Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhibitory effect on lipopolysaccharide-induced macrophage activation of an extract from derris reticulata
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ ของสิ่งสกัดจากชะเอมเหนือ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supeecha Wittayalertpanya
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2220
Abstract
Derris reticulata Craib is a Thai medicinal plant in the Leguminosae family. This plant has been used as expectorant and thirst relief. It has flavonoids as major active compounds similar to other plants in genus Derris. Several flavonoids have been identified to have anti-inflammatory activities. This study intended to investigate the effect of ethanolic extract from stem of D. reticulata on LPS-induced macrophage activation. Murine macrophage, J774A.1 cells, were treated with 6.25-100 µg/ml the extract for 24 h and then stimulated with 100 ng/ml lipopolysaccharide (LPS) for 24 h. The extract inhibited nitric oxide production in LPS-activated J774A.1 cells in concentration-dependent manner with IC₅₀ 62.5 µg/ml. The effect of this extract on phagocytosis activity of LPS-activated J774A.1 cells was also investigated. The extract at the concentrations of 50 and 100 µg/ml significantly inhibited zymosan phagocytosis of LPS-activated cells in a concentration dependent manner. It decreased the mRNA expression of the inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) which plays role in NO production and the cy clo-oxygenase 2 (COX-2) which is responsible for prostaglandins (PGs) production in LPS-activated J774A.1 cells. This extract also inhibited the mRNA expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines, TNF- α, IL-1β and IL-6 in the LPS-activated J774A.1 cells. The results in this study reveal for the first time that the ethanolic extract of D. reticulate stem has potential anti-inflammatory activity. It inhibited production of several known inflammatory mediators in LPS-activated macrophages. These findings may be a useful information for developing this plant or it constituents to treat inflammation in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Derris reticulata Craib เป็นสมุนไพรไทยอยู่ในวงศ์ Leguminosae ที่มีสรรพคุณช่วยแก้กระหายน้ำและขับเสมหะ เป็นพืชที่มีสารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักเช่นเดียวกับพืชชนิดอื่นในสกุล Derris ซึ่งสารฟลาโวนอยด์หลายตัวพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลจากลำต้น D.reticulata ต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแชคคาไรด์ (LPS) โดยใช้เชลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774A.1 จากหนู เมื่อเชลล์ได้รับสิ่งสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 6.25-100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลานาน 24 ชม. ตามด้วยการกระตุ้นด้วย LPS นาน 24 ชม. พบว่าสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลจากลำต้น D.reticulata ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774A.1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ตามความเข้มข้นของสิ่งสกัดที่ใช้ โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 62.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สิ่งสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 50 และ 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ยับยั้งความสามารถของเซลล์ J774A.1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ในการจับกิน zymosan ได้ตามความเข้มข้นของสาร สิ่งสกัดยับยั้งการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของเอนไซม์ inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) ที่ทำหน้าที่สร้างไนตริกออกไซด์และยับยั้งการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของเอนไซม์ cyclo-oxygenase 2 (COX-2) ที่จำเป็นในการสร้างสารโพรสตาแกลนดินในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้น สิ่งสกัดยังยับยั้งการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของไซโตคายน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบได้แก่ TNF- α | IL-1β and IL-6 ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้น การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นเป็นครั้งแรกว่า สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลจากลำต้น D.reticulata มีแนวโน้มว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ สิ่งสกัดยับวั้งการสร้างสารหลายชนิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอักเสบที่หลั่งจากเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้น ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาพืชชนิดนี้หรือสารที่ได้จากพืชนี้ไปพัฒนาเพื่อรักษาการอักเสบได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS