Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในส่วนภูมิภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of prediction methods for provincial electricity demand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วรศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.436
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหาวิธีการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการพยากรณ์ข้อมูลปริมาณความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในส่วนภูมิภาค และต้องการหาตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่ให้ค่าพยากรณ์มีความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำ โดยศึกษาวิธีการพยากรณ์ทั้ง 4 วิธี ได้แก่ 1) วิธีการบอกซ์เจนกินส์ 2) วิธีการปรับให้เรียบแบบเลขชี้กำลัง 3) วิธีการแยกองค์ประกอบ และ 4) วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย และนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการพยากรณ์ของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (กฟภ.) ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ในการเปรียบเทียบ จะใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ เป็นเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกตัวแบบพยากรณ์ โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ เก็บรวบรวมจากแผนกสถิติการใช้ไฟฟ้า กองเศรษฐกิจพลังไฟฟ้า กฟภ. สำหรับตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลาเป็นข้อมูลรายเดือน ในช่วงปีงบประมาณ 2536-2542 ส่วนตัวแบบการถดถอยเป็นข้อมูลรายปี ในช่วงปีงบประมาณ 2524-2542 ผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่วิเคราะห์ทั้ง 5 วิธี ได้ว่า วิธีการพยากรณ์โดยวิธีการบอกซ์-เจนกินส์ เหมาะสมกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ ที่นำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ สำหรับข้อมูลปริมาณความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าทุกประเภท ซึ่งผบการพยากรณ์ในอนาคต คาดว่า ปริมาณความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า ในประเภทบ้านอยู่อาศัย กิจการขนาดต่างๆ และกิจการเฉพาะอย่างของทุกภาค ในปี 2543-2545 มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี ส่วนปริมาณความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในประเภทสูบน้ำเพื่อการเกษตร และไฟชั่วคราวของทุกภาค ในปี 2543-2545 จะมีแนวโน้มลดลงทุกปี สำหรับปริมาณความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในประเภทส่วนราชการและองค์กร ที่ไม่แสวงหากำไรของทุกภาคยกเว้นภาคเหนือ ในปี 2543-2545 จะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี การใช้ตัวแบพยากรณ์ควรจะมีการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของตัวแบบนั้น เมื่อมีข้อมูลใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นมา เพื่อปรับปรุงตัวแบบพยากรณ์ให้ทันสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To find the appropriate prediction methods and models for prediction the provincial electricity demand. In this study, the prediction methods under consideration are box-Jenkins methods, exponential smoothing methods, decomposition method, and regression analysis method. These methods will be compare with the method of the Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA) through the Mean absolute percent error of prediction. The data are collected from the Statistics Section Power Economics Division PEA, the monthly data for the year 2536-2542 are used for time series models, and the annual data for the year 2524-2542 are used for regression models. The results of this study show that the prediction method by box-Jenkins method is the most appropriate method for every type of electricity demand. The results of the prediction for the year 2543-2545 are as follows: the demands of the residential, the small, medium and large general service, and the specific business in all of the regions are expected to increase annually. However, the demands of the agriculture pumping, and temporary in all of the regions are expected to decrease annually. The demands of the government institutions & non-profit organizations in northeast, central and south regions are expected to increase annually and decrease annually in the North region. The prediction model should be diagnosticed to improve the model when we have new data
Creative Commons License