Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of Korean wave on trade between Thailand and South Korea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของกระแสเกาหลีต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2188
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to study the impact of Korean wave on trade between Thailand and South Korea. Qualitative research is a method of inquiry. Its content of study comprises of two parts, trade between Thailand and South Korea before and after the Korean wave started in Thailand. The study findings show that the Korean wave has influenced on trade in some items of goods between both countries. The import of cultural goods related to Korean wave especially drama, movie, song, cosmetics, instant noodles, seasoned and roasted seaweed, and Korean traditional liquor has significantly increased when compared with the period before the Korean wave started in Thailand. In addition, as a number of Thai people who are interested in Korean culture have been rising, Thai tourists visiting south Korea or Drama Tour, those who study Korean language, and translation of Korean books into Thai language also continuously increase in the number.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของกระแสเกาหลีต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศเกาหลีใต้ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และแบ่งเนื้อหาการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ช่วงคือ ก่อนเกิดกระแสเกาหลีระหว่างปี 1995-2002 และช่วงเกิดกระแสเกาหลีตั้งแต่ปี 2003 จนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้ว่าในช่วงเกิดกระแสเกาหลีการนำเข้าสินค้าในบางรายการเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงก่อนเกิดกระแส โดยกระแสเกาหลีที่เกิดขึ้นผ่านทางสื่อโทรทัศน์ก่อให้เกิดการคลั่งไคล้วัฒนธรรมเกาหลี ทำให้มูลค่าการนำเข้าสินค้าด้านวัฒนธรรมในรูปสื่อบันเทิง เช่น ละคร ภาพยนตร์ เพลง เครื่องสำอาง และสินค้าบริโภคจากเกาหลี โดยเฉพาะ บะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป สาหร่าย และเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวไทยไปเที่ยวเกาหลีใต้ โดยเฉพาะการท่องเที่ยวตามรอยละคร รวมถึงจำนวนผู้เรียนภาษาเกาหลี และจำนวนหนังสือแปลจากเกาหลีเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS