Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tissue response and biodegradation of hydroxyapatite/gelatin/Thai silk fibroin scaffolds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของเนื้อเยื่อและการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย/เจลาติน/ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Tanom Bunaprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2198
Abstract
To investigate tissue response, in vitro and in vivo biodegradation of four types of Thai silk fibroin based-scaffolds. Four types of scaffolds including Thai silk fibroin (SF), conjugated gelatin/Thai silk fibroin (CGSF), hydroxyapatite/Thai silk fibroin (SF4) and hydroxyapatite/conjugated gelatin/Thai silk fibroin scaffold (CGSF4) were fabricated by salt-leaching, EDC/NHS crosslinking and alternate soaking techniques. The results on in vitro biodegradation tests showed that the remaining weight of scaffolds after 28 days of incubation in collagenase solution was in the order of CGSF>SF>SF4~CGSF4. The CGSF scaffold was found to have the slowest biodegradability due to the crosslinking by dehydrothermal and EDC/NHS treatment. From in vivo biodegradation tests, all scaffolds could still be observed after 12 weeks of implantation in subcutaneous tissue of Wistar rat. Comparing in vitro and in vivo biodegradation, the CGSF scaffold showed the slowest in vitro degradation while in vivo the slowest degradation was observed in the case of CGSF4 scaffold. The tissue response was evaluated using subcutaneous implantation model following ISO10993-6: Biological evaluations of medical devices. At 2 and 4 weeks of implantation, it was shown that four types of scaffolds were classified as "non-irritant" to "slight irritant", compared to Gelfoam® (control sample). The results indicated the high potential of Thai silk fibroin-based scaffolds for tissue engineering applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อเนื้อเยื่อ การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการ และในสัตว์ทดลองของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิตจากไฟโบรอินไหมไทยเป็นหลัก จำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์คอนจูเกตเจลาติน/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์/คอนจูเกตเจลาติน/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย ซึ่งถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการกำจัดเกลือออก การเชื่อมขวางด้วยสารละลายอีดีซี/เอ็นเอชเอส (EDC/NHS) และการแช่สลับ ผลของการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่า น้ำหนักที่คงเหลืออยู่ภายหลังแช่ในสารละลายคอลลาจีเนสเป็นเวลา 28 วัน เรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์คอนจูเกตเจลาติน/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย > โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย > โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย ~ โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์/คอนจูเกตเจลาติน/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์คอนจูเกตเจลาติน/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย มีการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพช้าที่สุด เนื่องมาจากการเชื่อมขวางโดยใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับการใช้สารละลาย EDC/NHS จากผลการทดลองการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้ง 4 ชนิด ยังคงเหลืออยู่ภายหลังจากฝังชิ้นงานในชั้นใต้ผิวหนังของหนูวิสต้าเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ จากการเปรียบเทียบการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์คอนจูเกตเจลาติน/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย มีการย่อยสลายช้าที่สุดในห้องปฏิบัติการ แต่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์/คอนจูเกตเจลาติน/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย มีการย่อยสลายช้าที่สุดในสัตว์ทดลอง การประเมินการตอบสนองต่อเนื้อเยื่อโดยการฝังตัวอย่างในชั้นใต้ผิวหนังของหนูตามมาตรฐาน ISO10993-6 : การประเมินทางชีวภาพของวัสดุทางการแพทย์ พบว่าหลังจากการฝังเป็นเวลา 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้ง 4 ชนิดจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม "ไม่ระคายเคือง" ถึง "ระคายเคืองเล็กน้อย" เมื่อเทียบกับ Gelfoam® (วัสดุควบคุม) จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิตจากไฟโบรอินไหมไทยเป็นหลัก มีศักยภาพสูงในการประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Creative Commons License