Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prevalence and factors associated with late referral to nephrologist in chronic kidney disease patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังเข้ารับการรักษาจากอายุรแพทย์โรคไต ล่าช้า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2227
Abstract
This cross-sectional study was conducted to identify the prevalence of late referral to nephrologist and the characteristics factors related to timing of referral of among the chronic kidney patients. These patients were on initiation of hemodialysis between 1st January 2008-31st December 2008 (96 cases).The collecting form was used for collecting the data. The statistics for analyze all data were frequency and chi-square test. The prevalence of late referral to nephrologist in this study is 52.1%. Most of them were referred in period of 1-6 month before having hemodialysis. The majority of respondents in this study were more than 60 years old 43.8%. 51% of respondents were female. Two-thirds were married. 44.8% had below high school education level. Almost 44.8 received government reimbursement. Factors effecting late referral are marital status (p-value = 0.043), perceive of hemodialysis (p-value = 0.003), fear of hemodialysis (pvalue = 0.014) and the distance to access the service (p-value = 0.014). Promoting education, awareness and information about hemodialysis will decrease late referral problems significantly. Moreover health care providers should be able to provide answers, proper administrative issues and appropriate referrals to patients afflicted with renal disease, guiding them to seek the best renal care available.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึง ความชุก และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังเข้ารับการรักษาล่าช้าจากอายุรแพทย์โรคไต ประจำ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่เข้ารับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมเป็นครั้งแรก ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม 2552-31 ธันวาคม 2552 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 96 ราย โดยใช้แบบเก็บข้อมูล เป็นเครื่องมือในการบันทึกข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ ร้อยละ และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมเป็นครั้งแรก 52.1% เข้ารับการรักษาล่าช้าจากอายุรแพทย์โรคไต โดยส่วนใหญ่จะเข้ารับการรักษาจากอายุรแพทย์โรคไต ในช่วง 1-6 เดือน ทั้งนี้ประชากรที่ศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปี 51% เป็นเพศหญิง สองในสามของประชากร สมรสแล้ว 44.8% จบการศึกษาต่ำกว่า ระดับมัธยมศึกษา 44.8% เป็นผู้ว่างงาน 44.6% มีรายได้ต่ำกว่า 10,000 บาทต่อเดือน และ 48% ใช้สิทธิ์เบิกราชการในการรักษา ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องที่ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมาเข้ารับการรักษาล่าช้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส การขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการรักษาโดยวิธีฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ความกลัวในการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม อีกทั้งระยะทางในการมารักษาก็เป็นอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมารับการรักษาล่าช้า ดังนั้นการให้ความรู้และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรคไต และการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมแก่ผู้ป่วยอย่างเหมาะสม จะมีส่วนช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยมาเข้ารับการรักษากับอายุรแพทย์โรคไตได้เร็วขึ้น นอกจากนั้นบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ควรได้รับการส่งเสริม และกระตุ้นให้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในการส่งต่อผู้ป่วย และร่วมมือกันบริหารจัดการปรับระบบการส่งต่อผู้ป่วย เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาในเวลาที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License