Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัญหาต้นทุนการผลิตน้ำปลาพื้นเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on production cost of fish sauce
Year (A.D.)
1982
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิพัฒน์ พันพาไพร
Second Advisor
วัธนี พรรณเชษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1982.1
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมีการผลิตน้ำปลากันมานับเป็นเวลานานประมาณ 70 ปีมาแล้วปัจจุบันนี้กรรมวิธีการผลิต น้ำปลาก็ยังคงเป็นแบบพื้นเมืองดั้งเติมที่เคยทำกันมาไม่มีการพัฒนากล่าวคือ ใช้ปลาหมักกับเกลือจนได้ที่จึงไขเอาน้ำปลาออก ส่วนกากปลาที่เหลือก็ผ่านน้ำเกลือหรือน้ำบีเอ็กซ์ซึ่งเป็นผลิตผลพลอยได้จากการทำผงชูรสลงไปหมักต่อไปอีกระยะหนึ่งก็ไขเอาน้ำปลาออก ทำเช่นนี้เรื่อยไปจนเหลือกากปลาสุดท้ายซึ่งจืดและใช้การไม่ได้แล้ว ก็จะขายเป็นปุ๋ยให้แก่เกษตรต่อไป ปัจจุบันมีโรงงานขนาดใหญ่ที่ใช้เครื่องทุ่นแรงเข้าช่วยในการผลิต อยู่เพียง 2 โรงงานที่จังหวัดชลบุรี แต่กรรมวิธีการผลิตก็ยังเป็นอย่างเดิม ปลาน้ำเค็มที่ใช้ผลิตน้ำปลาเป็นปลาไส้ตัน ปลากะตัก และปลาเบญจพรรณ ส่วนปลาน้ำจืด นั้นใช้ปลาสร้อย แต่ปัจจุบันปลาสร้อยมีปริมาณ ลดลงด้วย ตามสถิติของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมน้ำปลาทั่วประ เทศมีอยู่ 93 โรงงาน จังหวัดที่ทำการผลิตน้ำปลาจากปลาน้ำเค็มมากได้แก่ จังหวัดชลบุรี ระยอง สมุทร ปราการ สมุทรสาคร และสมุทรสงคราม ส่วนจังหวัดที่ผลิตน้ำปลาจากปลาน้ำจืดมากได้แก่ จังหวัดราชบุรี สำหรับกรุงเทพมหานคร ไม่มีโรงงานผลิตน้ำปลามีแต่โรงงานผลิตน้ำปลามีแต่โรงงานผสมน้ำปลาเป็นจำนวนมาก เป็นศูนย์กลางของตลาดน้ำปลาในประเทศ และยังเป็นศูนย์กลางในการส่งน้ำปลาไปจำหน่ายยังตลาด ต่างประเทศอีกด้วย ปัจจุบันนี้ต้นทุนการผลิตน้ำปลามีแนวโน้มสูงข้นเรื่อย ๆ ทั้งนี้เพราะต้นทุนของวัตถุดิบ ค่าจ้างแรงงาน ค่าใช้จ่ายโรงงาน ค่าน้ำมันเพื่อการขนส่งน้ำปลา และราคาอุปกรณ์การผลิตทุกชนิดสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ประกอบกับ การผลิตน้ำปลายังต้องอาศัยระยะเวลาในการหมักปลาคือ ประมาณ 1 ปี จึงจะได้ปลาออกมาทำให้เงินทุนจมอยู่ในขั้นตอนการผลิต ผู้ผลิตได้พยายามที่จะลดต้นทุนการผลิตลง โดยใช้วัตถุดิบอื่นมาผสมในการผลิตน้ำ ปลา ซึ่งวัตถุดิบบางอย่างอาจก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อผู้บริโภคได้ เช่น การผลิตน้ำปลาจากกระดูกสัตว์ เป็นต้น กระทรวงสาธารณสุขซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐบาลจึงได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการควบคุมการผลิตน้ำปลาของผู้ ผลิตโดยกำหนดคุณภาพมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำของน้ำปลาขึ้นเพื่อป้องกันมิให้ผู้ผลิตลดต้นทุนอย่างมิได้คำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยของผู้บริโภค หากผู้ผลิตรายใดฝ่าฝืนไม่ปฏิบัติตามก็ดำเนินการตามกฎหมายต่อไป ส่วนสำนักงานมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานรัฐบาลอีกแห่งหนึ่ง ก่อ ตั้งขึ้นเพื่อส่งเสริมสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมได้กำหนดมาตรฐานน้ำปลาขั้นสูงขึ้นเพื่อจูงใจให้ผู้ผลิตพยายามที่จะผลิต น้ำปลาที่ดีมีคุณภาพตามมาตรฐาน มาขออนุญาตแสดงเครื่องหมายรับรองคุณภาพของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมอันเป็นผลให้ผู้บริโภคได้บริโภคน้ำปลาที่มีคุณภาพดีอีกด้วย การจำหน่ายน้ำปลาในปัจจุบันนี้ส่วนใหญ่นิยมบรรจุลงในขวดแก้วจุประมาณ 700-745 ซี.ซี. สำหรับ ราคาจำหน่ายนั้น น้ำปลาอย่างดีชนิดพิเศษจำหน่ายในราคาขวดละ 20-25 บาท น้ำปลาอย่างดีชนิดธรรมดา จำหน่ายในราคาขวดละ 12-15 บาท น้ำปลาอย่างกลางจำหน่ายในราคาขวดละ 6-8 บาท น้ำปลาอย่างเลว จำหน่ายในราคาขวดละ 2.50-5.00 บาท โดยเหตุที่ผู้ผลิตพยายามที่จะลดต้นทุนการผลิตน้ำปลาลงด้วยการใช้วัตถุดิบอื่นมาผสม รัฐบาลไทยจึง ได้ยื่นมือเข้ามาควบคุมการผลิตน้ำปลาให้มีคุณภาพตามมาตรฐานเป็นผลให้ผู้ผลิตไม่สามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตด้วยวิธีการนำวัตถุดิบอื่นมาผสมในการผลิตน้ำปลาได้ตามความพอใจ ผู้ผลิตจึงควรคำนึงถึงการลดต้นทุน การผลิตโดยวิธีอื่น เช่น ลดต้นทุนค่าแรงงานให้ต่ำลง โดยการจัดให้มีการฝึกอบรมคนงาน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิ ภาพในการปฏิบัติงานอันจะมีผลทำให้ได้ผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับในระยะยาวควรจะพิจารณาถึงการใช้เครื่องทุ่นแรงเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตและลดปริมาณคนงานให้น้อยลงเมื่อต้องการขยายกิจการให้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ส่วนโรงงานที่มีเครื่องทุ่นแรงอยู่แล้วก็ควรที่จะได้หมั่นซ่อมแซมบำรุงรักษาเครื่องให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานอยู่ เสมอ และควรจะผลิตให้เต็มกำลังการผลิตของเครื่องจักร อันจะเป็นผลให้ต้นทุนการผลิตลดลง หรือลดต้น ทุนหีบห่อลงโดยการเลิกใช้กระดาษแก้วหุ้มห่อขวดแก้วเพื่อความสวยงาม เป็นต้น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Though fish sauce has been produced in Thailand for about 70 years, the method of production is still primitive with no further development. Fish sauce is a well aged fermented salted fish product which is a popularly known condiment to Thai people. It is a clear reddish brown liquid obtained from salted fish which has been kept in the container to undergo fermentation so that characteristic aroma and flavor are developed, the liquid is then drawn off as fish sauce. The residue is then mixed with saturated brine and kept for further fermentation for a period of time then the liquid will be drawn off again as the second grade fish sauce. The process is repeated several times to get the third, fourth and fifth grade fish sauce until no flavor is left in the residue. The residue left is then sold to the farmer as fertilizer. At present there are two big factories which are well equipped with appropriate machinery to facilitate their production. These two factories are situated in Cholburi Province. Regarding the fish which is the main raw material in fish sauce production both marine and fresh water fish can be used. The marine fish commonly used are Stolephorus indicus, Stolephorus Tri, Sardinell perforate and some other small marine fish, the fresh water fish commonly use is Cirrhina Spp. At present fresh water fish are gradually decreasing in quantity each year. So factories producing fish sauce from this king of fish are also gradually diminishing . From statistic studied there are 93 fish sauce factories all over the country registered with the Ministry of Industry. Cholburi, Rayong, Samuthprakarn, Samuthsongkram, Samuthsakorn and Rajburee are Provinces where fish sauce factories are situated. Among the above – mentioned provinces Rajburee is the only province which produces fish sauce from fresh water fish. There is no single factory producing fish sauce by fermentation in Bangkok. Instead, the factories in Bangkok produce their fish sauce by mixing various kinds of fish sauce which have been purchased from factories in the provinces. Bangkok is also the center in selling and distributing the fish sauce to every part of the country even to other countries. At present the cost of production of fish sauce is showing a tendency to increase, due to the increase in the cost of raw materials (fish, salt etc.) wages, factory overhead expenses, fuel, transportation and the cost of other implements. Apart from these, a large amount of money has to be invested in fish sauce production. This is due to long fermentation time which take about 1 year for fish sauce to be produced. Producerstry to reduce their production cost by mixing their fish sauce with other low cost ingredients such as BX which is a brown liquid from Mono Soduim Glutamate factory. In doing this care must be taken in choosing the ingredient as some of the ingredient may be dangerous to consumers’ health. For preventive measures and for consumers’ protection, the Ministry of public Health has already issues a regulation on quality of fish sauce to be produced and sold in the country. All manufacturers who produce fish sauce must conform to the specification laid down in the regulation. Anyone who fails to do so is subject to punishment. The Thai Industrial Standard Institute (TISI) under the aegis of the ministry of Industry, is another government office which has duty in encouraging local industries to produce the quality up to standard laid down by the Institute can apply for The TISI’s certification. This ear also be regarded as one way of consumers protection. With regard to the sale of fish sauce, the popular practice is to fill it in glass bottles of 700-745 millilitres each. Retail price of fish sauce of extra special quality fish sauce is 20-25 baht per bottle, while the price of ordinary quality is 12-15 baht, middle quality 6-8 baht and poor quality 2.50-5.00 baht per bottle. As manufacturers try to reduce the production cost by adulterating fish sauce with other raw materials, the government therefore decides to take action to control production in order to maintain quality standard. This makes it impossible for manufacturers to reduce The production cost by training workers to increase productivity. In the long run, for factory expansion, the use of labour-saving devices to reduce the number of workers should be considered. For factories which already posaess lobour-saving devices, maintenance and repair of the machinery should constantly be undertaken so that the work can reach its maximum capacity, which will result in the reduction of unit cost of production. Another way to reduce production cost is to abandon the use of the glassy-looking paper for wrapping the bottles. From such various ways of cost-saving, consumers would then be able to afford good quality fish sauce since the selling price would come within theirs means.
ISBN
9745610984
Share
COinS