Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An investigation of Asian stock markets integration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาบูรณาการของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในภูมิภาคเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.450
Abstract
To measure the level of Asian stock markets integration to world capital market. One way in measuring the level of market integration is to measure the deviation of the equilibrium risk adjusted expected return of identical risk assets in different countries. This measure could be obtained by asset pricing models. In this study, the Conditional Capital Asset Pricing Model (CCAPM) with Generalized Auto Regressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity-GARCH (1,1), the governing process for beta, is chosen to measure the "degree of market integration". An alternative in measuring the level of market integration, in this study, is to measure the weight or sensitivity of the asset's price on local and global factors. The more the weight on global factors, the higher level of market integration is implied. This measure is called "the likelihood of market integration". The regime switching models are applied to this measure. Both measures are allowed to be time-varying in this study. Seven Asian countries; Hong Kong, Korea, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, and Thailand; with United States and World capital market are studied. Hong Kong and Singapore are categorized as developed markets, while the rest are the emerging markets. Period of study covers 1990-1999. The main contribution in this study is to link the measure of stock market integration to the stock market quality, which are represented by market liquidity and volatility. Singapore and Hong Kong are in the highest level of integration to world capital market, indicated by any measure. Both measures of stock market integration do not yield inconsistent measure. However, the degree of stock market integration seems to capture the change in level of integration more sensitively. The empirical result of the unit root test confirms Bekaert and Harvey (1995) that the level of Asian stock market integration is time-varying except the likelihood of market integration of Malaysia and Thailand. From Granger causality test, either the market quality leads the market integration or vice versa can not be concluded. The effect of the two events mights be simultaneity. However, the cointegration test provides better conclusion that there exists an equilibrium relationship between the Asian stock market quality and the level of Asian stock market integration. Thus, the policy implementation concerning the liberalization with the expectation of sudden change in market microstructure should not be the case. A preliminary investigation of Thailand portfolio capital inflow is also done. It is found that the capital inflow can be reconciled with the level of domestic investment. This implies the relationship between market integration and investment. The major source of the portfolio capital inflow is Asian region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการวัดระดับบูรณาการของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในภูมิภาคเอเชีย เทียบกับตลาดทุนโลก แนวคิดแรกที่ใช้ในการวัดคือ การวัดความเบี่ยงเบนของอัตราผลตอบแทนที่คาดหวัง ปรับความเสี่ยงในภาวะตลาดสมดุลของสินทรัพย์ ที่อยู่ในระดับความเสี่ยงเดียวกัน โดยไม่คำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดในการลงทุน และความแตกต่างของแต่ละตลาด ในการวัด "ขั้นของบูรณาการ" นี้อาศัยตัวแบบราคาของสินทรัพย์ทุนแบบมีเงื่อนไข โดยให้ปริมาณความเสี่ยงแบบมีระบบเป็นไปตามกระบวนการของ GARCH (1,1) นอกจากการวัดระดับโดยการวัดขั้นของบูรณาการแล้ว ยังมีการวัดระดับโดยการวัดน้ำหนักหรือความไว ของราคาของสินทรัพย์ทุนที่มีต่อปัจจัยท้องถิ่นและปัจจัยนานาชาติ กล่าวคือสินทรัพย์ทุนของตลาดใดที่มีราคาเคลื่อนไหวเปลี่ยนแปลง ไปตามปัจจัยนานาชาติมากกว่าที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามปัจจัยท้องถิ่น ย่อมถือได้ว่าตลาดนั้นมีระดับบูรณาการที่สูงกว่า ตลาดที่ราคาของสินทรัพย์ทุนเคลื่อนไหวตามการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของปัจจัยท้องถิ่นมากกว่า ซึ่งตัววัดตามแนวคิดนี้เรียกว่า "ความน่าจะเป็นที่ตลาดจะเข้าสู่บูรณาการ" ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศ ฮ่องกง เกาหลี มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ ไต้หวัน และประเทศไทย และใช้ตลาดทรัพย์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นตลาดอ้างอิงเปรียบเทียบ โดยข้อมูลอยู่ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2533 ถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2542 ทั้งนี้การวัดระดับบูรณาการเป็นเพียงส่วนเบื้องต้น ที่จะนำไปศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับบูรณาการ กับคุณภาพของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศโดยใช้ สภาพคล่อง และความแปรปรวนของตลาดเป็นตัวแทนของคุณภาพของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศสิงคโปร์และฮ่องกง มีระดับบูรณาการสูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศอื่นในตัวอย่าง วิธีการวัดทั้งสองวิธีนั้นให้ผลในการวัดที่ไม่แตกต่างกันโดยนัยสำคัญ โดยที่การวัดขั้นของบูรณาการให้ผลที่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของสภาพแวดล้อมมากกว่าการวัดความน่าจะเป็นที่ตลาดจะเข้าสู่บูรณาการ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าระดับบูรณาการไม่คงที่ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามระยะเวลา ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาของ Bekaert and Harvey (1995) การศึกษาถึงลำดับก่อนหลังของระดับบูรณาการกับคุณภาพของตลาด ด้วยวิธีการ Granger causality ไม่สามารถสรุปผลได้ถึงลำดับของการเกิดปัจจัยทั้งสอง ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยทั้งสองนี้มีผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกัน อย่างไรก็ดี การศึกษาด้วยวิธีการ cointegration ทำให้พบว่าปัจจัยทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระยะยาว ซึ่งเป็นภาวะสมดุลโดยสามารถสรุปถึงข้อบ่งขี้ว่าในการกำหนดนโยบายการเปิดเสรีตลาดทุน จำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดในระยะมากกว่าที่ผลกระทบในระยะสั้น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการสำรวจเบื้องต้นถึงระดับของบูรณาการกับระดับการลงทุนในประเทศไทย พบว่า ทั้งสองปัจจัยมีความเชื่องโยงกัน ซึ่งอาจจะอธิบายได้ตามทฤษฏีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเงิน และเมื่อสำรวจถึงแหล่งที่มาของเงินทุนไหลเข้าสู่การลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ พบว่าเงินทุนไหลเข้าส่วนใหญ่มาจากประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียและประเทศออสเตรเลีย
ISBN
9743337318
Share
COinS