Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of webquest modules to enhance English reading and writing abilities and learning engagement of undergraduate engineering students at Rajamangala University of Technology Phra Nakhon, North Bangkok Campus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาบทเรียนเว็บเควสเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและการมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลพระนคร วิทยาเขตพระนครเหนือ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2165
Abstract
The research study was aimed at fulfilling four objectives: (1) to develop the WebQuest modules for "Technical English" course for enhancing students' English reading and writing abilities, (2) to investigate the effect of the integration of the developed WebQuest modules on reading and writing abilities of undergraduate engineering students, (3) to examine the effect of the integration of developed WebQuest in enhancing student engagement, (4) to examine the students' perceptions of the developed WebQuest modules. The study was conducted with a sample group of 40 undergraduate engineering students who were enrolled in the "Technical English" course in the first semester of the academic year 2008 at Rajamangala University of Technology Phra Nakhon, North Bangkok. The experiment was carried out for 14 weeks. Data were collected using the reading and writing achievement tests administered before and after the implementation of the developed WebQuest modules. The gained scores obtained from the pretests and the posttests were compared using paired sample t-test and Hedges' g effect sizes to measure the effects and the magnitudes of the effects caused by the developed WebQuest modules. In addition, a self-rating engagement questionnaire was distributed to the participants at the end of the course to investigate student learning engagement. Students' logs and teacher's diary were also employed during the implementation to collect qualitative data concerning students' perceptions of the WebQuest modules. A semi-structured interview was an additional means to investigate students' perceptions of the developed modules. Findings revealed that there was a statistically significant difference between the mean scores students obtained from the pretests and posttests of reading and writing achievement at a significance level of 0.05. The effect sizes calculated by using Hedges' g yielded the value of 1.19 and 2.17, respectively, which were considered large. The data obtained from the self-rating engagement questionnaire indicated that the level of the students' behavioral, affective and cognitive engagement was high when studying with the WebQuest modules. According to the qualitative data obtained from the students' logs and teacher's diary, the students revealed that the WebQuest modules were useful for enhancing their reading and writing abilities and the majority had positive perceptions of the implementation of these instructional modules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์สี่ประการคือ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาบทเรียนเว็บเควสสำหรับวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ เทคนิคเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา (2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของบทเรียนเว็บเควสที่มีต่อการพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา (3) เพื่อสำรวจระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้บทเรียนเว็บเควสและ (4) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นและเจตคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้บทเรียนเว็บเควสที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 2 คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งได้ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชา Technical English ในภาคการศึกษาที่หนึ่ง ปีการศึกษา 2552 ที่มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลพระนคร พระนครเหนือ การทดลองใช้เวลา 14 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลได้ดำเนินการ โดยการใช้ข้อสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการประเมินความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยนำผลคะแนนของนักศึกษาที่ได้จากการสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลองมาเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ paired sample t-test และ Hedges'g effect size เพื่อวัดความแตกต่างของผลคะแนนและขนาดของความต่างที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนและหลังการสอนโดยใช้บทเรียนเว็บเควสที่พัฒนาขึ้น หลังการทดลองได้มีการใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการเรียนของนักศึกษาทั้งด้านพฤติกรรมการเรียน ด้านเจตคติและด้านกระบวนการคิด นอกจากนี้ระหว่างการทดลองยังใช้แบบบันทึกการเรียนการสอนของนักศึกษาและบันทึกของครูในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการเรียนและเจตคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบนี้ และยังได้สำรวจความคิดเห็นและทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษดังกล่าวโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์หลังการทดลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลคะแนนการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เมื่อคำนวณขนาดของความต่างโดยใช้ Hedges'g effect size ปรากฏว่าได้ค่าขนาดความต่างเท่ากับ 1.19 และ 2.17 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นขนาดความต่างในระดับมาก และเมื่อพิจารณาจากคำตอบของนักศึกษาในแบบสอบถามสำรวจการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการเรียนนั้นพบว่าระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของนักศึกษาทั้งด้านพฤติกรรมการเรียน ด้านเจตคติและด้านกระบวนการความคิด อยู่ในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบบันทึกการเรียนและการสัมภาษณ์แสดงให้เห็นความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอนที่ใช้เว็บเควสโมดูลว่าเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาทักษะด้านการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ และพบว่านักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีเจตคติที่ดีต่อรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบนี้
Share
COinS