Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genotyping of cryptococcus neoformans species complex Thai isolates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมของ Cryptococcus neoformans species complex ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Second Advisor
Wieland Meyer
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2300
Abstract
To investigate the genetic polymorphism of human, animal, and environmental isolates of Cryptococcus neoformans in Thailand during 2003 – 2005, Multilocus Sequencing Typing (MLST) and Multilocus Microsatellite Typing (MLMT) techniques were used. 481 isolates of C. neoformans species complex from clinical and environmental sources were screened for their variety using URA5-RFLP, mating type. All the isolates were identified as C. neoformans var. grubii serotype A, molecular type VNI (98%) and molecular type VNII (2%) with mating type α. Intra-species level were studied by M13-fingerprinting technique. Nine subtypes, subtype A to I, were observed. Subtype A, B, C, D, E, and F were grouped in molecular type VNI while subtype G, H and I were molecular type VNII. The most frequency subtype was subtype A (88.25%). Totally 31 isolates from all individual subtype was recruited for MLST and MLMT study. For MLST, the analytical fragments (Sequence Type, ST) of each individual isolate were obtained by PCR reaction using primers from eight of housekeeping and virulence genes. ST is composed of the combination of allele types (AT) or allele profiles from any distinct genes. The genetic variation of 12 STs was demonstrated. Comparing our STs with MLST database website, new 13 ATs were revealed. For MLMT method, the allele of each DNA locus (microsatellite allele; MA) were analyzed in the combination of locus; resulting Microsatellite type (MT). In this study, five loci showed polymorphisms, totally 13 MTs found in the study. The concordance of M13-fingerprinting, MLST and MLMT method was found with the discriminatory power of 0.75 and 0.86 and 0.82 respectively. Thus, the genetic information among Thai isolates was classified in the same genetic cluster shared and grouped. In addition, the genetic relationship with global isolates was also demonstrated. In conclusion, C. neoformans var. grubii was the majority variety in Thailand according with the previous report. Genetic polymorphism revealed 12 STs and 13 MTs. MLST is one of the promising typing methods for epidemiological study and the result can be comparable and also applicable in the e-network.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธี Multilocus Sequence Typing (MLST) และ Multilocus Microsatellite Typing (MLMT) ใช้ในการตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ Cryptococcus neoformans species complex ที่แยกได้จากแหล่งต่างๆได้แก่ ผู้ป่วย สัตว์และสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย ระหว่างช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง พ.ศ. 2550 การศึกษาคัดกรองรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมระดับ variety ของเชื้อ C. neoformans species complex จำนวน 481 สายพันธุ์ ด้วยวิธี URA5-RFLP พบว่า เชื้อทั้งหมดเป็น C. neoformans var. grubii (serotype A) molecular type VNI (98%) และ VNII (2%) และมี mating type ชนิด mating type α การแยกรูปแบบพันธุกรรมระหว่างสายพันธุ์เบื้องต้นด้วยวิธี M13-fingerprinting ผลพบ เชื้อ Cryptococcus มีรูปแบบของ fingerprinting ทั้งหมดจำนวน 9 subtypes ได้แก่ subtype A ถึง I โดยที่ subtype A, B, C, D, E และ F จัดอยู่ใน molecular type VNI และ subtype G, H และ Iจัดอยู่ใน molecular type VNII โดย subtype ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ subtype A (88.25%) จากนั้นได้ทำการสุ่ม C. neoformans var. grubii จำนวน 31 สายพันธุ์ที่เป็นตัวแทนแต่ละ subtype มาวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วยวิธี MLST และ MLMT ซึ่งวิธีนี้เป็นการศึกษารูปแบบความแตกต่างในลำดับเบสรวม (Sequence Type; ST) ของ housekeeping gene และ virulence gene รวมทั้งหมด 8 ยีนในเชื้อแต่ละสายพันธุ์ โดย ST เป็นการรวมรูปแบบความแตกต่างในลำดับเบสของแต่ละยีน (Allele Type; AT) ของเชื้อแต่ละสายพันธุ์เข้าด้วยกัน จากการศึกษา MLST พบรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรม 12 STs และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับฐานข้อมูล MLST พบว่ามี AT ใหม่ที่ค้นพบทั้งหมด 13 ATs ส่วนวิธี MLMT จะศึกษาในส่วนของลำดับเบสซ้ำบริเวณต่างๆ (Microsatellite allele; MA) และนำผลของแต่ละบริเวณมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกัน (Microsatellite type; MT) โดยศึกษารวม 5 Loci และพบ Microsatellite Type จำนวน 13 MTs เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษารูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมทั้งสามวิธีนี้พบว่าวิธี MLST และ MLMT มีค่าความสามารถในการจำแนกรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมสูงกว่าวิธี M13- fingerprinting โดยมีค่าเป็น 0.86, 0.82 และ 0.75 ตามลำดับจากข้อมูล MLST เมื่อนำไปศึกษาด้วยการสร้าง Phylogenetic tree พบว่าเชื้อ C. neoformans var. grubii ทั้ง 31 สายพันธุ์มีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมที่ใกล้เคียงกันและสามารถจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อที่แยกได้แหล่งต่างๆทั่วโลกพบว่ามีรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ในการศึกษานี้กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่า เชื้อ C. neoformans var. grubii เป็นเชื้อที่พบได้มากที่สุดในประเทศไทยซึ่งสอดคล้องกับรายงานก่อนหน้า และมีรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด 12 STs และ 13 MTs โดยเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาและผลการศึกษาที่ได้สามารถนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจากห้องปฏิบัติการต่างๆและสามารถเผยแพร่ข้อมูลผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ได้
Share
COinS