Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antipyretic and antinociceptive effects of five herbal root extracts of bencha-loga-wichian remedy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ลดไข้ และระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดจากรากสมุนไพรทั้งห้าชนิด ของตำรับยาเบญจโลกวิเชียร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa Towiwat
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2348
Abstract
Bencha-loga-wichian remedy is a famous antipyretic drug of Thai traditional medicine which includes roots of Ching-chee, Khon-thaa, Yaa-nang, Mai-tao-yai-mom and Ma-dueo-chumporn. We initially determined the antipyretic property of each herbal root extract (CM, HP, TT, CP and FR) and the extract of Bencha-loga-wichian remedy (BEN) using LPS-induced fever model in rats. The animals were induced with i.m. injection of LPS (50 g/kg) 1 hr after oral administration of 2%Tween 80, acetylsalicylic acid (ASA; 300 mg/kg) or various doses of CM, HP, TT, CP, FR and BEN (25, 50, 100, 200 and 400 mg/kg). Rectal temperature was measured before the treatment and at 1 hr interval for 7 hr after LPS injection. All doses of CM, HP, TT, CP, FR and BEN significantly (p<0.05) reduced the increased rectal temperature at 1 or 2 hr after LPS injection. BEN 400 mg/kg seemed to have the highest antipyretic efficacy. Studies then determined the antinociceptive property of a range of five herbal root extracts and BEN doses in the mouse hot-plate test. Hot-plate latencies were determined in male ICR mice prior to the administration of 0.9% normal saline solution (NSS; 10 ml/kg, i.p.), morphine (MO; 10 mg/kg, i.p.), 2% Tween 80 (10 ml/kg, p.o) or various doses of CM, HP, TT, CP, FR and BEN (25-400 mg/kg, p.o.). Hot-plate latencies were subsequently determined at 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 and 240 min. The percent maximum possible effect (%MPE) was calculated and used in the determination of the area of analgesia (%MPE-min). Most doses of CM, HP, TT, CP, FR tested produced a significant (p<0.05) analgesic response, while CP and BEN only at the dose of 400 mg/kg had significant analgesic response. CM 200 mg/kg and HP, TT, CP, FR (400 mg/kg) produced analgesic response that was naloxone-sensitive suggesting opioid-mediated mechanism. In the mouse tail-flick test, tail-flick latencies were determined prior to the administration of NSS (10 ml/kg, i.p), MO (10 mg/kg, i.p.), 2% Tween 80 (10 ml/kg, p.o.) or various doses of CM, HP, TT, CP, FR and BEN (25-400 mg/kg, p.o.) and were subsequently determined at 7 intervals over a 4 hr period. Most doses of HP TT, CP, FR and BEN produced significant analgesic response. All doses of CM failed to produce analgesic response in this method. In the acetic acid-induced writhing in mice, the animals were induced with i.p. injection of 0.6% acetic acid (10 ml/kg) 30 min after the administration of 2% Tween 80, indomethacin (IND; 10 mg/kg, p.o.), or various doses of CM, HP, TT, CP, FR and BEN (25-400 mg/kg, p.o.) and the mean writhing response was determined for 30 min. Most doses of CM, HP, TT, CP, FR and BEN significantly (p<0.05) decreased the mean writhing response compared to vehicle controls. Taken together these results demonstrated that all five root extracts and BEN remedy have antipyretic activity and the antipyretic mechanism may involve the inhibition of TNF- synthesis and release. In addition, all five root extracts and BEN remedy also possess both central and peripheral analgesic activities and mechanism of action seems to be partly related to opioid receptors. These results provide another scientific evidence to support its use in Thai traditional medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตำรับยาเบญจโลกวิเชียรเป็นตำรับยาไทยแผนโบราณที่มีชื่อเสียงและมีสรรพคุณในการแก้อาการไข้ต่างๆ ประกอบไปด้วยรากของต้นชิงชี่ ย่านาง คนทา ไม้เท้ายายม่อม และมะเดื่อชุมพร การทดลองครั้งนี้เริ่มต้นด้วยการทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดไข้ของสิ่งสกัดจากรากสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิด (CM, HP, TT, CP และ FR) และตำรับยาเบญจโลกวิเชียร (BEN) ด้วยวิธีการเหนี่ยวนำให้หนูแรทเป็นไข้ด้วย LPS โดยสัตว์ทดลองจะถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นไข้ด้วยการฉีด LPS ขนาด 50 ไมโครกรัม/กก.เข้าทางกล้ามเนื้อ หลังจากป้อน 2% Tween 80, แอสไพรินขนาด 300 มก./กก. หรือ CM, HP, TT, CP, FR และ BEN ขนาด 25, 50, 100, 200 และ 400 มก./กก. ไปแล้ว 1 ชม. โดยจะวัดอุณหภูมิของหนูทางทวารหนักก่อนให้สารและหลังฉีด LPS ทุกชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง และพบว่า CM, HP, TT, CP, FR และ BEN ทุกขนาดที่ใช้สามารถลดอุณหภูมิของหนูที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตั้งแต่ชั่วโมงที่ 1 หรือ 2 หลังจากฉีด LPS และ BEN ขนาด 400 มก./กก. น่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดไข้สูงสุด ต่อจากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของ CM, HP, TT, CP, FR และ BEN ในขนาดต่างๆ ด้วยวิธี hot-plate โดยจับเวลาที่หนูเม้าส์เพศผู้สายพันธุ์ ICR สามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นความร้อน (hot-plate latencies) ได้ก่อนให้น้ำเกลือทางช่องท้อง หรือมอร์ฟีนขนาด 10 มก./กก. ทางช่องท้อง 2% Tween 80 โดยการป้อนหรือ CM, HP, TT, CP, FR และ BEN ในขนาด 25, 50, 100, 200 และ 400 มก./กก. โดยการป้อน และจับเวลาที่หนูสามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นความร้อนได้ที่เวลา 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 และ 240 นาทีหลังได้รับสารทดสอบ นำค่าที่ได้มาคำนวณเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสุดที่หนูสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้ (%MPE) แล้วนำมาหาคำนวณหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่าง %MPE กับเวลา (area of analgesia) พบว่า เกือบทุกขนาดของ CM, HP, TT และ FR ที่ให้มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ ส่วน CP และ BEN ในขนาด 400 มก./กก. เท่านั้นที่จะมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่าฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของ CM ขนาด 200 มก./กก. และ HP, TT, CP และ FR ขนาด 400 มก./กก. ถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยนาลอกโซน แสดงว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของ CM, HP, TT, CP และ FR น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับ opioid ในการทดสอบด้วยวิธี tail-flick ทำการจับเวลาที่หนูเม้าส์ทนต่อรังสีความร้อนได้โดยไม่กระดกหางหนี (tail-flick latencies) ก่อนให้น้ำเกลือทางช่องท้อง มอร์ฟีนขนาด 10 มก./กก. ทางช่องท้อง หรือ 2% ทวีน 80 โดยการป้อน หรือ CM, HP, TT, CP, FR และ BEN ในขนาด 25-400 มก./กก. โดยการป้อน และทำการทดสอบหลังได้รับสารทดสอบอีก 7 ครั้งในช่วงเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่า HP, TT, CP, FR และ BEN มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ CM ทุกขนาดที่ให้ไม่มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดในการทดสอบนี้ ส่วนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ระงับปวดโดยเหนี่ยวนำให้หนูเม้าส์เกิดความเจ็บปวดจนเกิดอาการบิดงอลำตัว (writhing) ด้วยกรดอะซิติก จะทำการฉีดกรดอะซิติก 0.6% ในขนาด 10 มล./กก. เข้าทางช่องท้องของสัตว์ทดลองที่เวลา 30 นาทีหลังจากป้อน 2% Tween 80 อินโดเมทาซิน ขนาด 10 มก./กก. หรือ CM, HP, TT, CP, FR และ BEN ขนาด 25-400 มก./กก. แล้วนับจำนวนครั้งที่หนูเกิดการบิดงอลำตัวเป็นเวลา 30 นาที พบว่าเกือบทุกขนาดของ CM, HP, TT, CP, FR และ BEN สามารถลดจำนวนครั้งของการบิดงอลำตัวของหนูได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากสมุนไพรทั้งห้าชนิดและตำรับยาเบญจโลกวิเชียร มีฤทธิ์ลดไข้ได้ตามสรรพคุณที่ใช้กันมาแต่โบราณ และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งการสร้างและการปลดปล่อย TNF-α นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า สิ่งสกัดจากรากสมุนไพรทั้งห้าชนิดและตำรับยาเบญจโลกวิเชียรมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดทั้งในระดับประสาทส่วนกลางและระดับประสาทส่วนปลาย และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับของ opioid ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้จัดเป็นหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์อีกชิ้นที่สนับสนุนการใช้ตำรับยาแผนโบราณของไทยตำรับนี้
Creative Commons License