Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of an English instructional model using the integration of drama and questioning techniques to enhance students' speaking achievement and critical thinking skill
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยการบูรณาการเทคนิคการแสดงละครและการใช้คำถามเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2291
Abstract
This study was conducted with the aim to fulfill four objectives: (1) to develop an English instructional model using the integration of drama and questioning techniques to enhance students’ speaking achievement and critical thinking skill; (2) to evaluate the effectiveness of the model to enhance students’ speaking achievement; (3) to examine the effectiveness of the model to develop students’ critical thinking skill; and (4) to investigate students’ attitudes towards the developed English instructional model. The study was conducted with a sample group of 15 non-English majored undergraduate students who were enrolled in the English through Drama course in the third semester of the academic year 2008 at Prince of Songkla University, Surat Thani Campus. The experiment was carried out for six weeks, totaling 40 hours. Data were collected using the speaking and critical thinking achievement tests administered before and after the implementation of the treatment. The gained scores the students obtained from the pretests and the posttests were compared using paired sample t-test and Hedges’ g effect sizes to measure the effects and the magnitudes of the effects caused by the English instructional model. Teacher’s journals and students’ journals were also employed during the implementation to collect qualitative data concerning students’ thinking progress as well as their attitudes towards the model. Also, specifically designed attitude questionnaires were applied at the end of the course as an additional means to investigate students’ attitudes towards the developed model. Findings revealed that there was a statistically significant difference between the mean scores students obtained from the pretests and posttests of speaking achievement and critical thinking at a significance level of 0.01. The effect sizes calculated by using Hedges’ g yielded the value of 1.68 and 0.95, respectively, which were considered large. The data obtained from the students’ journals indicated that their thinking progress could be detected from their reflections. Students’ attitudes towards the English instructional model using the integration of drama and questioning techniques through the data obtained from the students’ journals and attitude questionnaires exhibited positive results. Based on the findings, it is suggested that the developed model can be implemented as one of the effective means to enhance speaking ability and critical thinking skill of Thai learners who are studying English as a foreign language
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์สี่ประการคือ (1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนโดยการบูรณาการเทคนิคการแสดงละครและการใช้คำถามเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษา (2) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสอนในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดของนักศึกษา (3) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสอนในการพัฒนาทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาและ (4) เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีจำนวน 15 คน ซึ่งไม่ได้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นวิชาเอกและได้ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชา English through Drama ในภาคการศึกษาที่สาม ปีการศึกษา 2552 ที่มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ วิทยาเขตสุราษฎร์ธานี การทดลองใช้เวลาหกสัปดาห์ รวม 40 ชั่วโมง การเก็บข้อมูลได้ดำเนินการ โดยการใช้ข้อสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการประเมินความสามารถในการพูดและการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยนำผลคะแนนของนักศึกษาที่ได้จากการสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลองมาเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ paired sample t-test และ Hedges’ g effect size เพื่อวัดความแตกต่างของผลคะแนนและขนาดของความต่างที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนและหลังการสอน โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น นอกจากนี้ระหว่างการทดลองยังใช้แบบบันทึกการเรียนการสอนของนักศึกษาและแบบบันทึกการสังเกตของครูในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ แบบนี้และยังได้สำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษดังกล่าว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยเฉพาะหลังการทดลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลคะแนนการพูดและการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณก่อนและหลังการทดลองมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 เมื่อคำนวณขนาดของความต่างโดยใช้ Hedges’ g effect size ปรากฏว่าได้ค่าขนาดความต่างเท่ากับ 1.68 และ 0.95 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นขนาดความต่างในระดับมาก นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบบันทึกการเรียนแสดงให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการด้านการคิดอย่างวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษา ด้านทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอน โดยพิจารณาจากคำตอบในแบบบันทึกการเรียนและแบบสอบถามทัศนคตินั้นพบว่านักศึกษามีทัศคติที่ดีต่อรูปแบบการสอนแบบนี้ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นรูปแบบที่มีประสิทธิผลรูปแบบหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณสำหรับนักศึกษาไทยซึ่งเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Share
COinS