Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Apoptosis of circulating lymphocyte in unilateral ureteral obstructive rat : role of angiotensin system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสของเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ในกระแสเลือดในหนูแรทที่มีภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียว : บทบาทของระบบแองจิโอเทนซิน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchit Eiam-Ong
Second Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2224
Abstract
This research studied apoptosis of circulating lymphocyte in unilateral ureteral obstructive (UUO) rats as well as the role of angiotensin system. The experiments were conducted in two main studies. In study I, male Wistar rats weighted 220-250 g. were induced to be UUO at different periods (1 day to 7 days). The levels of circulating lymphocyte were measured and the percentage of cell death was examined by trypan blue dye exclusion assay. In study II, the animals were divided into two main groups: sham operation (S) and UUO. Each group of these, then was further divided into three subgroups of treatment: 1) only water, 2) water + angiotensin II receptor antagonist (ARA, losartan: 10 mg/kg/d), and 3) water + angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI, enalapril: 5 mg/kg/d). The treatment was performed for either 1 day or 7 days. Besides the measurement of number of circulating lymphocyte and percentage of cell death, the apoptosis of the cell was detected as well by in situ terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT assay). The apoptotic markers were counted under fluorescence microscope. The results, from study I, showed that the levels of serum creatinine in rats with UUO was significant increased only on day 1, 4 and 7 as compared with the control group (p<0.05). The number of circulating lymphocyte significantly decreased especially on day 4 (p<0.05) and then restored back, whereas the percentage of cell death reached a significant rise on day 1 and 4 (p<0.05) as compared with control. In study II, the data demonstrated that all 1-day UUO animals had significant increases in serum creatinine while the 7-day UUO rats showed a higher level only in ACEI treated group (p<0.05) as compared to their respective ร groups. The ARA treatment in 1-day UUO rats caused a decrease in circulating lymphocyte level when compared with S (p<0.05) as well as with UUO + water group (p<0.001). This circulating level did not alter in 7-day UUO group. The ACEI, but not ARA, could attenuate the percentage of cell death in both 1-day and 7-day UUO animals (p<0.05). When compared with the respective S groups, UUO at both 1 day and 7 days markedly induced increases in lymphocyte apoptosis expressed as apoptotic index (p<0.001). ACEI as well as ARA could reduce the heightened apoptotic index at 7-day period of UUO (p<0.001 and p< 0.01, respectively), but had no effects in 1-day UUO animals. Thus, the present data are the first evidence that, during UUO, the angiotensin system plays a pivotal role in circulating lymphocyte apoptosis. The longer blockage of this system could abolish the induction of apoptotic lymphocyte cell. This may result in improvement of immune defense mechanism during unilateral ureteral obstruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาการตายอะพอพโทลิสของเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ในกระแสเลือดในหนูแรทที่มีภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียว รวมทั้งศึกษาบทบาทของระบบแองจิโอเทนซินต่อการตายของเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ไนภาวะดังกล่าว โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 การศึกษาใหญ่ ๆ คือ การศึกษาที่ 1 ซึ่งทำการทดลองในหนูแรทพันธุ์ Wistar น้ำหนัก 220 ถึง 250 กรัม ที่ชักนำให้เกิดภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียวเป็นระยะเวลา 1 วัน ถึง 7 วัน เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด เพื่อตรวจวัดระดับจำนวนลิมโฟไซต์ในกระแสเลือดและหาเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายของเซลล์โดยการย้อมด้วย 0.4 % tryplan blue ในการศึกษาที่ 2 จะแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ ๆ คือ กลุ่ม sham (ระยะเวลา 1 วัน และ 7 วัน) และกลุ่มที่ชักนำให้เกิดภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียว (ระยะเวลา 1 วัน และ 7 วัน) ซึ่งทั้ง 2 กลุ่มการทดลองนี้ยังแบ่งออกเป็นอีก 3 กลุ่มย่อย คือ 1) ได้รับน้ำดื่มเพียงอย่างเดียว 2) ได้รับน้ำดื่มผสม angiotensin ll receptor antagonist (ARA, losartan: 10 mg/kg/d) และ 3) ได้รับน้ำดื่มผสม angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI, enalapril: 5 mg/kg/d) เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดตรวจวัดระดับ จำนวนลิมโฟไซต์ หาเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายของเซลล์และการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสของเซลล์ลิม โฟไซต์โดยใช้วิธี in situ terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT assay) ซึ่งสามารถตรวจนับ เซลล์ดังกล่าว โดยใช้กล้อง fluorescence microscope ผลการทดลอง จากการศึกษาที่ 1 พบว่าในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียว มีระดับของซีรั่มครีเอตินินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม เฉพาะในวันที่ 1, 4 และ 7 ในขณะที่จำนวนลิมโฟไซต์ในกระแสเลือด มีระดับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะในวันที่ 4 (p < 0.05) เท่านั้น ซึ่งหลังจากนั้นจำนวนลิมโฟไซต์จะมีระดับเพิ่มขึ้นใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายของเซลล์ พบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ในวันที่ 1 และ 4 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการทดลองของการศึกษาที่ 2 พบว่าในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียวเป็น ระยะเวลา 1 วัน ที่ได้รับทั้ง ACEI และ ARA มีค่าระดับของซีรั่มครีเอตินินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่กลุ่ม การทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน มีเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ได้รับ ACEI เท่านั้น ที่ระดับของซีรั่มครีเอตินินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม sham 1 วัน และ 7 วัน ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่มีภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียวเป็นระยะเวลา 1 วัน ที่ได้รับ ARA มีค่าระดับ จำนวนลิมโฟไซต์ไนกระแสเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม sham (p < 0.05) หรือเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำเพียงอย่างเดียว (p < 0.001) ในขณะที่ระดับดังกล่าวนี้ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกลุ่ม 7 วัน พบว่า ACEI สามารถลดเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายของเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียว ทั้ง 1 วันและ 7 วัน เมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม sham ที่ได้รับ ACEI ในขณะที่ ARA ไม่มีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายของเซลล์ดังกล่าว ภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียวเป็นระยะเวลา 1 วันและ 7 วัน สามารถเพิ่มกาเกิดอะพอพโทลิสของเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม sham แต่การตายแบบอะพอพโทลิสของเซลล์ที่มีค่าสูงดังกล่าวนี้ จะมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อให้ ACEI (p<0.001) หรือให้ ARA (p<0.001) ซึ่งผลการทดลองนี้เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วันเท่านั้น จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แสดงข้อมูลเป็นครั้งแรกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียวว่า ระบบแองจิโอเทนซินมีบทบาทสำคัญของการตายแบบอะพอพโทเสของเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ไนกระแสเลือด เมื่อยับยั้งการทำงานของระบบดังกล่าวสามารถป้องกันการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นได้ ซึ่งอาจมีผลช่วยฟื้นฟูและส่งเสริมกลไกการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในร่างกายขณะที่มีภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้าวเดียว
Creative Commons License