Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอีดีทีเอและอีดีดีเอสต่อการดูดดึงโครเมียมและตะกั่วโดยใช้สับปะรดที่ปลูกในดินปนเปื้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of EDTA and EDDS on phytoextraction of chromium and lead in contaminated soil using Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธวัศ สัมพันธ์พานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2124
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของสารคีเลตต่อการดูดดึงโครเมียมและตะกั่ว โดยการปลูกสับปะรด (Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.) ในดินปนเปื้อน และดูแลรักษาในเรือนเพาะชำประมาณ 30 วัน โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 7 ชุดการทดลอง ได้แก่ 1) ชุดที่ปลูกพืชแต่ไม่ใส่สารโครเมียม ตะกั่ว และสารคีเลต (Blank) 2) ชุดที่ปลูกพืชใส่สารโครเมียมแต่ไม่ใส่สารคีเลต โดยใช้โพแทสเซียมไดโครเมท (K2Cr2O7) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน 3) ชุดที่ปลูกพืชใส่สารโครเมียมและสาร EDTA 4) ชุดที่ปลูกพืชใส่สารโครเมียมและสาร EDDS 5) ชุดที่ปลูกพืชใส่สารตะกั่วแต่ไม่ใส่สารคีเลต โดยใช้ตะกั่วไนเตรท (Pb (NO3)2) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน 6) ชุดที่ปลูกพืชใส่สารตะกั่วและสาร EDTA และ 7) ชุดที่ปลูกพืชใส่สารตะกั่วและสาร EDDS โดยเติมสารคีเลตทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ทำการเก็บเกี่ยวพืชทุกๆ 30, 60, 90 และ 120 วัน และวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโครเมียมทั้งหมด โครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนท์ ตะกั่วทั้งหมดในดินและพืช (ส่วนบนดินและส่วนใต้ดิน) นอกจากนี้ศึกษาการเจิญเติบโตของสับปะรด โดยพิจารณาจากน้ำหนักแห้งของพืช ความยาวราก และการสังเกตความเป็นพิษจากการแสดงอาการของสับปะรดผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า ชุดการทดลองที่ใส่สารตะกั่ว สาร EDTA ช่วยดูดดึงตะกั่วไปไว้ในส่วนเหนือดิน และส่วนใต้ดินของสับปะรดที่ระยะเวลาในการเก็บเกี่ยว 60 วัน มีค่ามากที่สุดเท่ากับ 288.14 และ 796.66 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับชุดการทดลองที่ใส่สารประกอบโครเมียมพบว่า ชุดการทดลองที่ใส่สาร EDTA สามารถช่วยดูดดึงโครเมียมไปไว้ในส่วนเหนือดิน และส่วนใต้ดินของสับปะรดที่ระยะเวลาในการเก็บเกี่ยว 90 วัน มีค่ามากที่สุดเท่ากับ 545.72 และ 2,267.99 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ โดยสาร EDTA สามารถเพิ่มการสะสมโครเมียม และตะกั่วในส่วนต่างๆ ของสับปะรดได้สูงกว่าสาร EDDS ดั้งนั้น สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสาร EDTA มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าสาร EDDS ในการดูดดึงโครเมียม และตะกั่วที่ปนเปื้อนในดินได้ นอกจากนี้สารคีเลตทั้ง 2 ชนิด ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเจริญเติบโต และการแสดงความเป็นพิษของสับปะรดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of chelating agents on chromium and lead absorption were studied by planting pineapple, Ananas comosus (L.) Merr. in contaminated soil. All plant samples were grown in a nursery for 30 days then plant samples were separated into seven sets. Set 1) did not have anything added (Blank), 2) this set had only added chromium, Potassium dichromate (K2Cr2O7), at the rate of 400 milligrams per kilogram soil, 3) this set had added Potassium dichromate and Ethylene Diamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA),) one of the chelating agents, 4) this set contained both Potassium dichromate and Ethylene Diamine Dissucinate (EDDS), the second chelating agent, 5) this set had only added Lead(II)nitrate (Pb(NO3)2), at the rate of 500 milligrams per kilogram soil 6) this set was treated with both Lead(II)nitrate and Ethylene Diamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA) and 7) this set contained both Lead(II)nitrate and Ethylene Diamine Dissucinate (EDDS). The chelating agent’s concentration was 2 millimole per kilogram soil. Soil and plant contamination was determined by analyzing the total chromium (Total Cr), chromium hexavalance (Cr(VI)) and total amount of lead (Total Pb) 30, 60, 90 and 120 days after planting. The analysis divided the plant samples into aboveground and underground parts. Plants were also analyzed by dry weight, root length and expressions of toxicity, withered leaves and yellow leaf symptoms. The results of this study showed that the EDTA agent had the highest lead absorption efficiency with the plant sample absorbing 288.14 milligrams of lead per kilogram in aboveground part, and 796.66 milligrams per kilogram in underground part after 60 days. The EDTA agent also had high chromium absorption efficiency with plant sample absorbing chromium at 545.72 milligrams per kilogram in aboveground part, and 2,267.99 milligrams per kilogram in underground part after 90 days. Moreover, the EDTA agent caused higher chromium and lead accumulation and higher chromium and lead absorption efficiency from contaminated soil than the EDDS agent. The EDTA and EDDS agents did not affect pineapple growth. Expression of toxic symptoms were statistically significant with relationships of 0.05 (P ≤ 0.05) compared with control sets.
Share
COinS