Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of human papillomavirus type 16 by goldnanoparticle immunoagglutination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจ Human papillomavirus type 16 โดยการรวมกลุ่มอนุภาคนาโนทองคำ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Second Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2214
Abstract
Cervical cancer is the second leading cause of cancer deaths in women worldwide. More than 470,000 cases are diagnosed each year. Development of cervical cancer is associated with persistent of high-risk HPV infection especially type 16 and 18. Now, methods for screening cervical cancer can be divided into detection of cerical cell dysplasia and detection of HPV DNA. Several attempts in developing a new diagnostic method have been made. To accomplish this objective, the optical detection assay of HPV type 16 antigens using goldnanoparticle based on immunoagglutination was developed. The assay used AuNPs conjugated with either HPV-16L1 or HPV-16E6 polyclonal antibodies for detecting HPV-16 L1 or E6 proteins directly from clinical specimens and the result was visibly detected by an agglutinate of the reaction. In this study, a total of 40 samples obtained from patients with normal-pathology, LSIL, HSIL and CaCx, were detected of HPV-16 by the newly assay and type-specific PCR. The result showed that 25 samples were detected with HPV-16 by type-specific PCR. All 25 HPV-16 samples were positive for HPV16L1 60% (15/25) and HPV16E6 36% (9/25). Therefore, the sensitivity of the assay was 60% (15/25) for HPV-16L1 detection and 36%(9/25) for HPV-16E6 detection which is sensitive less than detection by type specific PCR. However, in high grade CIN3 and CaCx samples sensitivity of the assay for detection HPV-16E6 was reached to 69.23% (9/13). These results indicated that the immunogoldagglutination assay for detect HPV16E6 might be an appropriate for screening cervical pre cancerous and cancerous patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันพบว่ามะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นมะเร็งอันดับสองที่พบได้ในผู้หญิงทั่วโลกประมาณ 470,000 คนต่อปี สาเหตุของการเกิดและการพัฒนาเป็ฯมะเร็งปากมดลูกมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการคงอยู่ ของการติดเชื้อกลุ่มเสี่ยง HPV โดยเฉพาะชนิด 16 และ 18 ซึ่งปัจจุบันการตรวจคัดกรองหามะเร็งปากมดลูก แบ่งได้สองวิธีหลักคือ การตรวจความผิดปกติของเซลล์ปากมดลูกและการตรวจหา HPV DNA อย่างไรก็ตามได้มีความพยายามที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจแบบใหม่ขึ้น และในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาการตรวจ HPV 16 แอนติเจนโดยอาศัยอนุภาคนาโนทองคำ โดยวิธีจะเชื่อมต่ออนุภาคนาโนทองคำด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อ HPV16L1 หรือ HPV16E6 เพื่อตรวจหาแอนติเจน HPV16L1 เพื่อตรวจหาแอนติเจน HPV16L1 หรือ HPV16E6 ซึ่งสามารถอ่านผลการทดสอบได้จากการตกตะกอนของปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้น ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ใช้ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 40 ตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยที่ผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาปกติ, ผิดปกติในระดับ LSIL, HSIL และมะเร็ง ซึ่งตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจะทำการทดสอบหา HPV16 ด้วยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่เปรียบเทียบกับวิธี type-specific PCR ผลการทดสอบพบว่ามี 25 ตัวอย่างที่ตรวจพบ HPV16 DNA ด้วยวิธี typre-specific PCR เมื่อตรวจด้วยวิธี immunogoldagglutination ที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบแอนติเจน HPV16L1 ร้อยละ 60(15/25) และพบแอนติเจน HPV16E6 ร้อยละ 36/(9/25) ดังนั้นความไวของการทดสอบการตรวจแอนติเจน HPV16L1 ด้วยวิธีใหม่นี้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 60(15/25) และแอนติเจน HPV16E6 ร้อยละ 36/(9/25) ซึ่งต่ำกว่าวิธี type-specific PCR อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าในตัวอย่างที่มีผลทางพยาธิผิดปกติในระดับสูง (HSIL) จนถึงเป็นมะเร็งพบว่าความไวของการทดสอบหา HPV16E6 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 69.23(9/13) แสดงว่าการตรวจแอนติเจน HPV16E6 ด้วยวิธี immunogoldagglutination assay อาจใช้เป็นวิธีการตรวจคัดกรอง ผู้ป่วยระยะก่อนเป็นมะเร็งและระยะเป็นมะเร็งได้
Creative Commons License