Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์ปริมาณการใช้โทรศัพท์ในเขตนครหลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting on the number of telephone calls in metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิยม ปุราคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.2
Abstract
โดยทั่วไประบบโทรศัพท์ที่ขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วเป็นลักษณะที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ของเศรษฐกิจที่กำลังขยายตัวแม้แต่ในปีที่เศรษฐกิจของชาติหยุดชงักก็ตาม การขยายตัวของโทรศัพท์หรือความต้องการโทรศัพท์ก็ยังคงมีอยู่เสมอแต่ในอัตราที่ลดน้อยลงปัญหาที่สำคัญคือต้องขยายข่ายทางสายโทรศัพท์ให้พอกับความต้องการนั้นซึ่งก็มีความจำเป็นในการวางแผนสำหรับการขยายอุปกรณ์เครื่องชุมสายในอนาคตด้วยเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการลงทุนโดยปราศจากประหยัด การวางแผนระยะยาวจึงต้องทราบค่าพยากรณ์ปริมาณการใช้โทรศัพท์ในอนาคตได้ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงกับการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์ 2 วิธีคือ trend method และ multiple linear regression method ผลจาการเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 2 วิธีของการประมาณจำนวนเลขหมายโทรศัพท์ที่มีผู้ต้องการเช่ารวมทุกประเภททั้งหมดและการประมาณจำนวนครั้งที่เรียกโทรศัพท์รวมทุกประเภททั้งหมดอันเป็นรากฐานในการพยากรณ์ต่อไป ปรากฏว่าด้วยวิธี multiple linear regression จะได้ค่าประมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าจริงที่สุดดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้วิธีนี้ในการพยากรณ์ในอนาคตสำหรับการประมาณและการพยากรณ์แยกประเภทจะใช้ trend method เพราะ explaining factors ที่ใช้ในการสร้างโมเดล multiple linear regression มิได้แยกประเภทตามประเภทผู้เช่า ท้งนี้ไม่ว่าจะพยากรณ์ด้วยวิธีใดก็ตามค่าพยากรณ์จะขึ้นกับความถูกต้องของข้อมูลที่มีอยู่และข้อมูลที่ใช้ประกอบการพยากรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The telephone network system has been rapidly expanding; it is a tendency of economic growth in society which can not be avoided. In Thailand, at present the telephone supply has not yet met the demand. The main problem is to expand outside plants and increase the number of telephone lines to meet the subscriber’s needs. Planning the telephone equipment expansion is most important for meeting the subscriber demand. To avoid huge investments on long range planning there is need to forecast telephone demand in the future. Reliable forecasting data are relevant to economic growth. This thesis is aimed at laying the groundwork of two established method in forecasting telephone demand. The first one is the “Trend Method" and the second one is the “Multiple Linear Regression Method." The comparision of the results of these two methods are referenced to the estimated demand of subscriber telephone sets and the estimated demand for subscriber calls of all categories and are used as the basic and fundamental data for further forecasting. The result shows that the Multiple Linear Regression Method has yielded closer to reality than the trend method. We then use the Multiple Linear Regression Method for future forecasting of telephone demands. For estimating and forecasting demand in each category we use the Trend Method because the explaining factors of the Trend Method are used as the building model. The multiple Linear Regression Method does not distinguish each category. No matter what kinds of method is used in forecasting, it depends mainly on the availability and reliability of the based data.
Share
COinS