Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับสภาพผิวผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ด้วยสารประกอบที่มีไนโตรเจนสำหรับการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of ready to eat fruit puree supplemented with prebiotics
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดา เกียรติกำจรวงศ์
Second Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ นพคุณดิลกรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2083
Abstract
การพิมพ์ผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตฐานน้ำ ปกติให้ผ้าพิมพ์ที่มีคุณภาพต่ำจากลักษณะผิวผ้าและการแผ่ของหมึกพิมพ์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของสารปรับสภาพผิวผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ก่อนพิมพ์ด้วยสารละลายไคโทซาน ไกลซีน สารละลายผสมระหว่างไคโทซานกับไกลซีน และไคโท-ซานดัดแปร เอ็น-2-ไฮดรอกซี-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมพรอพิลไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium) propyl] chitosan chloride; HTACC) และไคโทซานดัดแปร เอ็น-4-ไดเมทิลแอมิโนเบนซิลอิมิโนไคโทซาน (N-[(4-dimethyl aminobenzyl) imino] chitosan; DBIC) ต่อคุณภาพผ้าพิมพ์ด้วยการพิมพ์ระบบอิงก์เจ็ต ปรับสภาพผิวผ้าด้วยสารละลายปรับสภาพผิวดังกล่าวด้วยเทคนิคการแพดดิง พิมพ์แผ่นทดสอบบนผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ที่ไม่ปรับสภาพผิว และผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ที่ปรับสภาพผิวด้วยหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตเชิงพาณิชย์ฐานน้ำชนิดสารสี 7 สี หลังการอบด้วยไอน้ำ วัดขอบเขตสี ความอิ่มตัวสี ความคมชัดของตัวอักษรชนิดพอซิทิฟและเนกาทิฟ การผลิตน้ำหนักสี การซึมเข้าหากันของหมึกพิมพ์ ความเข้มสี ความแข็งกระด้างของผ้าพิมพ์ ความคงทนของสีพิมพ์ต่อการซัก และความคงทนของสีพิมพ์ต่อการขัดถู วัดค่า zeta-potential ของสารละลายของผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ สารปรับสภาพผิวผ้าทุกชนิด และหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตที่ใช้พิมพ์ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซึมน้ำของผ้าด้วย wicking test ลักษณะพื้นผิวผ้าที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารปรับสภาพผิวต่าง ๆ ด้วยเทคนิคของกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด พบว่า สารปรับสภาพทุกชนิดให้คุณภาพผ้าพิมพ์ดีกว่าผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ที่ไม่ปรับสภาพผิว ไคโทซานเพิ่มขอบเขตสีในช่วงโทนสีแดงเหลืองเล็กน้อย ขณะที่ไกลซีนเพิ่มขอบเขตสีในช่วงโทนสีเขียวเหลืองและสีส้ม ความเข้มข้นของไคโทซานไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขอบเขตสี ขณะที่การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นไกลซีนทำให้ขอบเขตสีกว้างขึ้น ความเข้มข้นของไคโทซานและไกลซีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ผ้ามีความแข็งกระด้างเพิ่มขึ้น และความคงทนของสีต่อการขัดถูเพิ่มขึ้น DBIC ไม่ได้ให้ผลที่เด่นชัดนัก ในกลุ่มสารละลายปรับผิวนี้ HTACC ให้คุณภาพผ้าพิมพ์ดีที่สุดในทุกด้านและมีความแข็งกระด้างของผ้าพิมพ์ต่ำมาก แต่ความคงทนของสีพิมพ์ต่อการขัดถูต่ำกว่าเพียงเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polyester fabric printed with water-based ink jet inks generally produces low quality images resulting from the characteristic fabric surface and ink spreading. This research aimed to study the effects of pre-treating solutions of chitosan, glycine, mixed chitosan and glycine, modified chitosan: N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethyl ammonium) propyl] chitosan chloride (HTACC), and N-[(4-dimethyl aminobenzyl) imino] chitosan (DBIC) on qualities of printed polyester fabrics by ink jet printing. The polyester fabrics were pre-treated with the pre-treating solutions using a padding technique. The untreated and padded fabrics were printed with a set of commercial ink jet ink, a seven-color pigmented water-based ink. After steaming, the printed fabric was measured for color gamut, color saturation, color strength, outline sharpness, tone reproduction, inter-color bleeding, stiffness, wash fastness and rub fastness. Zeta-potentials of the pre-treating solutions, the inks, and the fabric solution were measured. Water absorption by a wicking test, and surface morphology of the padded fabrics by scanning electron microscopy were carried out. All the pretreatments improved qualities of the printed fabrics which were better than that of the untreated one. Chitosan slightly improved the color gamut in the orange region, whereas glycine increased the color gamut in the lemon and orange regions and color saturation. The increased chitosan concentrations did not further increase the color gamut but the increasing concentrations of glycine widened the color gamut. Stiffness and rub resistance of the padded fabrics increased with increasing chitosan and glycine concentrations. The DBIC did not produce any pronounced effects. Among these pre-treating solutions, HTACC produced the best qualities of the printed fabrics in all respects with very low fabric stiffness and little inferior rub resistance.
Share
COinS