Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distribution of the big-headed turtle Platysternon megacephalum Gray, 1831 in Thailand and a case study on population status and conservation management at Chiang Dao Wildlife Sanctuary, Chiang Mai Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแพร่กระจายของเต่าปูลู Platysternon megacephalum Gray, 1831 ในประเทศไทย และกรณีศึกษาสถานภาพประชากรและการจัดการด้านการอนุรักษ์ ณ เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Voris, Harold K
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2172
Abstract
The distribution of the big-headed turtle, Platysternon megacephalum Gray, 1831, in Thailand was studied from December 2006 to April 2009. Mountain streams of protected and unprotected areas throughout Thailand, except in the southern peninsular region, were ground surveyed. This study confirms the occurrence of P. megacephalum in one new river basin, Nan and nine previously reported river basins in the north, northeastern, north central and western parts of Thailand. Among these, twenty-two new localities were reported with elevations between 430 and 1,350 m asl in small, often fast flowing mountain streams in dry dipterocarp and monetane rain forests. During August 2008 to August 2009, their population status, movement, home range and threats of P. megacephalum in Thailand, and a case study on population status and conservation management were studied at Chiang Dao Wildlife Sanctuary, Chiang Mai Province by radio telemetry and interview. The results revealed that most of the turtles lived near one another with some slight overlaps. Their re-sighting positions were not uniformly distributed within the boundaries of their respective home ranges. No correlations were found among the turtles in terms of the pattern or order of movements but there were significant differences between frequency of movement and the adults (χ2=18.96, p<0.001). An analysis of variance (ANOVA) revealed no significant relationships between the interval adjusted minimum stream distances moved by the turtles and either rainfall or temperature. Significant differences in P. megacephalum hunting was found with human gender (p<0.001), age (p<0.001) and level of education (p=0.006) and with the conservation agreement with gender (p=0.037), age (p<0.001) and level of education (p<0.001). This study recommends a proper management plan that should be implemented rapidly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการแพร่กระจายของเต่าปูลูในประเทศไทย ได้ดำเนินการตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2549 ถึงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2552 โดยทำการสำรวจตามลำห้วยบนภูเขาทั้งในและนอกพื้นที่ป่ าอนุรักษ์ ทั่วประเทศ ยกเว้นภาคใต้ พบว่าเต่าปูลูมีการแพร่กระจายอยู่ใน 10 ลุ่มน้าหลักของประเทศไทย ทาง ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคกลาง และภาคตะวันตก ผลการศึกษาได้รายงานการพบเต่าปูลู ในเขตลุ่มน้าน่านซึ่งเป็นลุ่มน้าใหม่ที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานการพบเต่าปูลูมาก่อน และภายในจำนวน 10 ลุ่ม น้าข้างต้นนี้เป็นพื้นที่ใหม่ที่สำรวจพบเต่าปูลูจำนวน 22 พื้นที่ โดยพบที่ระดับความสูง 430-1,350 เมตรจากระดับน้าทะเล ตามลำห้วยเล็กๆ ที่มีน้าไหลแรงในป่ าดิบแล้งและป่ าดิบเขา ส่วนการศึกษาด้าน สถานภาพประชากร การเคลื่อนที่ อาณาเขตที่อยู่อาศัยของเต่าปูลู และผลกระทบจากมนุษย์นั้น ได้ ทำการศึกษาที่เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่ าเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2549 ถึง เดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2552 โดยใช้วิทยุติดตามและการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าเต่าปูลูกระจายตัว อยู่ใกล้เคียงกัน มีเขตอาศัยซ้อนทับกันบ้าง มีรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ไม่แน่นอนภายในเขตอาศัย ไม่มี ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศกับ ขนาดที่อยู่อาศัย และรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ แต่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมี นัยสำคัญระหว่างความถี่ในการเคลื่อนที่ ของตัวเต็มวัยเพศผู้และเพศเมีย (χ2=18.96, p<0.001) และ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างระยะทางที่เคลื่อนที่กับปริมาณน้าฝนและอุณหภูมิ ส่วนการศึกษา ผลกระทบของมนุษย์ต่อเต่าปูลู พบว่าความแตกต่างระหว่าง เพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา ของชุมชน มี ผลต่อการคุกคามเต่าปูลูในเขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่ าเชียงดาว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (χ2=20.44, p<0.001; χ2=96.58, p<0.001; χ2=21.56, p=0.006) เช่นเดียวกับความร่วมมือด้านการอนุรักษ์ (χ2= 6.58, p= 0.037; χ2= 35.07, p<0.001; χ2=47.19, p<0.001) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เสนอแนะการจัดการ ด้านการอนุรักษ์ที่เหมาะสม และควรดำเนินการอย่างเร่งด่วน
Share
COinS