Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Estimation of non-dietary cadmium exposure and risk associated with it in farm community living in Mae Sot, Tak province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณค่าของแคดเมียมที่ไม่ได้ผ่านทางการบริโภคและความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในชุมชนเกษตรกรรมในพื้นที่อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nyein Nyein Aung
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2334
Abstract
The non-dietary exposure of cadmium (Cd) among farm community in Mae Sot district, Tak Province and its risk associated was estimated by using an in–vitro oral bioaccessibility method comparing with the control site. Total Cd concentrations in soil were ranged from ND-162 mg/kg. For residential and agricultural areas, the Cd concentrations in soil were ranged from ND-156 mg/kg and 1.32-162 mg/kg, respectively. Bioaccessibility of Cd was ranged from 8.6-96.0%. Average daily intake of soil cadmium via incidental soil ingestion among farmers, normal adults (non-farming), children aged 6-8 years and younger children aged 1-5 years were 3.47, 0.95, 1.9 and 3.8 µg/day, respectively. When the intake estimations were adjusted with body weight, the intake among men and women farmer were 0.35 and 0.42 µg/week/kg BW, respectively. The intake among normal adults men and women (non-farming), children aged 6-8 years and young children aged 1-5 years were 0.10, 0.12, 0.70 and 2.0 µg/week/kg BW, respectively, which contribute to a considerable amount of tolerable intakes (TI-s) set by US.EPA. The results indicated that Cd intake via incidental soil ingestion pathway alone in children aged 1-5 years may contribute to high percentage of TI-s and sometimes exceed the TI-s. Therefore, Cd intake among young children is needed to be surveillance. The Cd concentrations in soil and Cd intake via incidental soil ingestion in the contaminated site are significantly higher than those in the control site. Since bioaccessibility is site-specific, the nature of bioaccessible Cd was determined. The bioaccessible Cd in soil in the contaminated site behaved similar to Ca, Mg and Zn at p < 0.01, significantly. Ni might compete in dissolution with Cd in the gastric environment (negative correlation at p < 0.01, significantly). A significant positive correlation of bioaccessible Cd with bioacessible Ni (p < 0.01) confirmed the possibility of competing Ni with Cd Bioaccessible Cd showed a weak correlation with organic matters at p > 0.1 indicating that organo-Cd complexes in the site might be somewhat bioaccessible.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประมาณค่าของแคดเมียมที่ไม่ได้ผ่านทางการบริโภค และความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องในชุมชนเกษตรกรรมในพื้นที่อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ทำโดยวิธีรับสารเข้าสู่ร่างกายทางหลอดทดลอง (in vitro bioaccessibility method) และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับพื้นที่ควบคุม ปริมาณแคดเมียมในดินมีค่าตั้งแต่ ND (ไม่สามารถตรวจวัดได้) -162 มก./กก. สาหรับปริมาณแคดเมียมในดินในพื้นที่ที่พักอาศัยและเกษตรกรรมมีค่าตั้งแต่ ND-156 มก./กก. และ 1.32-162 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ ค่าการรับสารแคดเมียมเข้าสู่ร่างกาย ทางหลอดทดลอง มีค่าตั้งแต่ 8.6-96% ค่าเฉลี่ยในการรับแคดเมียมต่อวันผ่านทางการบริโภคดินโดยไม่ได้ ตั้งใจในประชากรกลุ่มเกษตรกร ประชาชนทั่วไป เด็กอายุ 6-8 ปี และเด็กอายุ 1-5 ปี มีค่า 3.47, 0.95, 1.9 และ 3.8 มคก./วัน ตามลำดับ เมื่อประเมินการได้รับแคดเมียมโดยปรับด้วยน้ำหนักตัวของประชากรในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษา ปริมาณการได้รับแคดเมียมในเกษตรกรเพศชายและหญิง มีค่า 0.35 และ 0.42 มคก./สัปดาห์/กก. น้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณการได้รับแคดเมียมในประชากรที่ไม่ได้ทำการเกษตรเพศชาย และหญิง เด็กอายุ 6-8 ปี และเด็กอายุ 1-5 ปี มีค่า 0.10, 0.12, 0.70 และ 2.0 มคก./สัปดาห์/กก. น้าหนักตัว ตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่าที่ได้จากการได้รับแคดเมียมต่อสัปดาห์ จะนำไปคำนวณและประเมินค่าที่นำไปสู่ค่าที่ยอมรับได้ (Tolerable intake, TI-s) ซึ่งถูกกำหนดโดยองค์กร US.EPA ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเด็ก อายุระหว่าง 1-5 ปีได้รับแคดเมียมผ่านทางการบริโภคดินโดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจโดยมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ยอมรับได้สูง และบางครั้งสูงเกินค่าที่ยอมรับได้ ดังนั้นการได้รับแคดเมียมในเด็กอายุ 1-5 ปี จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการเฝ้าระวัง ปริมาณแคดเมียมในดินในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษา และปริมาณการได้รับแคดเมียมผ่านทางการบริโภคดินโดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจ มีค่าสูงกว่าพื้นที่ควบคุม เนื่องจากค่าการรับสารเข้าสู่ร่างกายทางหลอดทดลองมีความจำเพาะ ดังนั้นจึงต้องตรวจวัดการรับสารแคดเมียมเข้าสู่ร่างกายจากธรรมชาติ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การรับสารแคดเมียมเข้าสู่ร่างกายทางหลอดทดลองจากดิน ในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสาคัญกับ แคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม และสังกะสี (p < 0.01) นิกเกิลอาจมีการแข่งขันกับแคดเมียมในการละลายในกระเพาะอาหาร โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กันน้อย (p < 0.1) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารประกอบแคดเมียมอินทรีย์ในดิน สามารถนามาเชื่อมโยงกับการรับสารแคดเมียมเข้าสู่ร่างกายทางหลอดทดลอง.
Creative Commons License