Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecuar characterization and evolution of influenza A virus (H1N1, H3N2 and H5N1) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางอณูชีวโมเลกุล และวิวัฒนาการสายพันธุ์ไข้หวัด (H1N1, H3N2 และ H5N1) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Second Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2289
Abstract
Influenza virus infection is a major public health problem of global concerns. In this study, human influenza (H1N1 and H3N2) and avian influenza (H5N1) viruses isolated in Thailand were studied. This study consists of 3 parts. Firstly, a specific and sensitive one-step multiplex real-time RT-PCR was developed in two assays for typing influenza A and influenza B virus and subtyping H1, H3 and H5 influenza A virus. These assays have high sensitivity, high specificity and high accuracy. Second, the complete genome of seasonal influenza A virus from Thailand in 2006 to 2008 subtypes H1N1 (n=5) and H3N2 (n=13) were selected for molecular evolution analyses. Phylogenetic analysis of the HA and NA genes formed seasonal clusters and closely related to the WHO recommended vaccine strains in each season. Antigenic sites characterization, Nlinked glycosylation pattern in surface gene and selection pressure were studied. Moreover, H5N1 isolated in Thailand between 2004 and 2008 were also studied on the molecular evolution. Phylogenetic analysis among Thai isolates indicated that clade 1 viruses in Thailand consist of three distinct lineages: CUK2-like, PC168-like, and PC170- like viruses. In 2008, viruses reassorted from these two lineages, PC168-like and PC170- like viruses, were initially isolated in the lower northern provinces of Thailand and subsequently spread to the upper central part of Thailand. On the other hand, CUK2-like viruses were still detected around the lower northern and the upper central part of Thailand. The substitution rate among clade 1 viruses in Thailand was low. Third, H5N1 viral quasispecies in tiger were detected at position 627 in PB2 viral protein by using clonal sequencing. Quasispecies between lysine and glutamic acid at this position just found only one tiger in trachea organ. The viral genome quasispecies perform by high resolution genomic sequencing needs further study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่เป็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพที่สำคัญ และส่งผลกระทบจากการระบาดอย่างกว้างขวาง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษา เชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในคน สายพันธุ์ H1N1 และ H3N2 และเชื้อไข้หวัดนก สายพันธุ์ H5N1 ที่จำแนกได้ในประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ โดยแบ่งเป็น การตรวจจำแนกชนิดเชื้อไข้หวัดชนิด A และ B และการตรวจจำแนกสายพันธุ์เชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด A สายพันธุ์ H1, H3 และ H5 โดยได้พัฒนาทำให้ได้เทคนิคที่มีความไว ความจำเพาะ และความถูกต้องสูง การศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 ได้ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการเชิงโมเลกุลของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ในคนและไข้หวัดนก โดยถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ในคนตามฤดูกาลที่พบในประเทศไทยในปี 2549 ถึง 2551 สายพันธุ์ H1N1 (5 ตัวอย่าง) และ H3N2 (13 ตัวอย่าง) โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Phylogenetic analysis พบว่า HA และ NA ยีน สามารถจำแนกได้เป็นฤดูกาลการระบาด และมีความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ในวัคซีนที่แนะนำโดยองค์การอนามัยโลก และได้ศึกษาในส่วนของ Antigenic sites, N-linked glycosylation pattern และ selection pressure สำหรับผลการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 ที่พบในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2547 ถึง ปี 2551 พบว่า Phylogenetic analysis ของไวรัสที่อยู่ใน clade 1 นั้นสามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็น 3 lineage ได้แก่ CUK2-like, PC168-like และ PC170-like virus ในปี 2551 พบไวรัสที่เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนสารพันธุกรรมกัน 2 lineage ระหว่าง PC-168-like และ PC170-like virus ซึ่งพบที่บริเวณภาคเหนือตอนล่าง และพบในบริเวณภาคกลางตอนบน นอกจากนี้ ปี 2551 ยังคงพบ CUK2-like virus บริเวณภาคเหนือตอนล่างและภาคกลางตอนบนอีกด้วย ค่า substitution rate ของไวรัสใน clade 1 ที่พบในประเทศไทยนั้นพบว่ามีค่าที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ การศึกษาในส่วนสุดท้าย ส่วนที่ 3 นั้น ได้ศึกษา viral quasispecies ของเชื้อไข้หวัดนก สายพันธุ์ H5N1 ในเสือ ซึ่งได้พบว่ามี quasispecies ใน PB2 protein ที่กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง 627 ด้วยวิธี clonal sequencing โดยพบ quasispecies ระหว่างกรดอะมิโน lysine และ glutamic acid ที่ตำแหน่งนี้ และพบเฉพาะที่บริเวณหลอดลมของเสือเพียงแค่ตัวเดียวเท่านั้น ในส่วนการศึกษา viral genome quesispecies โดยการใช้เทคโนโลยี high resolution sequencing นั้นยังจำเป็นต้องศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Share
COinS