Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fine particulate matter and airborne microorganisms in bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กและจุลินทรีย์ในอากาศในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Jinsart
Second Advisor
Hathairatana Garivait
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2212
Abstract
Outdoor airborne microbial associated fine particulate matter was comparatively investigated in urban, suburban, and roadside area of Bangkok. Fine particulate matter was collected for 7 days in each site from June to November 2009. Personal air samplers equipped with cascade impactors at a flow rate of 1.7 l/min were used for air sampling. The quantities of particulate matter and airborne microorganisms at ambient urban and suburban areas are comparable, but are remarkably different from roadside area. At roadside area, and airborne bacterial concentration significantly different from other sampling sites. Most of bacterial cultures at urban and roadside area are gram positive cocci while those at suburban area are gram negative cocci. In addition, the major types of airborne bacteria found at all sampling sites are P. fluorescens, S. sciuri, and B. pumilus, and the major types of airborne fungi are Penicillium spp. and Aspergillus spp. Intriguingly, particulate matter levels are associated with the airborne microorganism concentrations only at suburban area. At this site, fine particulate matter is correlated with airborne bacteria (r=0.62, P=0.05) and airborne fungi (r=0.61, P=0.05). Moreover, meteorological parameters are significantly correlated with both particulate matter and microbial count concentrations at p = 0.01 and p = 0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจสอบจุลินทรีย์ในอากาศภายนอกอาคารที่มากับฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กเปรียบเทียบกันในพื้นที่ของเขตเมือง ชานเมือง และริมถนนของกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บตัวอย่างเป็นเวลา 7 วันในแต่ละพื้นที่ ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงพฤศจิกายน ปี 2552 ด้วยเครื่องมือเก็บอากาศส่วนบุคคลที่เชื่อมติดกับหัวคัดแยกฝุ่นด้วยอัตราการไหล 1.7 ลิตร/นาที เก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่นละออง พบว่าปริมาณของฝุ่นละอองและจุลินทรีย์ในบรรยากาศทั่วไปที่เขตเมืองและชานเมืองใกล้เคียงกัน แต่แตกต่างจากบริเวณริมถนนอย่างมาก และจำนวนแบคทีเรียในอากาศที่วัดบริเวณริมถนนก็แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากพื้นที่ที่เก็บตัวอย่างอื่น นอกจากนั้นแบคทีเรียที่เพาะเลี้ยงได้ส่วนมากในเขตเมืองและริมถนนเป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกรูปร่างกลม ในขณะที่ในเขตชานเมืองเป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบรูปร่างกลม เมื่อจำแนกประเภทแบคทีเรียในอากาศด้วย พบว่าแบคทีเรียส่วนมากที่พบทุกพื้นที่ที่เก็บตัวอย่างเป็นชนิด Pseudomonas fluorescens, Staphylococcus sciuri และ Bacillus pumilus ส่วนเชื้อราในอากาศส่วนมากเป็นชนิด Penicillium spp. และ Aspergillus spp. และที่น่าสังเกตคือระดับฝุ่นละอองนั้นมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับจำนวนของจุลินทรีย์ในอากาศเฉพาะเขตชานเมืองเท่านั้น โดยพบว่าฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนแบคทีเรียในอากาศที่ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ 0.62 ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 และจำนวนเชื้อราในอากาศที่ระดับค่าสหสัมพันธ์ 0.61 ที่มีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 นอกจากนั้นค่าอุตุนิยมวิทยาต่างๆ ยังมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องกับทั้งจำนวนฝุ่นละอองและจุลินทรีย์ในอากาศที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 และ 0.05.
Share
COinS