Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 ในอัลจิเนตเพื่อใช้ย่อยสลายไพรีน/ฟีแนนทรีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immobilization of bacterial consortium RRM-V3 in alginate for pyrene
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2106
Abstract
กระบวนการเติมสิ่งมีชีวิตเพื่อการบำบัดสารพิษในส่วนสิ่งแวดล้อมส่วนใหญ่ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเนื่อง จาก อัตราการรอดชีวิตที่น้อยของจุลชีพที่เติทลงไป และการสูญเสียความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย ดังนั้นใน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะตรึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 โดยใช้อัลจิเนตเพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนไพรีนและฟีแนนทรีน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรึงในอัลจิเนตคือ สารละลายโซเดียมอัลจิเนต 4% น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ และจำนวนเซลล์แบคทีเรียเริ่มต้นประมาณ 8 log CFU/มิลลิลิตร RRM-V3 ที่ตรึงในอัลจิเนตย่อยสลายไพรีนและฟีแนนทรีนที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05, 0.5 และ 1 กรัม/ลิตร ด้วยอัตราที่ไม่แตกต่างจากเซลล์ RRM-V3 อิสระ เซลล์ RRM-V3 ที่ตรึงมีชีวิตรอดหลังการเก็บที่ 4℃ ใน 0.85% โซเดียมคลอไรด์ เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือนและยังสามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนและฟีแนนทรีนได้ เซลล์ ตรึงสามารถใช้ซ้ำอย่างต่อเนื่องอย่างน้อย 4 รอบ ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย PAHs ทั้งสองชนิดยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากห้องปฏิบัติการที่ปนเปื้อนด้วย PAHs โดย RRM-V3 ที่ตรึงในอัลจิเนต พบว่าฟีแนนทรีนและไพรีนในน้ำเสียที่ความเข้มข้น 13.60 และ 13.96 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตาม ลำดับหลังจากย่อยสลาย 1 วันเหลือประมาณ 49.09% และ 74.59 % ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม เซลล์ ตรึงในเม็ดอัลจิเนตได้ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วภายในหนึ่งวัน สิ่งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากน้ำเสียยังมีสารอื่นซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างของอัลจิเนต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bioaugmentation process for treatment toxic substances in environmental were mostly unsuccessful because of lower survival rate of added microorganisms and loss of degrading capability. Therefore, this research aimed to immobilize a bacterial consortium RRM-V3 using alginate for remediation wastewater contaminated with pyrene and phenanthrene. The optimal conditions for immobilization in alginate were 4%(w/v) sodium alginate | 0.1 M calcium chloride and the initial bacterial cell number about 8 log CFU/ml. RRM-V3 immobilized in alginate degraded pyrene/phenanthrene at the concentration of 0.05, 0.5 and 1g/l at the same rate with those of tree RRM-V3 cells. Immobilized RRM-V3 cells could survive after storage at 4℃ in 0.85% sodium chloride for at least 3 months and were capable of pyrene/phenanthrene degradation. Immobilized cells could be reused continuously at least 4 cycles whereas the ability to degrade both PAHs remained unchanged. The treatment of PAHs-contaminated laboratory wastewater by alginate-immobilized RRM-V3 revealed that after one day phenanthrene and pyrene at the initial concentration of 13.61 and 13.96 mg/I were degraded to about 49.09 % and 74.59 %, respectively. However, immobilized cells in alginate decreased rapidly within one day. This may be due to the presence of other substances in wastewater which affected alginate structure.
Share
COinS