Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fractions of arsenic, copper, and chromium during aerobic composting process of chicken manure and CCA-treated wood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาร์เซนิค ทองแดงและโครเมียม ในระหว่างกระบวนการหมักมูลไก่กับไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somjai Karnchanawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2336
Abstract
To evaluate the fractions of heavy metals during aerobic composting process of 4 piles, each comprising chicken manure and 4 different proportions of CCA-treated wood shavings (0%, 33%, 66%, and 100% dry weight of CCA-treated wood in the wood material added in the compost mix). Each pile was composted in a 1-cb.m wood box with passive aeration. The temperature at the central portion of each pile was measured daily while the compost characteristics and germination index using Brassica campertris var. chinensis were monitored on samples collected weekly. The changes in heavy metals based on Cu, Cr and As fractionations during aerobic composting process were determined by a sequential extraction procedure. After the maturity of compost reached, the mature compost were amended with soil in 1:2 ratios for planting the Brassica campertris var. chinensis for 45 days. The characterizations of plant and variation of heavy metals in soil and plant during 45 days of planting were investigated. The results showed that the microorganisms could degrade the organic matter in all compost piles even for the highest proportion of CCA-treated wood in the compost mixture. During the composting process, the variation patterns of temperature, pH, organic carbon, total nitrogen, total volatile solid and C/N ratio of four piles gradually decreased and were stable during the composting period of 95 to 140 days. The average values of those parameters of four piles were not significantly different. During composting, the pile with high CCA-treated wood portions had significantly lower values of GI. The concentrations of Cu, Cr and As increased with time of composting. The results of the sequential extraction showed that during the composting process, As was mainly redistributed into the mobile fraction, whereas Cu and Cr had an affinity for the stable fraction. After amending the compost with soil, the Cr and Cu were present in the less available forms for soil organisms and plants whereas As was mainly in the mobile phase, in which considered as the bioavailable element. These three metals found in plants were associated with water soluble form. The accumulations of Cu and Cr mostly were found in the root part whereas As mostly was found in the above-ground parts. The plant could grow without any effect in the soil amended compost containing 0 and 33% of CCA-treated wood. It could be concluded that the presence of CCA treated wood in the compost mix did not have any influence on the decomposition of organic matter in the composting process. However, the high proportion of CCA-treated wood in the compost mix could have an effect on the phytotoxicity. The maximum proportion of CCA-treated wood shaving used in the compost mixture without phytotoxicity effect was 33% of total wood shaving weight
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของอาร์เซนิค ทองแดงและโครเมียม ในระหว่างกระบวนการหมักมูลไก่กับขี้กบจากไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอ ที่มีปริมาณของไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอต่างกัน 4 สัดส่วนในช่วง 0%, 33%, 66% และ 100% โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง โดยใช้กล่องหมักที่มีการเติมอากาศแบบแพสซีพขนาด 1 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ระยะเวลาในการหมัก 140 วัน ในระหว่างดำเนินกระบวนการหมัก ได้วัดอุณหภูมิในถังหมักแต่ละถัง วันละ 1 ครั้ง วิเคราะห์หาพีเอช การนำไฟฟ้า คาร์บอน ไนโตรเจน อัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน ค่าร้อยละของแข็งระเหยได้ ดรรชนีการงอกของเมล็ดผักกวางตุ้ง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของโลหะหนัก โดยใช้วิธีการสกัดโลหะหนักแบบ Sequential extraction เก็บตัวอย่างสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง หลังจากนั้น นำปุ๋ยหมักที่ได้ที่แล้วจากแต่ละกล่องหมักมาผสมกับดิน เพื่อปลูกผักกวางตุ้ง เป็นเวลา 45 วัน เก็บตัวอย่างดินและผักกวางตุ้งทุก 15 วัน สังเกตการเจริญเติบโตของผักกวางตุ้ง และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของโลหะหนักในดินและพืชที่ได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจุลินทรีย์สามารถย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ในวัสดุหมักได้ แม้ว่าจะมีขี้กบจากไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอในวัสดุหมักที่สัดส่วนที่สูง การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ พีเอช คาร์บอน ไนโตรเจน ค่าร้อยละของแข็งระเหยและอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนของวัสดุหมัก มีค่าลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องและคงที่ในช่วงเวลาการหมักในช่วง 95-140 วัน โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวของปุ๋ยหมักจากทั้ง 4 กองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญค่าดรรชนีการงอกของเมล็ดผักกวางตุ้งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อระยะเวลาการหมักเพิ่มขึ้น และมีค่าแปรผกผันตามสัดส่วนของไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอที่สูง ความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิค ทองแดงและโครเมียมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลาการหมักเพิ่มขึ้น โดยสัดส่วนของอาร์เซนิคหลังการหมักมีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนไปอยู่ในรูปไอออนอิสระและรูปดูดซับมากขึ้น ส่วนทองแดงและโครเมียมเปลี่ยนไปอยู่ในรูปที่คงตัวมากขึ้น ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลหะหนักในดินที่ผสมกับปุ๋ยหมัก พบว่าทองแดงและโครเมียมส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปที่คงตัว ส่วนอาร์เซนิคจะพบมากในรูปของโลหะหนักที่ละลายน้ำได้ เมื่อศึกษารูปแบบของโลหะหนักในพืชพบว่า ทองแดงและโครเมียม มีการสะสมมากที่ราก แต่อาร์เซนิตส่วนใหญ่จะสะสมอยู่ในลำต้นและใบ และพืชสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ในดินที่ผสมปุ๋ยหมักที่มีส่วนผสมที่เป็นขี้กบจากไม้อัดซีซีเอที่สัดส่วน 0% และ 33% จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า สัดส่วนของขี้กบจากไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอในวัสดุหมัก ไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ของจุลินทรีย์ในกระบวนการหมัก แต่การผสมขี้กบไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอในวัสดุหมักในสัดส่วนที่สูงมีผลต่อความเป็นพิษต่อพืชเมื่อนำปุ๋ยที่ได้ไปใช้ สัดส่วนสูงสุดของขี้กบจากไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุหมักร่วมคือที่ค่า 33% ของส่วนผสมที่เป็นขี้กบจากไม้ทั้งหมด โดยปุ๋ยหมักที่ได้ เมื่อนำไปผสมดินเพื่อปลูกผักกวางตุ้ง พบว่าไม่เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผักกวางตุ้ง
Share
COinS