Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทขององค์กรชุมชนในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงของเด็กและเยาวชน : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนเคหะทุ่งสองห้อง 324 เขตหลักสี่ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of community organization on child and youth risk prevention : a case study of Thoung Song Hong 324 housing community, Lak Si District, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล บรรจงจิตร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2152
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการจัดการชุมชนน่าอยู่และชุมชนเข้มแข็งอันทำให้เกิดการดูแลและป้องกันความเสี่ยงทางสังคมของเด็กและเยาวชน (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทขององค์กรชุมชนในการดูแลและป้องกันปัญหาความเสี่ยงของเด็กและเยาวชน และ (3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการดำเนินงานด้านการดูแลและป้องกันความเสี่ยงของเด็กและเยาวชนต่อองค์กรชุมชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม และ การจัดสนทนากลุ่ม ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ความเสี่ยงทางสังคมของเด็กและเยาวชนในชุมชนเคหะทุ่งสองห้อง 324 มีสาเหตุมาจากการพัฒนาทางสังคม ทำให้มีผู้อาศัยในชุมชนมาจากหลากหลายพื้นที่ จึงทำให้ขาดสำนึกของความเป็นชุมชนทำให้ขาดการดูแลเอาใจใส่ทั้งด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและด้านสังคมในชุมชน ส่งผลให้ชุมชนอยู่ในสภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพักอาศัย เช่น ปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมเสื่อมโทรม ปัญหาการแพร่ระบาดของยาเสพติด เป็นต้น สภาวการณ์ เหล่านี้ได้สร้างความรู้สึกไม่มั่นคงในการพักอาศัย และกลายเป็นความเสี่ยงทางสังคมต่อเด็กและเยาวชน องค์กรชุมชนเคหะทุ่งสองห้อง 324 มีการจัดการกับความเสี่ยงทางสังคม โดยอาศัยกระบวนการจัดการชุมชนให้น่าอยู่ และการสร้างชุมชนให้เข้มแข็ง ซึ่งเริ่มจากการปรับปรุงแก้ไขด้านกายภาพและสภาพแวดล้อมให้สอดส่องดูแลได้ง่าย ควบคู่กับการจัดกิจกรรมการเฝ้าระวังปัญหายาเสพติดและจัดกิจกรรมฝึกระเบียบวินัย เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบนของเด็กและเยาวชน เงื่อนไขสำคัญที่ทำให้การจัดการความเสี่ยงทางสังคมเป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นรูปธรรม ก็คือ ศักยภาพและความสามารถของผู้นำองค์กรชุมชนที่เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการขับเคลื่อนกระบวนการให้ดำเนินไปอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าหากการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจะเกิดความยั่งยืนได้นั้น การสร้างผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ที่มีศักยภาพจึงมีความสำคัญและจำเป็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has three main objectives. The first objective is to examine the process of managing and strengthening community which will result in child care and protection from social risks. The second objective is to analyze the role of the community in taking care and preventing child and youth from social problems. The last objective is to suggest how community in Bangkok can take care and prevent social risk in child and youth. This study was carried out using qualitative research methods and the data was collected through participant observation, in-depth interview, group interview and focus group discussion. This study shows that social risk of child and youth in Thoung Song Hong 324 housing community is caused by social development. People in this community came from many different areas; therefore, they lack of sense of belonging and overlook environment and social issues in this community. The situations this community is facing such as environmental problems and drug dealing problems make it difficult to live here. These occurrences make habitants feel unsecured and became social risk on child and youth. Thoung Song Hong 324 housing community organization has managed these social risks by using the process of livable community and process of strengthening community which originated from reconstructing physical and environment in order to inspect easily as well as initiating drug surveillance activities and discipline training activities to protect youth from deviation behaviors. The most important condition that makes the social risk management more efficient and concrete is the potential and ability of the leader of this community who plays a crucial role in the process of movement to get along well. This study discovers that if a risk protection process become sustainable, a buiding new potential leader is important and necessary.
Share
COinS