Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of ciprofloxacin and carbamazepine by adsorption on inorganic porous materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารตกค้างจากชิโปรฟล็อกซาซินและคาร์บามาซีฟีนโดยการดูดติดผิวบนวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนอนินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2199
Abstract
Ciprofloxacin (CIP) and Carbamazepine (CBZ) are widely used pharmaceutical products for treatment of many symptoms. It was reported that they are persistent and can be detected from several water sources. The discharged CIP and CBZ in environment can affect to microorganism or aquatic ecology even for very low concentration; therefore, the elimination of CIP and CBZ from water has to be investigated. The objectives of this research were to study the adsorption of CIP and CBZ by using synthesized hexagonal mesoporous silicate (HMS), functionalized HMSs, SBA-15, and superparamagnetic magnetite, comparing with powdered activated carbon (PAC). The results showed that mercapto functional groups grafted on HMS provided highest CIP and CBZ adsorption capacities; however, it was still lower than that of PAC. The saturation time of HMSs and PAC were achieved at 9 hr, while 3 hr for SBA-15 and superparamagnetic magnetite. The kinetic results were compatible with pseudo-second order. The hydrophobicity and hydrogen bonding might play a key role on the adsorption. Furthermore, the capacities were impacted by varying pH values due to the strength of hydrogen bonding between targeted compounds and adsorbents. The adsorption capacities of both CIP and CBZ on the studied adsorbents were fitted with Langmuir isotherm model implying that the adsorption phenomena of the targeted compounds were monolayer adsorption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชิโปรฟล็อกซาซินและคาร์บามาซีฟินเป็นยาที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาโรคต่าง ๆ สารจำพวกยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีความคงตัวสูง ย่อยสลายได้ยาก จึงตกค้างอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำ ชิโปรฟล็อกซาซินและคาร์บามาซีฟินสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อจุลินทรีย์และระบบนิเวศทางน้ำแม้ในระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการดูดซับชิโปรฟล็อกซาซินและคาร์บามาซีฟินโดยอาศัยเฮกซะโกนอลมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกต (HMS) และเฮกซะโกนอลมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันทั้งแบบหมู่เดียว (SF-HMS) และสองหมู่ (BF-HMS) ได้แก่ หมู่อะมิโน หมู่เมอร์แคปโต และหมู่อัลคิล นอกจากนี้ยังใช้มีโซพอรัสซิลิเกตชนิด SBA-15 รวมไปถึงตัวกลางดูดซับที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกประเภทแมกนีไทต์ (Fe3O4) โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับกับการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เฮกซะโกนอลมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่ต่อติดหมู่เมอร์แคปโตมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับทั้งชิโปรฟล็อกซาซินและคาร์บามาซีฟินได้สูงสุด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับชิโปรฟล็อกซาซินและคาร์บามาซีฟินยังด้อยกว่าการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง ในด้านระยะเวลาสัมผัสที่สมดุลระหว่างตัวกลางดูดซับและมลสารนั้น กลุ่มของเฮกซะโกนอลมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกตใช้เวลาสัมผัส 9 ชั่วโมง ส่วนกรณีของมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกตชนิด SBA-15 และตัวกลางดูดซับที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกประเภทแมกนีไทต์ (Fe3O4) ใช้เวลาเพียง 3 ชั่วโมง จากผลการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองอันดับสองเสมือน โดยสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำและพันธะไฮโดรเจนมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้การแปรผันค่า pH ของสารละลายยังส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับด้วยความแรงของพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างมลสารและตัวกลางดูดซับ การดูดซับชิโปรฟล๊อกซาซินและคาร์บามาซีฟีนด้วยตัวกลางที่ศึกษานั้น อธิบายได้ดีโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองของแลงเมียร์ ซึ่งอธิบายได้ว่า กลไกการดูดซับที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นการดูดติดผิวแบบชั้นเดียว
Creative Commons License