Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Treatment of retrochemical wastewater by electrocoagultion process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียปิโตรเคมีโดยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orathai Chavalparit
Second Advisor
Maneerat Ongwandee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2207
Abstract
To study the optimal condition for petrochemical wastewater treatment by electrocoagulation. The experiment was divided into two steps. The first part: Different operational conditions were examined using one variable at a time method. The electrode material for anode and cathode were used aluminum and graphite. The initial pH from 4-9, current density from 5.11 to 12.10 mA/cm2 and retention time from 10 to 40 minutes were tested. The result showed that the optimal condition for treatment of petrochemical wastewater was using initial pH of 6, current density 8.32 mA/cm2 and retention time of 25 minutes. The removal efficiency was found to be 97.49% for COD, 76.92% for SS and 79.09% for grease & oil (G&O). Furthermore, 330.4 grams of electrode lost after the experiment 390 ml of gases occurred from the reaction. The second part: Box-Behnken. The parameters are initial pH of wastewater, voltage and retention time by using Al-C electrode. The experiment showed that the suitable condition is similar to the 1st part experiment including the removal efficiency and the electric cost. It does can confirm that the result of both experiment are reliable. However, the treating condition for the treatment plant should proper to the equipment and technology for the easier operation and the most benefit
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล โดยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้า ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 เป็นการออกแบบการทดลองแบบใช้ตัวแปรเดี่ยวในการทดลองแต่ละครั้ง โดยปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรในการทดลองทั้งหมด 4 ตัวแปรคือ ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียตั้งแต่ 4 ถึง 9 ค่าความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 5.11 ถึง 12.13 โวลต์ ระยะเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา ตั้งแต่ 10 ถึง 40 นาที สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในบำบัดน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลคือ ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบอลูมิเนียมแกรไฟต์ พีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 6 ใช้ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 8.32 มิลลิแอมแปร์/ตร.ซ.ม. ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยานาน 25 นาที พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี ของแข็งแขวนลอย และน้ำมันและไขมันเท่ากับ 97.49% 76.92% และ 79.09% ตามลำดับ น้ำหนักขั้วที่สลายไปเท่ากับ 330.4 กรัม สามารถผลิตก๊าซจากปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นได้เท่ากับ 390 มิลลิลิตร ใช้ค่าพลังงานเท่ากับ 5.19 กิโลวัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร เสียค่าไฟฟ้าในการบำบัดเท่ากับ 10.02 บาทต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ขั้นตอนที่ 2 เป็นการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน โดยปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรในการทดลองทั้งหมด 3 ตัวแปรคือ ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสีย ค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าระยะเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบอลูมิเนียม-แกรไฟต์ จากการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปิโตรเคมี มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองในขั้นตอนที่ 1 และมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดรวมทั้งค่าใช้จ่ายใกล้เคียงกันด้วย ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันว่าผลการทดลองของทั้ง 2 วิธี สามารถเชื่อถือได้ ซึ่งในการนำไปใช้งาน ต้องเลือกสภาวะที่มีความเหมาะสมกับเครื่องมือและเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ สามารถควบคุมง่าย เกิดความคุ้มทุนสูงสุด
Creative Commons License