Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An interlanguage study of English intonation in Thai students speaking Pattani Malay as their mother tongue
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของทำนองเสียงภาษาอังกฤษในนักศึกษาไทยที่พูดภาษาปัตตานีมาเลย์เป็นภาษาแม่
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2183
Abstract
This research investigates English intonation in Thai students speaking Pattani Malay as their mother tongue. The data were collected from 30 students majoring in English from the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Prince of Songkhla University, Pattani Campus, by reading various English passages. The two sample groups were selected according to their relative English exposure score. The results reveal that, in terms of tonality, 8 out of 11 stress patterns by Thai students who speak Pattani Malay as their mother tongue exhibited the influence of the stress pattern in Thai and Pattani Malay where the primary stress always falls on the last syllable. The most distinctive evidence was found in the ‘Oo'Ooo/ 'OoˌOoo’ pattern where the percentage of the deviated pattern is 27% in High Exposure Group (HEG) and 33% in Low Exposure Group (LEG). Furthermore, two rules of overgeneralization were found. First, 6 stress patterns show the case that the subjects assigned stress into the syllable preceding the last one. The most salient evidence appeared in the ‘Oooo’ pattern where the percentage of the deviated pattern is 53% in HEG and 86% in LEG. The second rule is in 5 stress patterns where the subjects assigned stress into any syllable that is not the last one. The most distinctive case is in the ‘Oooo or ˌOo'Oo’ pattern where 31% in HEG and 33% in LEG assigned the stress into the second syllable. Concerning tonicity, it is shown that, in the sentence category where the tonic word is allowed to be in the final position, 42% of High Exposure Group and 38% of Low Exposure Group chose the words in the middle position of the tone group as the tonic words. Similarly, in the sentence category where the tonic word should not appear in the final position, the findings from 76% of High Exposure Group and 56% of Low Exposure Group suggest that the words in the middle position are most frequently selected as the tonic words. However, it is also found that 10% of High Exposure Group and 21% of Low Exposure Group chose the function words and the addressing term ‘sir’ as the tonic words. This might be the result of the intentional emphasis or the interference from the first language which determines the final position for the tonic. Moreover, it is found that the additional tone group is another factor that influences tonicity in terms of the additional numbers of the tonic words within a sentence. As for the use of tune, it is found that 91% of High Exposure Group and 88% of Low Exposure Group used the Falling tune (Tune 1) in the statements and the questions beginning with question words while the percentage of the use of Tune 1 in Native Group is 100%. The variation is also found in the non-native groups. That is, 3% of High Exposure Group and 2% of Low Exposure Group used tune 2. In addition, the findings of 6% of High Exposure Group and 10% of Low Exposure Group show the use of Tune 3. In terms of the High-rising tune (Tune 2), it is revealed that 68% of High Exposure Group and 46% of Low Exposure Group used Tune 2 in the polar questions whereas the percentage of this tune in Native Group is 88%. As for the variation, the findings show that the use of Falling tune is also found, 12% in Native Group, 32% in High Exposure Group, and 54% in Low Exposure Group. Finally, regarding the use of the low-rising tune (Tune 3), it is found that 37% of High Exposure Group and 34% of Low Exposure Group used Tune 3 in the unfinished sentences while the percentage of this tune in Native Group is 54%.Concerning the variation, the use of Falling tune is also found, 46% in Native Group, 63% in High Exposure Group, and 65% in Low Exposure Group. Moreover, 1% of the Low Exposure Group reveals the use of Tune 3. The findings suggest that the cause of the deviation in terms of tune might come from the understanding of the meanings of all the tunes as related to the texts, the overgeneralization process, the length of the sentences, and the tone assignment rules in Thai.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของทำนองเสียงภาษาอังกฤษในนักศึกษาไทยที่พูดภาษาปัตตานีมาเลย์เป็นภาษาแม่ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการอ่านบทอ่านภาษาอังกฤษประเภทต่างๆ ของนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ วิทยาเขตปัตตานี จำนวน 30 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการคัดเลือกจากระดับประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษที่สูง-ต่ำต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในส่วนของการแบ่งความ (Tonality) จาก 8 ใน 11 ของรูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักเบา (Stress patterns) ระบบการแบ่งความของนักเรียนไทยที่พูดภาษาปัตตานีมาเลย์เป็นภาษาแม่ ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยประเภทเดียวกันคือ อิทธิพลจากภาษาแม่ (L1 transfer) ซึ่งกำหนดให้พยางค์สุดท้ายของคำได้รับเสียงหนักเสมอ โดยพบเด่นชัดในรูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักเบา ‘Oo'Ooo/ 'OoˌOoo’ พบรูปแบบที่เบี่ยงเบน 27% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 33% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ นอกจากนี้ ใน 6 รูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักเบา พบกฎของการสร้างข้อสรุปเกินเหตุ (Overgeneralization) 2 ข้อ ข้อที่หนึ่งคือ การใช้รูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักที่พยางค์ก่อนพยางค์สุดท้าย ข้อค้นพบที่เด่นชัดพบในรูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักเบา ‘Oooo’ ซึ่งพบรูปแบบที่เบี่ยงเบน 53% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 86% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ กฎข้อที่สองคือ การลงเสียงหนักที่พยางค์ใดก็ได้ที่ไม่ใช่พยางค์สุดท้ายซึ่งพบใน 5 รูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักเบากรณีที่เด่นชัด พบในรูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักเบา ‘Oooo or ˌOo'Oo’ ที่ 31% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 33% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำลงเสียงหนักที่พยางค์ที่สอง ด้านการเน้นคำ (Tonicity) พบว่า ในกลุ่มประโยคที่หน่วยคำสำคัญ (Tonic word) สามารถเกิดขึ้นในตำแหน่งสุดท้ายของประโยค 42% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 38% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ เลือกคำในตำแหน่งกลางของหน่วยทำนองเสียง (Tone group) เป็นหน่วยคำสำคัญ เช่นเดียวกันกับในกรณีกลุ่มประโยคที่หน่วยคำสำคัญ (Tonic word) ไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นในตำแหน่งสุดท้ายของประโยค พบว่า 76% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 56% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ เลือกใช้คำในตำแหน่งกลางของหน่วยทำนองเสียง อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า 10% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 21% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำมีการเลือกเน้นคำไวยากรณ์ (Function word) และ คำเรียก ‘sir’ ที่อยู่ในตำแหน่งท้ายประโยค ทั้งนี้อาจเกิดจากความต้องการในการเน้นคำดังกล่าว หรืออิทธิพลจากภาษาแม่ที่กำหนดให้หน่วยคำสำคัญอยู่ที่ ตำแหน่งที่กำหนดให้หน่วยคำสำคัญอยู่ที่ตำแหน่งสุดท้ายของประโยคเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ พบว่า หน่วยทำนองเสียงเพิ่มเติม (additional tone group) เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อการเน้นคำโดยทำให้หน่วยคำสำคัญในประโยคหนึ่งประโยคมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น ในเรื่องของการใช้เสียงสูงต่ำ (Tune) พบว่า 91% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 88% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำใช้เสียงลง (Falling tune: Tune 1) ในประโยคบอกเล่าและประโยคคำถามที่ขึ้นต้นด้วยคำแสดงคำถาม ในขณะที่ค่าร้อยละของการใช้เสียงลงในกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษาเป็น 100% ในส่วนของความหลากหลาย พบว่า 3% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 2% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ ใช้เสียงสูงขึ้น (Tune 2) นอกจากนี้พบว่า 6% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 10% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำใช้เสียงต่ำขึ้น (Tune 3) ทางด้านการใช้เสียงสูงขึ้น (High-rising tune: Tune 2) พบว่า 68% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 46% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำใช้เสียงสูงขึ้นในประโยคคำถามใช่หรือไม่ (Polar question) ในขณะที่ค่าร้อยละของการใช้เสียงลงในกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษาเป็น 88% ทางด้านความหลากหลายพบว่า มีการใช้เสียงลง (Tune 1) 12% ในกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษา 32% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 54%ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ ในเรื่องการใช้เสียงต่ำขึ้น (Low-rising tune: Tune 3) พบว่า 37% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 34% ของกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำใช้เสียงต่ำขึ้น ในประโยคที่ยังไม่จบความ (Unfinished sentence) ในขณะที่ค่าร้อยละของการใช้เสียงลงในกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษาเป็น 54% ในส่วนของทางด้านความหลากหลาย พบว่า มีการใช้เสียงลง (Tune 1) 46% ในกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษา 63% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ 65% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ นอกจากนี้พบว่า 1% ในกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำมีการใช้เสียงต่ำขึ้น (Tune 3) ด้วย จากข้อค้นพบแสดงให้เห็นว่าสาเหตุของความหลากหลายในการใช้เสียงสูงต่ำอาจเกิดจาก ความเข้าใจด้านความหมายของเสียงสูงต่ำ การสรุปเกินการ (Overgeneralization) ความยาวของประโยค และการแทรกแซงจากระบบวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทย.
Share
COinS