Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Turbidity removal and trihalomethanes (THMs) formation in turbid surface water coagulation using ferric coagulant from natural iron in groundwater reacted with chlorine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดความขุ่นและการเกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในการโคแอกกูเลชั่นน้ำขุ่นผิวดินโดยใช้เฟอร์ริกจากเหล็กธรรมชาติในน้ำใต้ดินทำปฏิกิริยากับคลอรีน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2200
Abstract
This research aimed at studying the possibility of using ferric coagulant which was produced from natural iron in groundwater reacted with chlorine for removing turbidity from surface water. Ping River water, which is currently the main water source utilized to produce water supply for Chiang Mai city, was selected as turbid surface water for the experiments. A selected groundwater in this study was from the shallow well near Ping River sampling point that naturally contains more or less 21 mg/L of total iron. Coagulations were experimented in Jar-test unit by using various sodium hypochlorite concentrations as chlorine sources added into different ratios of groundwater and surface water. The results shows that chlorine dosage of 30 mg as Cl2 per one liter of groundwater was the optimal chlorine dosage for producing maximum ferric coagulant of about 21 mg/L(as total iron). The ratio of groundwater to surface water of 35:65 under the previous optimal chlorine dosage were found to be the most appropriate coagulation condition for turbidity removal which could reduced turbidity in surface water to be below 10 NTU. In addition, it was observed that coagulation operated by dosing chlorine into a mixture of groundwater and surface water (called as post-chlorine adding method) gave more efficient turbidity removal than that of dosing chlorine into groundwater before mixing with surface water (called as pre-chlorine adding method). This study was also interested on trihalomethanes (THMs) formation in the coagulated water under the above-mentioned operational conditions. The results shows that total THMs concentrations at ratios of groundwater to surface water of 35:65 and 50:50 in raw water were 2.98 µg/L and 2.67 µg/L, respectively, whereas those in coagulated waters were increased to be 51.17 µg/L and 51.47 µg/L, respectively, which were higher than the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for THMs of 40μg/L for stage 2 but were lower than that of 80μg/L for stage 1 of drinking water standard issued by U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA, 1998). Furthermore, chemical cost of sodium hypochlorite used in the coagulation process proposed by this study and chemical cost of the coagulation by commercial ferric chloride were compared, it could be stated that coagulation by using sodium hypochlorite added into a mixture of groundwater and surface water to produce ferric coagulant was cheaper than that of utilizing commercial ferric chloride.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เฟอร์ริกโคแอกกูแลนท์ซึ่งถูกผลิตขึ้นจากเหล็กธรรมชาติที่มีอยู่ในน้ำใต้ดินทำปฏิกิริยากับคลอรีนเพื่อจำกัดความขุ่นในน้ำผิวดิน น้ำแม่ปิงเป็นแหล่งน้ำหลักที่ใช้อยู่ทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งนำมาใช้เป็นน้ำดิบสำหรับการผลิตน้ำประปาในเมืองเชียงใหม่ ได้ถูกเลือกเป็นน้ำขุ่นผิวดินสำหรับการทดลอง และน้ำใต้ดินที่ถูกเลือกมาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มาจากบ่อน้ำตื้นบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับจุดเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำแม่ปิง โดยมีปริมาณเหล็กธรรมชาติประมาณ 21 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ของเหล็กรวม การโคแอกกูเลชั่นถูกทดลองด้วยเครื่องทดสอบการตกตะกอนน้ำ (จาร์เทส) โดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกันในรูปของคลอรีน เติมลงไปในสัดส่วนของน้ำใต้ดินต่อน้ำผิวดินที่แตกต่างกัน ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 30 มิลลิกรัมของคลอรีนต่อน้ำใต้ดินหนึ่งลิตร คือปริมาณคลอรีนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตเฟอร์ริกโคแอกกูแลนท์ได้สูงสุด 21 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร (ของเหล็กรวม) อัตราส่วนของน้ำใต้ดินต่อน้ำผิวดินที่ 35:65 ภายใต้การเติมปริมาณคลอรีนที่เหมาะสมตามที่ได้กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น พบว่าเป็นเงื่อนไขของการโคแอกกูเลชั่นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดความขุ่น โดยสามารถลดความขุ่นในน้ำผิวดินได้ต่ำกว่า 10 NTU ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น จากการปฏิบัติการโคแอกกูเลชั่นโดยการเติมคลอรีนลงไปในของผสมระหว่างน้ำใต้ดินและน้ำผิวดิน (หรือเรียกว่าวิธีการเติมคลอรีนแบบก่อน) ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่นได้ดีกว่า การเติมคลอรีนลงไปในน้ำใต้ดินก่อนที่จะผสมกับน้ำผิวดิน (หรือเรียกว่าวีธีการเติมคลอรีนแบบหลัง) อีกทั้งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้สนใจในเรื่องการเกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน ในน้ำที่ผ่านจากกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชั่น ภายใต้เงื่อนไขทั้งหลายตามที่ได้กล่าวไว้แล้วข้างต้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้งหมด ที่อัตราส่วนของน้ำใต้ดินต่อน้ำผิวดินที่ 35:65 และ 50:50 ในน้ำดิบมีค่า 2.98 และ 2.67 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่น้ำที่ผ่านจากกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชั่นที่อัตราส่วนเหล่านั้น มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 51.17 และ 51.47 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าสูงเกินกว่าระดับการปนเปื้อนสูงสุดของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในระดับที่ 2 ที่ 40 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร แต่ยังคงมีค่าไม่สูงเกินกว่าในระดับที่ 1 ที่ 80 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ตามมาตราฐานน้ำดื่ม ที่เสนอโดยองค์กรปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อม U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA, 1998) นอกจากนี้แล้ว ค่าใช้จ่ายสารเคมีของสารสะลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ที่ถูกใช้ในกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชั่นตามที่เสนอไว้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ และค่าใช้จ่ายสารเคมีในการโคแอกกูเลชั่นโดยใช้เฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์สำเร็จรูป ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ และกล่าวได้ว่าการโคแอกกูเลชั่นโดยการใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์เติมลงไปในของผสมระหว่างน้ำใต้ดินและน้ำผิวดินเพื่อผลิตเฟอร์ริกโคแอกกูแลนท์นั้น มีค่าใช้จ่ายสารเคมีถูกกว่าการใช้เฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์สำเร็จรูป
Share
COinS