการยอมรับ H0 แปรผกผันกับความเบ้และความโด่ง แต่ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the data transformation forms which can transform data to normal distribution. The data transformation forms are logarithm transformation, recipocal transformation, square root transformation, and power transformations. Under the assigned situations are shape of distribution (measured by skewness and kurtosis), sample size (20, 30, 40, 50 and 100), and level of significance of the goodness of fit test (0.01, 0.05, 0.10 and 0.15). The percentage of accept H0 : normal distribution is used in evaluating the capability of the data transformation forms. The Monte Carlo experiment is repeated 200 times for each situation and real data are used in this research as well. Result of the study are as follows: 1. The most percentage of accept H0 came from power transformations, reciprocal transformation, logarithm transformation, and square root transformation, consequently. 2. The trend of the percentage of accept H0 vary directly to the low level of kurtosis and vary indirectly to the high level of kurtosis. 3. Positive skew-distribution : the percentage of accept H0 vary directly to sample size but it is not affected by sample size at the low level of skewness. Negative skew-distribution : the percentage of accept H0 vary indirectly to the level of skewness and kurtosis but it is not affected by sample size.
Creative Commons License