Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สาหร่ายทะเลบำบัดน้ำในการเลี้ยงหอยหวานระบบน้ำหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of seaweeds for water treatment in spotted babylon (babylonia areolata) culture using recirculating seawater system
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
นิลนาจ ชัยธนาวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2118
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาความเหมาะสมของการใช้สาหร่ายทะเลเพื่อควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำในการเลี้ยงหอยหวานด้วยระบบน้ำหมุนเวียน โดยการเปรียบเทียบการใช้สาหร่ายทะเล 2 ชนิด (สาหร่ายข้อ, Gracilaria salicornia และสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทย, Caulerpa lentillifera) และความหนาแน่นเริ่มต้นต่างกัน 3 ระดับ (0.33, 0.67 และ 1.00 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือ 250, 500 และ 750 กรัมต่อระบบ) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้ลูกหอยหวานขนาดความยาวเปลือกเฉลี่ย 1.32 เซนติเมตร และน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 0.37 กรัม ความหนาแน่น 300 ตัวต่อตารางเมตร และใช้ระยะเวลาการเลี้ยง 120 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณภาพน้ำทะเลในบ่อเลี้ยงหอยหวาน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิน้ำ ความนำไฟฟ้า ความเค็ม ความเป็นกรดด่าง ปริมาณออกซิเจนละลายน้ำ และปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอยในน้ำมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงแคบ และไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับพารามิเตอร์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงกว้าง และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นด่างรวม (50.5-120.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) แอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจน (0.002-0.950 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ไนไตรท์-ไนโตรเจน (0.007-0.225 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ไนเตรท-ไนโตรเจน (0.050-28.644 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) และปริมาณ ออร์โธฟอสเฟต-ฟอสฟอรัส (0.053-1.110 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร)โดยค่าพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ในชุดการทดลองที่มีสาหร่ายทะเลมีค่าต่ำกว่าชุดควบคุม และอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปลอดภัยสำหรับการดำรงชีวิตของหอยหวาน สำหรับหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงในชุดการทดลองที่มีสาหร่ายทะเลมีอัตราการเติบโตโดยน้ำหนัก (1.00-1.17 กรัมต่อเดือน) และอัตราการเติบโตโดยความยาวเปลือก (0.35-0.40 เซนติเมตรต่อเดือน) สูงกว่าหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงในชุดควบคุม อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) (0.90 กรัมต่อเดือน และ 0.34 เซนติเมตรต่อเดือนตามลำดับ) แต่อัตราการรอดตาย (82.29-92.97%) และผลผลิตสุดท้าย (689.5-826.2 กรัม) สูงกว่าหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงในชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) (84.64% และ 577.3 กรัมตามลำดับ) สำหรับอัตราการแลกเนื้อของหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงในชุดการทดลองที่มีสาหร่ายทะเล (1.41-1.76) และชุดควบคุม (1.68) ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า สาหร่ายข้อและสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยสามารถใช้เป็นตัวควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำในการเลี้ยงหอยหวานระบบน้ำหมุนเวียนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine the feasibility for using seaweeds as water quality control in a recirculating culture system for the spotted babylon (Babylonia areolata). Two seaweeds, Gracilaria salicornia and Caulerpa lentillifera were used in the experiment. Three initial biomass of each species (0.33, 0.67 and 1.00 g/L or to 250, 500 and 750 g per system) were prepared for each identical culturing system. Spotted babylon at an average initial shell length of 1.32 cm and body weight of 0.37 g were used with a stocking density of 300 snails/m2. The experimental was carried out in duplicates with a period of 120 days. The results showed that seawater parameters such as water temperature, conductivity, salinity, pH, dissolved oxygen and total suspended solid gradually changed with no significant differences among treatment throughout the experimental period. However, alkalinity (50.5-120.0 mg/L), ammonia-nitrogen (0.002-0.950 mg/L), nitrite-nitrogen (0.007-0.225 mg/L), nitrate-nitrogen (0.050-28.644 mg/L) and orthophosphate-phosphorus (0.053-1.110 mg/L) were significant lower in seaweed treatments than those in the control system but under safety criteria of seawater for the spotted babylon. Growth rate in body weight gained (1.00-1.17 g/month) and growth rate in shell length gained (0.35-0.40 cm/month) of the spotted babylon cultured in all seaweed treatments were higher than those of the control (0.90 g/month and 0.34 cm/month, respectively), but there with no significant (p>0.05). Survival rate (82.29-92.97%) and final production (689.5-826.2 g) of the spotted babylon cultured in all seaweed treatments were significantly higher than those of the control (84.64% and 577.3 g, respectively) (p<0.05). However, feed conversion ratio of all seaweed treatments (1.41-1.76) and the control (1.68) was not significantly different. This study can be concluded that Gracilaria salicornia and Caulerpa lentillifera can be used for water quality control in a recirculating culture system for spotted babylon.
Share
COinS