Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of a brief intervention model on reducting alcohol consumption among moderate drinkers in two high drinking prevalence communities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการใช้รูปแบบบำบัดอย่างย่อเพื่อลดการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มระดับปานกลางใน 2 ชุมชนที่มีความชุกของการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สูง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompoch Iamsupasit
Second Advisor
Marsden, John
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2177
Abstract
This study investigated the effectiveness of the Tailored Goal Oriented Community Brief Intervention Model (TGCBI) to reduce alcohol consumption among moderate drinkers. Two high risk drinking prevalence communities (Nong-Na and Bua-Choom, in Lopburi province) took part in the study (the Bua-Choom community serving as the control). Subjects were 97 volunteer moderate drinkers, aged 19-65 years (47 from Nong-Na and 50 from Bua- Choom). TGCBI consisted of four sessions over two months. Alcohol consumption (drinking frequency, heavy drinking frequency, daily average alcohol and intensity of drinking) was assessed before intervention and at one, three and six month follow-up. Observed change on these ,measures was assessed using repeated measures general linear regression model and linear regression. The intervention community was associated with relatively great (statistically significant) in drinking frequency, heavy drinking frequency, daily average alcohol at all follow-up points. In contrast, there were averaged increases in drinking frequency, heavy drinking frequency and daily averaged alcohol consumption among the Bua-Choom group at all follow-up points. This TGCBI is empirically validated in this study, supporting further developmental work
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อต้องการหาประสิทธิผลของการใช้รูปแบบบำบัดอย่างย่อชุมชนในการลดการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มผู้ดื่มในระดับปานกลาง โดยการศึกษาในชุมชนที่มีความชุกของการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สูง 2 แห่ง (ชุมชนหนองนาและบัวชุม จังหวัดลพบุรี) กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ดื่มระดับปานกลางอายุ 19-65 ปี สมัครใจเข้าร่วมจำนวน 97 คน (47 คนจากหนองนาและ 50 คนจากบัวชุม) ดำเนินการให้การบำบัดอย่างย่อชุมชน 4 ครั้ง ในระยะเวลา 2 เดือน โดยประเมินผลการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (ความถี่ของการดื่ม ความถี่ของการดื่มหนัก ปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ที่ดื่มเฉลี่ยต่อวัน และปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ต่อวันที่ดื่ม) ก่อนและติดตามหลังการให้รูปแบบบำบัดอย่างย่อชุมชน 1, 3 และ 6 เดือน โดยสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ดังกล่าวและวัดด้วยสถิติ repeated measures general model และ linear regression พบว่า ในชุมชุนทดลองมีการเปลี่ยแปลงอย่างชัดเจน (มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ) ในความถี่ของการดื่ม ความถี่ของการดื่มหนัก และปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์ที่ดื่มเฉลี่ยต่อวันทุกครั้งที่ติดตามผลในชุมชนบัวชุม ดังนั้น รูปแบบการบำบัดอย่างย่อชุมชนนี้มีประสิทธิภาพดี มีความเชื่อถือได้ และสนับสนุนการพัฒนางานเกี่ยวกับชุมชนต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License