Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of a gene responsible for bilateral amastia with ectodermal dysplasia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาหายีนที่เป็นสาเหตุของภาวะเต้านมไม่เจริญและเนื้อเยื่อชั้นนอกเจริญผิดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Second Advisor
Kanya Suphapeetiporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2158
Abstract
Although protein tyrosine phosphatase receptor type F (PTPRF) has been known to involve in human breast cancer and mouse mammary gland development, very little is known about its role in human mammary gland development. We identified a 18-year old Thai woman with bilateral absence of breasts and nipples, ectodermal dysplasia, and unilateral renal agenesis, who was found to have an inherited chromosomal balanced translocation, 46,XX,t(1;20)(p34.1;q13.13). High Density SNP-CGH Array analysis confirmed the normal DNA dosage. With fluorescent in situ hybridization analysis, the breakpoint on chromosome 1 was identified to interrupt the PTPRF gene. Although no apparent causative mutations or splicing defects were detected in the other allele of PTPRF, deficiency of its RNA and absence of its protein levels strongly suggest its involvement in the organs’ development. The proband’s unaffected mother and sisters, although harbored the same balanced translocated chromosome, did have a significant remaining level of PTPRF. Microsatellite analysis showed that the proband and her sisters inherited a different paternal chromosome. These findings suggest that the syndrome is inherited in an autosomal recessive manner. We, for the first time, present evidences that PTPRF plays an important role in human breast development. This finding could have implications on evolution of mammals, developmental biology of human mammary glands and malignancy of breast cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สิ่งหนึ่งที่ทำให้มนุษย์ซึ่งเป็นสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมต่างจากสัตว์อื่นคือ การมีเต้านม (breast and mammary glands) อย่างไรก็ตาม องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเจริญและพัฒนา (growth and differentiation) ของเต้านมมนุษย์ยังมีจำกัดมาก วิธีหนึ่งในการศึกษาคือ ศึกษาผู้ที่มีความผิดปกติของเต้านมตั้งแต่เกิด ภาวะเต้านมไม่เจริญร่วมกับเนื้อเยื่อชั้นนอกเจริญผิดปกติ (bilateral amastia with ectodermal dysplasia) เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งในการศึกษาเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่จะมีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเต้านม แต่ข้อจำกัดคือ ผู้ที่มีภาวะดังกล่าวนี้มีน้อยมาก จากรายงานทั่วโลกพบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดโรคเพียง 1 ราย ในทุกๆ 3 ปี และในประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีรายงานโรคนี้มาก่อน คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาโรคนี้ในผู้ป่วยหญิงไทย 1 ราย พบว่าโครโมโซมมีลักษณะ 46,XX,t(1;20)(p34.1;q13.13) ซึ่งมีการแลกเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนของโครโมโซมระหว่าง 1p34.1 และ 20q13.13 โครโมโซมที่ผิดปกตินี้ยังพบในแม่ พี่สาว และน้องสาวซึ่งมีการเจริญของเต้านมที่ปกติ อย่างไรก็ตาม เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าจุดตัดบนโครโมโซมที่ 1 นั้นตัดผ่านยีน PTPRF ในขณะที่จุดตัดบริเวณโครโมโซมที่ 20 นั้น ไม่มียีนใดอยู่เลย ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ลักษณะที่พบในผู้ป่วยเกิดจากการที่ยีน PTPRF ถูกตัดขาดจากการแลกเปลี่ยนของโครโมโซมซึ่งโครโมโซมดังกล่าวได้รับการถ่ายทอดมาจากแม่ร่วมกับความผิดปกติของยีน PTPRF ที่ได้รับมาจากพ่อ ในขณะที่พี่สาวและน้องสาวได้รับยีน PTPRF ที่ปกติมาจากพ่อ กลุ่มผู้วิจัยได้ตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน PTPRF ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยและผู้ป่วยต่างประเทศซึ่งมีการรายงานเกี่ยวกับลักษณะดังกล่าวมาก่อนหน้านี้อีก 2 ราย ผลการศึกษาไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ที่สำคัญต่อการเกิดโรค อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกของ RNA และ Protein ในผู้ป่วย พบว่า มีระดับลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อเทียบกับแม่ พี่สาว ซึ่งมีความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมแบบเดียวกัน ข้อมูลจากการศึกษา Haplotype สนับสนุนว่าผู้ป่วยได้รับ allele จากพ่อแตกต่างจากพี่น้องที่ปกติ ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้ผู้วิจัยคาดว่าความผิดปกตินี้มีการถ่ายทอดแบบลักษณะด้อย การศึกษานี้ช่วยสนับสนุนว่ายีน PTPRF มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเจริญของเต้านมมนุษย์ ทั้งยังทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับวิวัฒนาการของยีนที่มีบทบาทในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมนอกจากนี้ การที่ยีน PTPRF เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเกิดมะเร็งเต้านม การศึกษาถึงหน้าที่ของยีนนี้อาจจะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจในกระบวนการเกิดมะเร็งเต้านมอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License