Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of estrogens by bacteria isolated from animal farm soils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายเอสโทรเจนโดยแบคทีเรียจากดินบริเวณฟาร์มเลี้ยงสัตว์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Second Advisor
Somporn Kamolsiripichaiporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2206
Abstract
Estrogens, a major group of hormone in female, are responsible for regulation of sexual characteristics. The excretion of estrogens from human or animals leads to contamination in soil and water resources. When contaminated to downstream water, estrogens can interfere with the hormonal system of aquatic livings resulting in unusual development. It is therefore needful to reduce the risk of endocrine disruption from these contaminants. This study aimed to screen for the bacteria capable of degrading estrone (E1), 17β-estradiol (E2) and 17α-ethinylestradiol (EE2) from animal farm soils and to study their degradation patterns. The bacteria from soil suspension were cultured in enrich media, containing E1 or E2 or EE2 as the carbon and energy source. Different colonies were picked and cultured in liquid medium containing each of estrogen at 30°C with shaking at 250 rpm. The remaining estrogens and their metabolites in the liquid media were determined by high-performance liquid chromatography. The results showed the existence of 4 bacterial isolates with E1 degradation activities. Two bacterial isolates were also found to degrade E2 to form E1, while other 7 isolates degraded E2 without any detected metabolite. Eight isolates having high degradation activities were identified by their 16S rRNA gene sequences and biochemical properties. They were distributed from family Alcaligenaceae, genus Microbacterium, genus Planococcus and genus Pseudomonas. The representative of E1-degrading bacteria and E2-degrading bacteria were selected to study their abilities to degrade E1, E2, EE2 and methyltestosterone (MT). Both of them showed degradation ability for E1 and E2, but not for EE2 and MT
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเอสโทรเจนเป็นฮอร์โมนกลุ่มหลักในร่างกายสิ่งมีชีวิตเพศเมียทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการเจริญและลักษณะต่างๆ ทางเพศ สารเอสโทรเจนที่ถูกกำจัดออกจากร่างกายของสิ่งมีชีวิตจะปนเปื้อนสู่ดินและแหล่งน้ำ ซึ่งจะส่งผลไปรบกวนการทำงานของระบบต่อมไร้ท่อของสิ่งมีชีวิตในระบบนิเวศน์ ทำให้ระดับฮอร์โมนผิดปกติ และเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสรีระทางเพศ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียจากดินในฟาร์มเลี้ยงสัตว์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายสารเอสโทรเจน 3 ชนิด คือ estrone (E1) 17β-estradiol (E2) และ 17α-ethinylestradiol (EE2) พร้อมทั้งศึกษารูปแบบในการย่อยสลายสารเอสโทรเจนและฮอร์โมนที่เกี่ยวข้องบางชนิด เพื่อนำแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้ไปใช้ในการกำจัด หรือลดปริมาณสารเอสโทรเจนที่ปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อม แบคทีเรียในสารละลายดินตัวอย่าง ถูกนำมาเพิ่มปริมาณในอาหารเหลวที่มีสารเอสโทรเจนแต่ละชนิดเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและพลังงาน โดยเขย่าที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และนำไปแยกโคโลนีที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกันลงบนอาหารแข็ง แล้วนำไปเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มี เอสโทรเจนชนิดเดิม หลังจากนั้นติดตามการสลายเอสโทรเจนด้วยการวัดปริมาณเอสโทรเจนที่เหลือและสาร เมแทบอไลท์ ด้วย High-Performance Liquid Chromatography พบแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย E1 จำนวน 4 ไอโซเลท แบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย E2 โดยมี E1 เป็นสารเมแทบอไลท์ จำนวน 2 ไอโซเลท และแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย E2 โดยไม่พบสารเมแทบอไลท์จำนวน 7 ไอโซเลท จากนั้นทำการจำแนกชนิดของแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเอสโทรเจนได้ดีจำนวน 8 ไอโซเลท ด้วยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนส์บน 16S rRNA และสมบัติทางชีวเคมี พบว่า เป็นแบคทีเรียในวงศ์ Alcaligenaceae และสกุล Microbacterium Planococcus และ Pseudomonas เมื่อนำตัวแทนแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มที่สามามารถย่อยสลาย E1 และ E2 กลุ่มละ 1 ไอโซเลท มาทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายฮอร์โมน 4 ชนิดคือ E1 E2 EE2 และ methyltestosterone (MT) พบว่า แบคทีเรียทั้ง 2 ไอโซเลทสามารถย่อยสลายทั้ง E1 และ E2 ได้ แต่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลาย EE2 และ MT
Creative Commons License