Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of English relative clauses in the interlanguage of Thai EFL learners
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณานุประโยคภาษาอังกฤษของภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nirada Simargool
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2161
Abstract
This study examined the English relative clause (ERC) in the interlanguage of Thai EFL learners. The participants in the study were recruited from first-year students at Thammasat University, divided into two groups according to their English proficiency in order for the researcher to clearly observe the interlanguage development of ERCs. The major research instruments used to elicit ERCs were a descriptive essay and a descriptive speaking task. The participants were also asked to translate Thai sentences comprising a relative clause into English. This translation task was considered a supplementary tool for an investigation of the participants’ avoidance behavior. The data were quantitatively analyzed through both descriptive and inferential statistics. Qualitative analyses were conducted as well based on a framework which is a combination of the Noun Phrase Accessibility Hierarchy (NPAH) and the Perceptual Difficulty Hypothesis (PDH). The findings of this research demonstrate that Thai EFL learners in both proficiency groups seemed to acquire ERCs in a similar way as other English learners from different L1 backgrounds. Thai learners of English apparently had an order of ERC-type acquisition which followed the prediction of the NPAH in that the subject relative was acquired first and prior to the direct-object relative, which was in turn acquired earlier than the object-of-preposition relative. The genitive relative appeared to be the last type which they acquired. Furthermore, they were found to produce resumptive pronouns although their native language as well as the target language disallows them. In addition to the NPAH, the learners’ development of ERCs also seemingly conformed to the PDH since the acquisition of right-embedded ERCs obviously preceded that of center-embedded ERCs. With respect to relative marker acquisition in both groups of proficiency, that seemed to be acquired first, whereas whose was viewed as the last. The results also reveal that the learners’ problems in learning ERCs are attributed to first-language and previous-training transfer, overgeneralization, and avoidance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณานุประโยคภาษาอังกฤษที่พบในภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียน ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปี ที่หนึ่งของมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มตามความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถสังเกตพัฒนาการของภาษาใน ระหว่างของคุณานุประโยคภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างชัดเจน เครื่องมือหลักในการวิจัยได้แก่ เรียงความเชิงพรรณนา และการพูดเชิงพรรณนา ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยยังได้ทำแบบทดสอบแปลประโยคที่มีคุณานุประโยคจากภาษาไทยเป็น ภาษาอังกฤษ แบบทดสอบแปลนี้ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเสริมในการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงของผู้เรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้ทั้งสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิง คุณภาพอาศัยแนวคิดผสมผสานระหว่างลำดับการเข้าถึงนามวลี NPAH และ สมมติฐานความยากต่อการรับรู้ หรือ PDH ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยทั้งสองกลุ่มความสามารถเรียนรู้คุณานุประโยคภาษาอังกฤษในลักษณะ ที่คล้ายคลึงกับผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาติอื่นที่พูดภาษาแม่ต่างออกไป กล่าวคือ ลำดับการเรียนรู้คุณานุประโยคแบบ ต่างๆสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดหลักของลำดับการเข้าถึงนามวลีโดยผู้เรียนสามารถเรียนรู้คุณานุประโยคที่ประพันธ สรรพนามทำหน้าที่เป็นประธาน ทำหน้าที่เป็นกรรมตรง ทำหน้าที่เป็นกรรมของบุรพบท และทำหน้าที่แสดง ความเป็นเจ้าของ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยใช้สรรพนามที่ซ้ำซ้อนกับตัวบ่งชี้คุณานุประโยค แม้ว่าสรรพนามดังกล่าวจะไม่ปรากฏในภาษาไทย งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าผู้เรียนได้เรียนรู้คุณานุประโยคชนิดที่ปรากฏ ท้ายประโยคหลักก่อนคุณานุประโยคชนิดที่ปรากฏแทรกตรงกลางประโยคหลัก ผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับแนวคิด ของสมมติฐานความยากต่อการรับรู้ ในส่วนของการเรียนรู้ตัวบ่งชี้คุณานุประโยคพบว่า that เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ตัวแรก ที่ผู้เรียนเรียนรู้ได้ในขณะที่ whose เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สุดท้ายที่เรียนรู้ได้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าปัญหาของผู้เรียนในการ เรียนคุณานุประโยคภาษาอังกฤษมีสาเหตุมาจากการถ่ายโอนจากภาษาที่หนึ่ง การถ่ายโอนจากการเรียน การสรุป เกินการ และการหลีกเลี่ยง
Share
COinS