Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An assessment model for methamphetamine dependence treatment rehabilitation in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินรูปแบบการบำบัดฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพการเสพติดยาบ้าในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bhassorn Limanonda
Second Advisor
Apinun Aramrattana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2305
Abstract
This study is to assess the rates and duration of abstinence and patients’ improvement of two drug dependence treatment rehabilitation models, Matrix and FAST models which are widely used in Thailand. FAST and Matrix models are different in terms of in and out-patients. In addition, Matrix model is a cognitive behaviour therapy while FAST model is transformed from the Therapeutic Community model. Two government run drug dependence treatment centres (DDTCs) and a psychiatric unit in a provincial hospital were selected. Within these treatment centres male volunteers, aged 15-35 years who reported currently using methamphetamine were randomly selected to assess their baseline data. Any improvement in the baseline was assessed twice at, 1.5 and 3 months during the rehabilitation period and in follow-ups at 1, 3 and 6 months after being discharged at 4 months. From one hundred and seventy-six participants, 84 and 92 cases from Matrix out-patients and FAST in-patients respectively were recruited. After being discharged, 115 cases were found and interviewed after the 6 month follow-up, the rate and duration of abstinence showed no statistical difference between Matrix and FAST models. The rate of abstinence at the psychiatric unit was better than the two DDTCs. The non-relapse cases that completed the 6 month follow-up showed better improvement than the relapse cases
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอัตราและระยะเวลาการหยุดเสพยาบ้า ตลอดจนการพัฒนาการคนไข้ที่เข้ารับการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพที่นิยมใช้ในประเทศไทย 2 รูปแบบ กล่าวคือ แบบจิตสังคมบำบัด (Matrix model) และการบำบัดฟื้นฟูแบบเข้มข้นทางสายใหม่ (FAST model) ซึ่งความแตกต่างของรูปแบบการฟื้นฟูทั้ง 2 นี้คือ แบบจิตสังคมบำบัดเป็นคนไข้นอกและแบบเข้มข้นทางสายใหม่เป็นคนไข้ใน นอกจากนี้จิตสังคมบำบัดยังใช้รูปแบบการบำบัดเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดและพฤติกรรมของคนไข้ ขณะที่แบบเข้มข้นทางสายใหม่เป็นการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพที่ปรับมาจากรูปแบบชุมชนบำบัด เก็บข้อมูลจากคนไข้ชายที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมโครงการ อายุ 15-35 ปี ที่เข้ารับการบำบัดยาบ้าที่ศูนย์บำบัดรักษายาเสพติด 2 แห่งและคลินิกจิตเวชในโรงพยาบาลจังหวัดแห่งหนึ่ง รวบรวมข้อมูลเบื้องต้น ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบการพัฒนาการในระหว่างฟื้นฟู 2 ครั้ง เมื่อเข้ารับการฟื้นฟูได้ 1.5 และ 3 เดือน และติดตามผลการบำบัดฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพหลังจากออกจากสถานพยาบาล 1, 3 เดือนและ 6 เดือน จำนวนตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้ 176 ราย ในจำนวนนี้ 84 รายเป็นคนไข้ฟื้นฟูด้วยแบบจิตสังคมบำบัด (คนไข้นอก) ส่วน 92 ราย ฟื้นฟูแบบเข้มข้นทางสายใหม่ (คนไข้ใน) ภายหลังการติดตามผลเมื่อครบ 6 เดือน พบ 115 ราย อัตราการหยุดเสพสารเสพติด และระยะเวลาที่อดได้เป็นจำนวนวันไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างการฟื้นฟูแบบคนไข้นอก และคนไข้ใน แต่กลับพบว่าสถานพยาบาลมีผลต่อระยะเวลาการหยุดเสพยาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผู้ที่หยุดเสพยาได้และผู้ที่หยุดเสพยาไม่ได้ ก็พบว่า ผู้ที่หยุดเสพยาบ้าได้มีพัฒนาการที่ดีกว่าผู้ที่หยุดเสพยาไม่ได้
Share
COinS