Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodegradation of 17 alpha-methyltestosterone by microorganisms in sediment from masculinizing pond of nile tilapia fry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสาร 17 แอลฟา-เมทธิลเทสโทสเตอโรนด้วยจุลินทรีย์ในตะกอนดินก้นบ่อแปลงเพศปลานิล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawan Limpiyakorn
Second Advisor
Say Kee Ong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2296
Abstract
17alpha-methyltestosterone (MT), an anabolic androgenic steroid, is used widely in reversing the sex of Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus), an important freshwater aquaculture fish in many developing countries, to produce an all male population. MT is a suspect human carcinogen and can act as an endocrine disrupting compound interfering with the normal function of endocrine and reproductive systems of animals when exposed to MT levels as low as nanogram per liter. However, an understanding of the occurrence and fate of MT in the environment is very limited. This study investigated the biodegradation of MT and its androgenic potency by microorganisms in sediment under different electron acceptor conditions and by isolated MT-degrading bacteria from the sediment and water of a masculinizing pond. MT was degraded under aerobic, sulfate-reducing and methanogenic conditions, but it was hardly degraded under iron(III)-reducing condition and was not degraded under nitrate-reducing condition. Statistically, the first-order biodegradation rates of MT for aerobic, sulfate-reducing and methanogenic conditions were similar. However, the measured androgenic activities under methanogenic condition continued to persist for more than one month even though the measured MT concentrations were negligible. An unknown labile metabolite of MT was found under aerobic condition but not for other electron acceptor conditions. Based on the biodegradation results, it appeared that MT and its metabolites can potentially accumulate in environments under iron (III)-reducing, nitratereducing, and methanogenic conditions. Thirty strains of MT-degrading bacteria were isolated from the sediment and water of masculinization pond. The isolated bacteria were related to three genus including Pimelobacter, Rhodococcus, and Nocardioides. Three isolated strains, strains SB100-05, SB010-03, and WB100-05, were selected for further identification and characterization. Phylogenetic analysis, physiological properties and cell morphology of the three strains SB100-05, SB010-03 and WB100-05 suggested that they were closely related to Nocardioides aromaticivorans, Rhodococcus equi, and Nocardioides nitrophenolicus, respectively. Haldane’s model was found to fit the MT degradation kinetics of the three strains indicating the possibility of substrate inhibition. Of the three strains tested, strain SB10005 degraded MT faster but had lower resistance to high MT concentration than the other strains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฮอร์โมน17แอลฟา-เมทธิลเทสโทสเตอโรน หรือ MT เป็นฮอร์โมนสังเคราะห์เพศชายที่มีการนำมาใช้อย่าง แพร่หลายในการแปลงเพศปลานิล (Oreochromis niloticus) ให้เป็นเพศผู้ คาดว่าMTอาจเป็นสารก่อมะเร็ง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า MT เป็นสารรบกวนฮอร์โมนทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติต่อการทำงานในระบบสืบพันธุ์ของสัตว์ เมื่อได้รับMT ใน ระดับนาโนกรัมต่อลิตร อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลทางด้าน Occurrence และ Fate ของ MT ในระบบสิ่งแวดล้อมยังมีอยู่ อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการย่อยสลายของMT ด้วยจุลินทรีย์จากตะกอนดินในบ่อ แปลงเพศปลานิลและทำการคัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลาย MT จากตะกอนดินและน้ำในบ่อแปลงเพศปลานิล รวมทั้ง ประเมินค่า Androgenic activity ที่เกิดจาก MT และผลผลิตที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายของ MT จากการศึกษาพบว่า MT ถูกย่อยสลายได้ภายใต้สภาวะ aerobic, sulfate-reducing และ methanogenic แต่ย่อยสลายได้ยากภายใต้สภาวะ iron (III)-reducing และ ไม่ย่อยสลายภายใต้สภาวะ nitrate-reducing โดยการย่อยสลายของ MT ภายใต้สภาวะ aerobic, sulfate-reducing และ methanogenic มีอัตราเร็วในการย่อยสลายเป็นแบบ 1st order และมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่า Androgenic activity ที่วัดได้ภายใต้สภาวะ methanogenic นั้นมีค่าคงตัวเป็นระยะเวลานานกว่า 1 เดือน ในขณะที่ MT ถูกย่อยจนหมด ในระหว่างการย่อยสลาย MT พบว่ามี metabolite เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะภายใต้สภาวะ aerobic แต่ไม่พบในสภาวะอื่น จากผลดังกล่าวเป็นไปได้ MT และ metabolite ของ MT มีโอกาสที่จะเกิดการสะสมใน บ่อแปลงเพศปลานิลเป็นระยะเวลานาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภายใต้สภาวะ nitrate-reducing, iron (III)- reducing และ methanogenic จากการคัดแยกเชื้อที่สามารถย่อยสลาย MT จากตะกอนดินและ น้ำในบ่อแปลงเพศปลานิลพบว่ามี เชื้อจำนวน 30 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถย่อยสลาย MT ได้ จากเชื้อที่คัดแยกมาทั้งหมดสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 จีนัส คือ Pimelobactor, Rhodococcus และ Nocardioides โดยเชื้อ SB100-05, SB010-03 และ WB100-05 ถูกเลือกเป็น ตัวแทนของเชื้อทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม เพื่อทำการ identification และ characterization ผลของการวิเคราะห์ด้วย phylogenetic, สมบัติทางสรีรวิทยา และ สัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ พบว่าสายพันธุ์ SB100-05, SB010-03 และ WB100-05 มีลักษณะ ใกล้เคียงกับ Nocardioides aromaticivorans, Rhodococcus equi และ Nocardioides nitrophelolicus ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ทางจลศาสตร์ด้วย Haldane’s model พบว่า MT มีผลกระทบต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย จากแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวพบว่า SB100-05 สามารถย่อยสลาย MT ได้เร็วกว่าสายพันธุ์อื่นแต่ทนต่อ MT ได้ น้อยกว่าสายพันธุ์อื่น
Share
COinS