Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vietnam War or American War in Vietnam ? A comparision of U.S. and Vietnamese perspectives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สงครามเวียดนามหรือสงครามอเมริกันในเวียดนาม? การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทัศนะของสหรัฐอเมริกาและเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2321
Abstract
Vietnam has been known widely as a heroic nation that has, throughout history, succeeded in sweeping away foreign invaders to protect the independence of the country. Having a chance to write about a heroic phase in its history is the honor and pride of any patriotic Vietnamese. Winning the war against America to save the nation is a glorious milestone marking a new era for Vietnam, an era of full independence and freedom. That national pride has led me to write about this War. The debate whether or not the name American War or Vietnam War is more suitable to reflect the nature of this War seems to be endless, since the two names represent different perspectives from the two countries, Vietnam and the U.S., respectively. However, that is not the objective of this study. The thesis only raises a question to find out the implications behind each name by means of documentary research and interviews instead of arguing which name is right or wrong
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เวียดนามเป็นที่รู้จักกันกว้างขวางว่า เป็นชาติที่มีวีรกรรมในการต่อสู้ โดยที่ตลอดระยะเวลา ยาวนานในประวัติศาสตร์ เวียดนามประสบความสำเร็จในการกวาดล้างผู้รุกรานเพื่อปกป้องเอกราช ของประเทศ การได้มีโอกาสเขียนถึงช่วงสมัยหนึ่งของวีรกรรมในประวัติศาสตร์ของเวียดนามเป็น เกียรติและความภาคภูมิใจของชาวเวียดนามผู้รักชาติทุกคน ชัยชนะในสงครามต่อสหรัฐอเมริกาเพื่อ ปกป้องประเทศชาติให้อยู่รอดปลอดภัยนับเป็นหลักชัยอันยิ่งใหญ่ที่นำไปสู่ศักราชใหม่ของเวียดนาม นั่นคือศักราชแห่งการมีเอกราชและเสรีภาพโดยสมบูรณ์ ความภูมิใจในชาติดังกล่าวนี้เองที่ทำให้ ผู้เขียนศึกษาสงครามนี้ การถกเถียงว่า สงครามอเมริกา หรือสงครามเวียดนาม เป็นชื่อที่เหมาะสมกว่ากันในการ สะท้อนลักษณะที่แท้จริงของสงครามนี้ ดูจะไม่เป็นที่ยุติ เพราะทั้ง 2 ชื่อบ่งบอกมุมมองที่ต่างกันของ 2 ประเทศ คือเวียดนามและสหรัฐอเมริกา ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ดี นั่นไม่ใช่วัตถุประสงค์ของงานศึกษา เรื่องนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพียงแต่หยิบยกปัญหานี้ขึ้นมาเพื่อจะค้นหาว่ามีนัยสำคัญใดอยู่เบื้องหลังชื่อ เรียกแต่ละชื่อ โดยอาศัยการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ แทนที่จะถกเถียงว่า ชื่อใดถูกหรือผิด
Share
COinS