Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Co-processing of grinding sludge as alternative raw material in cement production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเผาร่วมกากตะกอนจากการเจียรชิ้นโลหะเป็นวัตถุดิบทดแทนในกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Methi Wecharatana
Third Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Science
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2180
Abstract
Utilization of industry wastes as alternative raw materials in the cement industry is a reality in several countries around the world. Waste streams from the industry are usually employed in the Portland cement production in order to preserve non-renewable resource, save energy cost, destroy toxic substances, and accrue economic incomes through waste management service. This research aims to investigate the potential of partial substitution of cement raw meal with grinding sludge in Portland cement clinker production. Research methodology involves determination of characteristics of cement raw meal and grinding sludge and optimal burning condition for clinker synthesis. It also addresses the effect of grinding sludge on properties of the synthesized clinker and leaching behavior of heavy metals from synthesized Portland cement mortar. One reference and three modified mixtures, containing 1%, 2%, and 3% of dry weight of grinding sludge were examined. XRF analysis results showed that CaO, SiO2, Al2O3, and Fe2O3 in ordinary cement raw meal were within typical concentration ranges. The grinding sludge had high concentrations of iron, cadmium, chromium, and nickel and thus it was classified as a hazardous waste. High Fe2O3 made the grinding sludge a good candidate for alternative raw material. Optimal burning condition for synthesized Portland cement clinker was found at 1400 °C and 60 minutes. The maximum substitution of grinding sludge was found to limit at 2 % of grinding sludge. The higher replacement of grinding sludge was found to improve burnability, reduce formation of C2S and C3A, lower silica and alumina ratios, but promoted the formation of C3S and C4AF. Microstructural analysis of the synthesized Portland clinker revealed that the grinding sludge promoted formation of secondary C2S as well as caused color change of C3S. SEM analysis also showed incorporation of C4AF into C3S and heavy metals into C2S. Incorporation of heavy metals including chromium, copper and nickel were more than 90% of total content. Regulatory leaching procedure was performed on the synthesized clinker and mortar samples and the heavy metals in the leachate were found below the concentration limits. Sequential extraction revealed strong chemical bonding between heavy metals and silica oxide in the hardened samples that might limit their releases into the environment. The leaching behavior of salts in cement mortar with 2 % of grinding sludge was controlled by diffusion mechanism while the leaching behavior of calcium, cadmium, chromium, and nickel were surface wash-off and diffusion mechanism. The metals with highest leaching potential from synthesized the cement mortar was nickel and the lowest was cadmium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมเป็นวัตถุดิบทดแทนหรือทางเลือกในอุตสาหกรรมปูนซีเมนต์นั้นนิยมใช้อย่างชัดเจนในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก ของเสียอันตรายที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์นั้นมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เป็นการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรที่ใช้แล้วหมดไป เป็นการประหยัดพลังงานเชื้อเพลิง ช่วยทำลายสารที่มีความเป็นพิษ และเป็นการเพิ่มรายได้เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกากของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมตัดแต่งชิ้นงานโลหะมาเป็นวัตถุดิบทดแทนในกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ วิธีการศึกษาประกอบด้วย การศึกษาลักษณะของวัตถุดิบในการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์และกากของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมเจียรชิ้นงานโลหะ การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ปูนเม็ด การศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้กากของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมตัดแต่งชิ้นงานโลหะที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ปูนซีเมนต์ และการศึกษารูปแบบการชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากจากก้อนซีเมนต์ มอร์ต้า ตัวอย่างในการทดลองประกอบด้วย ตัวอย่างอ้างอิงที่ไม่ผสมกากของเสียและตัวอย่างที่มีการผสมกากของเสียที่ร้อยละ 1 ร้อยละ 2 และ ร้อยละ 3 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะของวัตถุดิบมีค่าของ แคลเซียม อลูมินา และ เหล็ก อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ ปริมาณโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ เหล็ก แคดเมียม โครเมียมและนิกเกิล ในตัวอย่างกากของเสียนี้มีอยู่สูงมากจนทำให้กากของเสียนั้นเป็นกากของเสียอันตราย การที่ปริมาณของเหล็กมากนั้นทำให้กากนั้นทำให้กากของเสียนี้จัดเป็นวัตถุดิบทดแทนในอุตสาหกรรมปูนซีเมนต์ได้ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ปูนซีเมนต์ที่ผสมกากของเสียนั้นคือ ที่อุณหภูมิการเผา 1400 องศาเซลเซียสและเวลาในการเผาที่ 60 นาที ปริมาณการแทนที่ของกากของเสียได้มากที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 2 การแทนที่กากของเสียในวัตถุดิบที่มากขึ้นนั้น พบว่า ช่วยปรับปรุงความสามารถในกระบวนการเผา ลดการสร้างของไดแคลเซียมอลูมิเนต ทำให้ค่าอัตราส่วน SR และ AR ลดลงแต่ช่วยส่งเสริมการสร้างไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตและเตตระแคลดเซียมอลูมิเนตเฟอร์ไรต์ การศึกษาโครงสร้างขนาดเล็กของตัวอย่างปูนเม็ดสังเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้กากของเสียชนิดนี้ ช่วยให้ไดแคลเซียมซิลิเกตมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น สีของไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตเข้มขึ้น และพบการเกิดผลึกของไดแคลเซียมซิลิเกตบนไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกต ผลการศึกษาตัวอย่างปูนเม็ดสังเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดบ่งชี้ว่า เตตระแคลเซียมอลูมิเนตเฟอร์ไรต์เกาะติดอยู่กับไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกต และโลหะหนักหรือสารอื่นๆพบอยู่ในไดแคลเซียมซิลิเกต โครเมียม ทองแดง และ นิกเกิล มีระดับในการรวมตัวในตัวอย่างปูนเม็ดมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ผลการศึกษาระดับในการรวมตัวของโลหะหนักในตัวอย่างปูนเม็ดสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ในการทดสอบการชะละลายตามกฎหมายพบความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานที่กฎหมายกำหนด การศึกษาการสกัดแบบลำดับพิสูจน์ได้ว่าโลหะหนักในปูนซีเมนต์มีพันธะเคมีที่แข็งแรงกับซิลิกาทำให้ยากที่จะชะละลายออกมาสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ สำหรับรูปแบบการชะละลายของเกลือในตัวอย่างปูนซีเมนต์นั้นเป็นแบบการแพร่ ส่วนรูปแบบการชะละลายของโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ แคดเมียม โครเมียม นิกเกิล และแคลเซียม เป็นแบบการชะละลายที่ผิวหน้าของตัวอย่างก่อนที่เกิดกระบวนการแพร่ตามมา โลหะหนักที่มีโอกาสชะละลายออกมาได้สูงสุดจากก้อนมอร์ต้าที่การแทนที่ร้อยละ 2 นั้น คือ นิกเกิล ส่วนโลหะหนักที่มีโอกาสชะละลายออกมาได้น้อยที่สุดจากก้อนมอร์ต้า คือ แคดเมียม
Share
COinS