Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of the standardized extract of centella asiatica ECa233 on cognitive deficits induced by B-Amyloid Peptide (25 - 35) in mouse
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 ต่อความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำเป็นที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์ 25-35 ในหนูเมาส์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Second Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2349
Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the effects of a standardized extract of Centella asiatica ECa 233 on cognitive deficits induced by an intracerebroventricular (i.c.v.) injection of β-amyloid peptide 25-35 (Aβ25-35) 9 nmol/mouse into male ICR mice weighing 25-35 g. Seven days after Aβ25-35 injection, we examined their behavioral changes by morris water maze test, step-down test and locomotor activity test. In addition, the level of lipid peroxidation in the cerebral cortex and the neuronal cell density was assessed using a cresyl violet staining. In comparison to sham-operated group, significant impairment of learning and memory, increased levels of brain lipid peroxidation and the loss of neuronal cell in CA1 and CA3 of hippocampus were observed in mice treated with Aβ25-35. The experiment was divided into two protocols. For the 1st protocol, pre-treatment by ECa 233 (10 and 30 mg/kg B.W., p.o., twice daily) was performed for 7 days before the injection of Aβ25-35 and throughout experiment. In the 2nd protocol of post-treatment ECa 233 (10 and 30 mg/kg B.W., p.o., twice daily) was orally given for 15 days after the injection of Aβ25-35. It has been shown that ECa 233 giving either pre-treatment or post-treatment could significantly improve deficits in learning and memory, assessed by Morris water maze test and step-down passive avoidance task, however, ECa 233 did not alter locomotor activity. In addition, ECa 233 could significantly improve increased levels of brain lipid peroxidation and decreased neuronal cell loss of hippocampus in mice receiving Aβ25-35. The results obtained suggested that pre-treatment and post-treatment of a standardized extract of Centella asiatica ECa 233 is effective in ameliorating cognitive deficits induced by an intracerebroventricular injection of Aβ25-35 in mice which is an animal model of Alzheimer's disease. Anti-oxidation property is likely to be at least, in part an underlying mechanism of the results observed. Further investigation should be conducted to determine the other possible mechanisms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ต่อความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการฉีดเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์ (Aβ25-35 )ขนาด 9 นาโนโมล เข้าสู่ช่องว่างในสมองของหนูเมาส์ เพศผู้ น้ำหนัก 25-35 กรัม หลังจากฉีดเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์ 7 วัน จะทำการทดสอบพฤติกรรมด้านสติปัญญา ได้แก่ Morris water maze, step-down และ locomotor activity นอกจากนั้นในวันที่ 15 หลังจากฉีดเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์ จะวิเคราะห์หาระดับ MDA ในสมองและประเมินดูความหนาแน่นของเซลล์บริเวณ CA1 และ CA3 ของสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส จากการวิจัย พบว่าหนูที่ฉีดเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์ จะเกิดความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำมีระดับ MDA ในสมองเพิ่มขึ้นและเซลล์ประสาทบริเวณ CA1 และ CA3 ของสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสถูกทำลาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p˂0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 แบบ ในแบบแรกจะเริ่มต้นให้สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในขนาด 10, 30 มก. ต่อ กก. น้ำหนักตัว ทางปากติดต่อกันทุกวัน วันละ 2 ครั้ง โดยเริ่มให้ 7 วัน ก่อนฉีดเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์และให้ต่อเนื่องตลอดการทดลอง ส่วนการทดลองแบบที่สองเริ่มให้สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในขนาดเดียวกับการทดลองแรก หลังจากฉีดเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์ เป็นเวลา 15 วัน ซึ่งพบว่าหนูที่ได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ทั้งก่อนและหลังจากฉีดเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์นั้น สามารถแก้ไขภาวะบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำ จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Morris water maze, step-down และสามารถลดระดับ MDA ในสมองและลดการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในบริเวณ CA1 และ CA3 ของสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ของหนูที่ได้รับการฉีดเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์ โดยไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการเคลื่อนไหว (locomotor activity) แต่อย่างใด การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 สามารถแก้ไขภาวะบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำจากการฉีดเปปไทด์เบตาอะมัยลอยด์เข้าช่องว่างในสมองของหนูเมาส์ ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลจำลองของภาวการณ์เกิดโรคอัลไซเมอร์ได้ โดยอาจมีกลไกส่วนหนึ่งผ่านคุณสมบัติในการต้านออกซิเดชัน ควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ ของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233
Share
COinS