Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The European Union and its role in the international environmental arena : the case study of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สหภาพยุโรปและบทบาทด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมบนเวทีโลก : กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apirat Petchsiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2310
Abstract
To assess a gap between reality and Thai perception towards the European Union (EU) cooperation and assistances. The study separated into two parts; the contribution of the EU in the field of environment in Thailand and the perception of Thai people towards this field. Both qualitative and quantitative research methodology was utilized in this study. The quantitative research data was gathered with the aid of questionnaires. Four hundred questionnaires were conducted in 2008 and another four hundred in 2009. The sample group was Chulalongkorn undergraduate students from four faculties; political sciences, economic, law, and liberal arts. The qualitative research data consists of volume and contents of EU news coverage gathered from four types of newspaper; the most popular, quality, business-oriented, and the English language newspapers. In addition in-depth interview with twelve key informants was also contributed to the qualitative data. The findings stated that the EU received low visibility and majority of Thai people lack of awareness of Thailand –EU environmental cooperation due to its complexity. Even among non-state-actor elite group claimed difficulties in dealing and working with the EU. This study aimed to contribute a true picture of the EU as an environmental actor and pointed out weakness and obstacle of the current relationship with Thailand so that the EU can ameliorate its strategy to Thailand in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินผลระหว่างความร่วมมือ/ความช่วยเหลือจริงที่สหภาพยุโรป (อียู) มีต่อประเทศไทยในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และการรับรู้ของคนไทยที่มีต่อบทบาทของอียูในด้านนี้ งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือ การศึกษาและค้นคว้านโยบาย โครงการ และความร่วมมือต่างๆ ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่อียูมีต่อประเทศไทย ส่วนที่สองคือ การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของคนไทย จะเห็นได้ว่ามีการนำการวิจัยทั้งเชิงวิเคราะห์และเชิงปริมาณมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในงานวิจัย การสำรวจความคิดเห็นผ่านแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยแบ่งการวิจัยเป็นสองช่วงคือ สอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรีจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนสี่ร้อยคนในปี พ.ศ. 2551 และอีกสี่ร้อยคนในปี พ.ศ. 2552 จากสี่คณะ อันได้แก่ คณะรัฐศาสตร์ คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ คณะนิติศาสตร์ และคณะอักษรศาสตร์ ส่วนข้อมูลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณได้มาจากการการเก็บข้อมูลข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับอียูจากหนังสือพิมพ์สี่ประเภท ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ยอดนิยม หนังสือพิมพ์คุณภาพ หนังสือพิมพ์ธุรกิจ หนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาอังกฤษ รวมทั้งมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐและภาคประชาสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าคนไทยมีการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับอียูค่อนข้างน้อย และไม่ค่อยตระหนักถึงความสำคัญและความช่วยเหลือจากอียูในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากความยุ่งยากซับซ้อนของตัวสหภาพ แม้กระทั่งองค์การสาธารณประโยชน์ในประเทศไทยที่มีการติดต่อกับอียู ก็กล่าวถึงอุปสรรคในการติดต่องานและการจัดการว่ามีเงื่อนไขค่อนข้างมากและซับซ้อน ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อให้เห็นภาพที่ชัดเจนของอียูในฐานะผู้ที่มีบทบาทโดดเด่นในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และแสดงให้เห็นถึงอุปสรรคและปัญหาของความร่วมมือไทย-อียู ในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่า ผลการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของอียูในประเทศไทยต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License