Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Using the rice frog (fejervarya limnocharis) as a sentinel species for cadmium contamination in Tak province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้กบหนอง (Fejervarya limnocharis ) เป็นตัวเฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมในจังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Kitana
Second Advisor
Robson, Mark Gregory
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2295
Abstract
By utilizing the cadmium contamination history in Mae Sot District, Tak Province, Thailand, this research was developed to use a common native amphibian species, the rice frog (Fejervarya limnocharis) as a sentinel species for the problem. The objective of this research was to determine the suitability of this species as a sentinel for cadmium contamination. Frogs were collected on monthly basis during November 2007 and October 2008 from several rice fields in contaminated site (Mae Tao) and reference site (Mae Pa) in Mae Sot District, Tak Province. Frog samples were subjected to analyses for cadmium contamination level, hepatic biomarker, morphometry and gravimetry, and biological and ecological effects. The contaminant analysis showed that Mae Tao frogs had higher hepatic, renal, testicular and whole organismal cadmium than Mae Pa frogs, with the kidney as the greatest accumulator. This was mirrored by the bioconcentration factor data that showed the same trend. The biomarker analysis showed that frogs from the contaminated site had higher hepatic metallothionein and hepatic glutathione-S-transferase levels than those from the reference site. However, only glutathione-S-transferase showed a strong stressor-response correlation with hepatic cadmium. The morphometric and gravimetric analysis revealed that only condition factor, renosomatic index and female gonadosomatic index showed significant differences between Mae Pa and Mae Tao frogs. However, albeit being insignificant, Scaling coefficient and hepatosomatic index showed similar trends. In the biological and ecological effect study, it was found that Mae Tao frogs had higher macro-melanophage count in the liver. Hepatocyte swelling, possible necrotic and apoptotic hepatocytes, renal tumor-like aggregation, renal hemorrhage and more testicular ovarian follicle were also observed in Mae Tao frogs. The results showed that cadmium contamination may, either directly or indirectly, cause an increase in cadmium accumulation in the liver, kidney, testis and whole organism; an increase in hepatic metallothionein and hepatic glutathione-S-transferase; a decrease in condition factor, renosomatic index and female gonadosomatic index; and histopathological changes in the liver, kidney and testis of the rice frog. Therefore these results were able to justify the use of Fejervarya limnocharis as a sentinel species for cadmium contamination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากประวัติการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมในพื้นที่ อ.แม่สอด จ.ตาก ประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ได้เลือกใช้กบหนอง (Fejervarya limnocharis) ซึ่งเป็นสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่พบได้ทั่วไปในพื้นที่มาเป็นตัวเฝ้าระวัง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของกบหนองในการนามาใช้เป็นตัวเฝ้าระวังผลกระทบจากการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียม เมื่อเก็บตัวอย่างกบเดือนละครั้งในช่วง พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2551 จากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน (ต.แม่ตาว) และ พื้นที่อ้างอิง (ต.แม่ปะ) ใน อ.แม่สอด จ.ตาก แล้วนำมาตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้านต่าง ๆ คือ การปนเปื้อนแคดเมียม ตัววัดทางชีวภาพในตับ ขนาดลักษณะสัณฐานและน้ำหนักอวัยวะ ตลอดจนผลทางชีวภาพและนิเวศวิทยา พบว่า กบหนองจากพื้นที่แม่ตาวมีปริมาณแคดเมียมสะสมในตับ ไต อัณฑะ และในร่างกายสูงกว่ากบหนองจากพื้นที่แม่ปะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีไตเป็นอวัยวะที่เก็บสะสมแคดเมียมไว้สูงที่สุด และเมื่อนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาคำนวณหาค่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมในสิ่งมีชีวิตเทียบกับสิ่งแวดล้อมพบว่ามีแนวโน้มในทางเดียวกัน การตรวจสอบตัววัดทางชีวภาพในตับแสดงให้เห็นว่ากบหนองจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีปริมาณโปรตีนเมทัลโลไทโอนีน และระดับเอ็นไซม์กลูตาไทโอนเอสทรานสเฟอเรสมากกว่ากบหนองจากพื้นที่อ้างอิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่เอ็นไซม์กลูตาไทโดนเอสทรานสเฟอเรส ในตับแสดงสหสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณแคดเมียมที่พบในตับอย่างชัดเจน ในการตรวจสอบขนาดลักษณะสัณฐานและน้ำหนักอวัยวะ พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างพื้นที่ในด้าน ค่าปัจจัยความสมบูรณ์ของร่างกาย ดัชนีน้ำหนักไตเทียบกับน้ำหนักตัว และดัชนีน้ำหนักรังไข่เทียบกับน้ำหนักตัว และพบแนวโน้มความแตกต่างในแบบเดียวกันกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สเกลิง และดัชนีน้ำหนักตับเทียบกับน้ำหนักตัว เมื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางชีวภาพและนิเวศวิทยาที่เกิดขึ้น พบว่ากบจากพื้นที่แม่ตาวมีลักณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาสูงกว่ากบจากพื้นที่แม่ปะ คือ จำนวนเซลล์แมโคร-เมลาโนฟาจในตับ การบวมและการตายของเซลล์ตับ การเกิดเนื้องอกในไต การมีเลือดออกในไต และ การพบฟอลลิเคิลในอัณฑะ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมอาจส่งผลกระทบทางตรงหรือทางอ้อมต่อกบหนอง ทำให้มีการสะสมแคดเมียมในตับ ไต อัณฑะ และร่างกายในปริมาณสูงขึ้น พร้อมกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนเมทัลโลไทโอนีนและเอ็นไซม์กลูตาไทโอนเอสทรานสเฟอเรสในตับ และส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของค่าปัจจัยความสมบูรณ์ของร่างกาย ดัชนีน้ำหนักไตเทียบกับน้ำหนักตัว และ ดัชนีน้ำหนักรังไข่เทียบกับน้ำหนักตัว และยังพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาในตับ ไต และ อัณฑะ ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเหมาะสมที่จะนำกบหนองมาใช้เป็นตัวเฝ้าระวังผลกระทบจากการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมในสิ่งแวดล้อม
Share
COinS