Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of a cultural enrichment course with an emphasis on academic culture for Thai students in the bilingual program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารายวิชาที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมโดยเน้นวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้สำหรับนักเรียนไทยในระบบโรงเรียนสองภาษา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2290
Abstract
The objectives of the study were 1) to develop the Cultural Enrichment Course with an emphasis on the academic cultures for Thai students in the bilingual program; 2) to investigate the effects of the course on the students’ cultural awareness on the differences of Western and Eastern academic cultures and; 3) to investigate students’ learning preference towards academic cultures. At first, the researcher surveyed the differences of academic cultures between foreign teachers and Thai students in a bilingual program. The instruments consisted of questionnaires, interviews, and reflective writing. It was found that there were the cultural disparities between foreign teachers and Thai students in six academic cultures. The cultural disparities were then developed into six modules of learning. Next, the researcher developed AIREE Instructional Model by integrating five teaching theories: Active Learning, Constructivism, Cooperative Learning, Experiential Learning, and Constructionism. The instruction started with explicit learning of basic concepts in academic cultures taught by the teacher. Then, the learning process gradually shifted to the student-centeredness to cultivate students’ cultural awareness. This course lasted 16 weeks. The instruments for evaluating the modules of learning were the pre and post cultural awareness tests, pre and post questionnaires, pre and post interview, and pre and post learning logs. Quantitative and qualitative data were collected. Quantitative analysis was presented through percentage, mean, standard deviation, and t-test analysis while qualitative analysis was done through content analysis. The statistical results revealed that students gained higher levels of cultural awareness at a significant level of .05. The qualitative analysis showed that students had positive learning preference towards applying Western academic cultures in the bilingual program. However, students were aware of the importance of the Eastern academic cultures. The study also showed that AIREE Instructional Model could raise students’ cultural awareness towards Western and Eastern academic cultures. In addition, it can be applied in the instruction and training for Thai and foreign teachers to make them aware of the differences of academic cultures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) พัฒนารายวิชาที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมโดยเน้นวัฒนธรรมการ เรียนรู้สำหรับนักเรียนไทยในระบบโรงเรียนสองภาษา 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของรายวิชาที่มีต่อการตระหนักถึง ความแตกต่างระหว่างวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ของตะวันออกและตะวันตก 3) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนต่อ วัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ต่างๆ ในขั้นต้นผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ของครูต่างชาติและ นักเรียนไทยในโรงเรียนสองภาษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการเขียนบันทึก ของผู้เรียน พบว่าครูต่างชาติและนักเรียนไทยมีความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ 6 ด้าน จึงนำมาพัฒนาเป็น หน่วยการเรียนรู้ 6 หน่วย ต่อมาผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนารูปแบบการสอน AIREE Instructional Model ที่เป็นการบูรณาการ 5 ทฤษฎีการสอน ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีการสอนแบบการมีส่วนร่วม ทฤษฎีการสอนโดยการสร้างความรู้ด้วยตนเอง ทฤษฎี การสอนแบบร่วมมือ ทฤษฎีการสอนแบบเน้นประสบการณ์ และทฤษฎีการสร้างองค์ความรู้โดยการสร้างสรรค์ ชิ้นงาน การจัดกระบวนการเรียนการสอนเริ่มจากการเรียนรู้โดยตรงจากครูผู้สอน เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนเข้าใจแนวคิดทาง วัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ จากนั้นจึงเปลี่ยนกระบวนการเรียนรู้โดยเน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางเพื่อเป็นการปลูกฝังผู้เรียน ให้เข้าใจวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ การสอนรายวิชานี้ใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 16 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินผล สัมฤทธิ์ของหน่วยการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางวัฒนธรรมก่อนและหลังการเรียน แบบสอบถาม บทสัมภาษณ์ก่อนและหลังการเรียน แบบบันทึกของผู้เรียนก่อนและหลังการเรียน การรวบรวม ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้ผลการวิเคราะห์ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่า t-test การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านความตระหนักเรื่องความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมการ เรียนรู้ของตะวันออกของนักเรียนสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพพบว่านักเรียนมี ความพึงพอใจต่อการนำวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ตะวันตกมาใช้ในการเรียนหลักสูตรสองภาษา แต่นักเรียนก็ยัง ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ตะวันออกเช่นกัน ผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการสอน AIREE Instructional Model ทำให้ผู้เรียนเกิด ความตระหนักในความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ของตะวันออกและตะวันตก นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำไป ประยุกต์ใช้ในการสอนและอบรมครูต่างชาติและครูไทยเพื่อให้ตระหนักถึงความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมการ เรียนรู้
Creative Commons License