Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
How the EU' s CAP widens the disparity between the North and the South with a special reference to Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายเกษตรร่วมของสหภาพยุโรปทำให้ความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างเหนือและใต้กว้างขึ้นอย่างไร พร้อมกับอ้างอิงถึงประเทศไทยเป็นพิเศษ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surat Horachaikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2185
Abstract
The European Union’s Common Agricultural Policy is seen as an obstacle for world agricultural trade liberalisation. Furthermore, the claim of the EU to be a benevolent superpowerin helping the countries in the Global South fight against poverty is flawed when the EU’s highly protected agricultural sector still exists. It hinders developing countries from gaining their income from agricultural trade - their major or only source of income - which damages their economies. This therefore widens the disparity between the EU and the developing countries. The eminence of the CAP still reflects image of ‘Fortress Europe’ in the eyes of the Global South. This research aims at simplifying the complexities of CAP a well as illustrating its effects on a regional and global scale, especially on the Global South with a special reference to Thailand’ agricultural trade, and to criticise the EU’s claims of being a benevolent world superpower in building better prosperous world despite its inequality-enhancing policy, namely th CA is still eminent, along with the analysis of how this leads to a tension between develope and developing countries. In addition, there is an intention to provide some strategie to sugges to the Thai Government in reacting to the EU’s CAP protectionist measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นโยบายเกษตรร่วมของสหภาพยุโรปถูกมองว่าเป็นสิ่งที่กีดขวางการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าในภาคการเกษตรระดับโลก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น คำกล่าวอ้างที่ว่า สหภาพยุโรปจะเป็นมหาอำนาจผู้มีความเมตตาต่อประเทศต่างๆ ในซีกโลกใต้ในการให้ความช่วยเหลือต่อสู้กับความยากจนนั้น มีความบกพร่อง เมื่อภาคการเกษตรของสหภาพยุโรปยังคงได้รับการปกป้องในระดับสูง สิ่งนี้ได้กีดกันประเทศกำลังพัฒนาจากการได้รับรายได้จากการค้าภาคการเกษตร อันเป็นแหล่งรายได้หลัก หรือเป็นแหล่งรายได้เดียวของพวกเขา ซึ่งสร้างความเสียหายต่อเศรษฐกิจของพวกเขาอีกด้วย สิ่งนี้จึงเป็นเหตุทำให้ความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างสหภาพยุโรป กับประเทศกำลังพัฒนาเพิ่มมากขึ้น นโยบายเกษตรร่วมที่สะท้อนภาพของ ‘Fortress Europe’ จึงยังคงอยู่ในสายตาของประเทศโลกใต้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะทำให้ความซับซ้อนของนโยบายเกษตรร่วมเข้าใจได้ง่ายขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับการแสดงผลกระทบที่มีต่อระดับภูมิภาคและระดับโลกโดยเฉพาะประเทศโลกใต้ โดยอ้างอิงถึงการค้าทางภาคการเกษตรของประเทศไทยเป็นพิเศษ และวิจารณ์ถึงคำกล่าวอ้างของสหภาพยุโรปที่ว่า จะเป็นมหาอำนาจผู้มีเมตตาในการสร้างโลกที่มั่งคั่งและดีกว่านี้ ทั้งที่นโยบายที่สร้างความเหลื่อมล้ำที่ รู้จักกันในนาม นโยบายเกษตรร่วม ยังคงเด่นชัด ร่วมกับ การวิเคราะห์ว่า สิ่งนี้จะนำไปสู่ความตึงเครียดระหว่างประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วกับประเทศกำลังพัฒนาได้อย่างไร นอกจากนี้ มีความตั้งใจที่จะจัดหากลยุทธ์บางประการเพื่อนำมาเสนอต่อรัฐบาลไทย ในการรับมือกับมาตรการการป้องกันของนโยบายเกษตรร่วมของสหภาพยุโรปดังกล่าวด้วย
Share
COinS