Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASEAN-South Korean relations in the phase of East Asian regionalism
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์อาเซียน-เกาหลีใต้ในช่วงภูมิภาคนิยมของเอเชียตะวันออก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2193
Abstract
To analyze the reasons and grounds of what have brought South Korea’s transition and ASEAN-South Korea relations in the context of East Asian regionalism affected by the rise of China, weakening market of the U.S. and EU, strengthening of EU regionalism and the likelihood of protectionism in the U.S; as ASEAN-South Korea relations particularly after 1997 crisis are enhanced by East Asian regionalism. Also, it the study covers on the increasing contact between ASEAN and South Korea at present, focusing on ASEAN-South Korea’s reinforced interdependency, ASEAN’s proactive diplomacy, South Korea’s upgraded international status, and South Korea’s “New Asia Initiative" diplomacy under the East Asian regionalism and regional multilateralism led by the rise of China. In the regional scope, South Korea and ASEAN are active participants of ASEAN+3 and East Asian Community; regarding the progress of ASEAN+1, there are dramatic achievements such as ASEAN-South Korea FTAs in goods (2007), investment (2009), and service(2009) in effect, ASEAN-South Korea Commemorative Summit (2009), ASEAN-South Korea CEO Summit (2009) the establishment of ASEAN-Korea Centre (2009).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิเคราะห์เหตุผลและพื้นฐานของสภาพการเปลี่ยนผ่านที่เกิดขึ้นกับเกาหลี ใต้ และลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของอาเซียนและเกาหลีใต้ ภายในบริบทภูมิภาคนิยมเอเชียตะวันออก อันเกิดขึ้นมาจากการเรืองอำนาจของจีน การอ่อนตัวลงของตลาดสหรัฐฯ และสหภาพยุโรป ความเข้มแข็งของภูมิภาคนิยมสหภาพยุโรป และความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดสภาพปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของสหรัฐฯ ในขณะเดียวกันความสัมพันธ์อาเซียน-เกาหลีใต้ โดยเฉพาะภายหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปี 1997 ก็ได้รับแรงกระตุ้นจากภูมิภาคนิยมเอเชียตะวันออก การศึกษานี้ยังครอบคลุมการติดต่อกันที่มีมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในปัจจุบันระหว่างอาเซียนกับเกาหลีใต้ โดยเน้นความพึ่งพาอาศัยที่มีแต่จะเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างอาเซียนกับเกาหลีใต้ เน้นนโยบายทางการฑูตเชิงรุกของอาเซียน สภานภาพในวงการระหว่างประเทศที่ได้รับการปรับขึ้นของเกาหลีใต้ และนโยบายทางการฑูตของเกาหลีใต้ที่รู้จักในนาม “ความริเริ่มเอเชียใหม่" ภายในกรอบภูมิภาคนิยมเอเชียตะวันออก และความร่วมมือกันระหว่างหลายฝ่ายอันเป็นผลมาจากการเรืองอำนาจขึ้นของจีน ทั้งอาเซียนและเกาหลีใต้ต่างมีบทบาทที่แข็งขันในกระบวนการของอาเซียน+3 และประชาคมเอเชียตะวันออก เฉพาะในแง่ของอาเซียน+1 มีความสำเร็จที่น่าทึ่งในเรื่องการค้าเสรีอาเซียน-เกาหลีใต้ทางด้านสินค้า (2007) ทางด้านการลงทุน (2009) และทางด้านการบริการ (2009) มีการประชุมสุดยอดอันเป็นปฐมระหว่างอาเซียน-เกาหลีใต้ (2009) การประชุมสุดยอดของผู้นำการบริหาร อาเซียน-เกาหลีใต้ (2009) และการก่อตั้งศูนย์อาเซียน-เกาหลีใต้ (2009)
Creative Commons License