Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mathematical modeling of heavy metals contamination from municipality landfill site Khonkaen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ของการปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักจากหลุมฝังกลบขยะชุมชน : กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลนครขอนแก่น
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Netnapid Tantemsapya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2333
Abstract
Kham Bon landfill site is one of many unsanitary municipality waste disposal sites in Thailand. The site has been receiving municipality and industrial wastes since 1968. Heavy metals were reported found in landfill leachate including Pb, Cr, and Cd. The main objective of this research is to study the contamination of heavy metals in soil and water using mathematical modeling. The existing condition of heavy metals contamination was investigated by measuring Pb, Cd, Cr in surface water, groundwater and soil in 2000 meter radius around the site. Contamination of such heavy metals in the environmental receptors was resulted as the pollutant migrated with runoff and subsurface aquifer at least 2 meters in depth and 500 meters radius surrounds the site. Contamination of Pb (0.50-5.00 mg/kg), Cr (2.00-5.00 mg/kg), and Cd (0-0.25 mg/kg) were found. However, heavy metals concentration in soil samples did not exceed the Pollution control Department (PCD) recommended standard for agriculture. In addition, Heavy metal concentration in surface water and groundwater did not exceed the Thai drinking water quality standard recommended by PCD. Contamination transport modeling was performed using Visual MODFLOW 3.1. Model results showed that heavy metals especially Pb and Cr migrated to the northeastern and southeastern part more than other parts due to the geological and flow network drain from the site northward and eastward to the surface water sources. 20 years prediction showed that, heavy metals tends to move from the top soil to deeper aquifer. The migration will not exceeded 500 m after 20 years and considered a slow process. It is recommended that hazardous waste sorting and ground water contamination in deeper aquifer should be closely monitored. In additional, the consumption of groundwater in 500 m radius should be avoided because it was contaminated with high level of heavy metals. During rainy season, the material to cover the waste from leachign with runoff should be applied. In the future, rehabilitation of the landfill site should be undertaken to prevent further mobilization of pollutants
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถานที่กำจัดขยะมูลฝอยของเทศบาลนครขอนแก่นเริ่มดำเนินการตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2521 และได้มีการตรวจพบโลหะหนักซึ่งได้แก่ ตะกั่ว โครเมียม และแคดเมียมในน้ำชะขยะที่มาจากหลุมฝังกลบขยะ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือการศึกษาการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักดินและน้ำโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และได้มีการตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในปัจจุบันจากดิน, น้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินพื้นที่ 2 กม จากหลุมฝังกลบขยะ จากการวิจัยพบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักทั้ง 3 ชนิด ตะกั่ว (0.50-5.00 มก/กก) โครเมียม (2.00-5.00 มก/กก), และแคดเมียม (0-0.25 มก/กก) ในดิน, น้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินโดยจะปนเปื้อนอยู่ที่ความลึกไม่เกิน 2 ม จากชั้นผิวดินและมีการกระจายตัวไปไม่เกิน 500 ม จากหลุมฝังกลบขยะ อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในดิน, น้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ควบคุมโดยกรมควบคุมมลพิษ ในการวิจัยได้มีการใช้โปรแกรม Visual MODFLOW 3.1 สำหรับการติดตามตรวจสอบเส้นทางการแพร่กระจายของโลหะหนักในน้ำใต้ดิน จากจำลองพบว่าปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักจะมีค่าสูงในแนวทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เนื่องจากสภาพพื้นที่ศึกษาและการไหลของน้ำผิวดิน ซึ่งจะไหลจากทิศเหนือและทิศตะวันออกของหลุมฝังกลบลงสู่แหล่งน้ำผิวดิน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในระยะเวลา 20 ปี โลหะหนักมีแนวโน้มที่จะแพร่จากดินระดับตื้นสู่ดินระดับลึกแต่รัศมีในการกระจายตัวของโลหะหนักจะยังอยู่ในรัศมีไม่เกิน 500 ม จากหลุมฝังกลบขยะ เนื่องจากการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในพื้นที่อาจจะก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพของประชาชนในพื้นที่ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการแยกขยะอันตรายออกจากขยะทั่วไปและมีการติดตามตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในน้ำใต้ดินและชั้นน้ำใต้ดินที่ลึกลงไปอย่างใกล้ชิด นอกจากนี้ควรงดการใช้น้ำใต้ดินในรัศมี 500 ม จากหลุมฝังกลบขยะเนื่องจากน้ำใต้ดินในบริเวณนี้มีการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักค่อนข้างสูงกว่าบริเวณอื่นๆ และควรหาวัสดุมาปิดบริเวณผิวหน้าของขยะในฤดูฝนเพื่อเป็นการป้องกันการซึมผ่านของน้ำฝน และในอนาคตควรมีการซ่อมแซมหลุมฝังหลบขยะเพื่อเป็นการป้องกันและยังยั้งการแพร่กระจายของโลหะหนักจากหลุมฝังกลบขยะสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License