Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The influence of postprandial hypertriacylglycerolemic state of type 2 diabetes with varied insulin resistance on alterations of apoproteins in triacylglycerol-rich lipoproteins study using mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของภาวะไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลสูงในเลือดหลังมื้ออาหารต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอะโปโปรตีนบนไลโปโปรตีนชนิดที่มีไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลินต่างกันโดยแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Winai Dahlan
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Third Advisor
Raveenan Mingpakanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2157
Abstract
It is known that insulin resistance plays role in diabetic dyslipidemia especially hypertriacylglycerolemia (HTAG). However, in good metabolic controlled type2 diabetes mellitus who have normal fasting triacylglycerol level, the HTAG can observed only in postprandial state. In this research, the influence of insulin resistance on lipoprotein profiling and apoprotein of triacylglycerol-rich lipoprotein especially very low-density liprotein (VLDL) were studied. Eleven type2 diabetic subjects with moderated metabolic control (HbA1c <8%), were classified as lower insulin resistance, LIR (HOMA-IR<2.5), n=5 and higher insulin resistance, HIR (HOMA-IR 2.5-5.0), n=6 comparable to 10 nondiabetic controls. After at least 12 hours of fasting, subjects consumed a fat-rich meal. Before and the 4 hours after the meal, blood samples were taken for determination of glucose, insulin, lipids and lipoproteins in Experiment I. The increasing of postprandial triacylglycerol was found in chylomicron VLDL and HDL fractions especially in HIR group. For Experiment II, VLDL was isolated using sequential ultracentrifugation, delipidated and separated with 2D-PAGE and identified using ESI-IT, LC-MS/MS and MALDI-TOF MS. In total 26 protein spots representing 14 proteins including novel protein, transthyretin (TTR) with their isoforms were identified in VLDL. The comparisons of 14 proteins were analyzed in 6 pooled VLDL between fasting state and postprandial state within the same group as well as among different groups. The significant alterations compared between fasting and postprandial state of VLDL proteins (p<0.05) in all groups were observed among apoC-II, apoC-III, apoE, apoA-I, except for TTR which was found only in HIR one. In fasting state, the significant changes of apoA-I, apoA-IV, and apoC-II were observed in LIR and HIR, whereas of apoC-III, apoE and TTR were observed in HIR in comparison to controls. In addition, significant modifications were found in apoA-I, apoC-II, apoC-III, apoE, and TTR of postprandial state compared to controls. These findings illustrate that insulin resistance is not only associated with increased VLDL triacylglycerol levels but also with alterations in VLDL protein composition which possibly affect the lipoprotein metabolism in diabetic patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าภาวะดื้ออินซูลินเป็นตัวการสำคัญในการทำให้เกิดภาวะไขมันผิดปกติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภาวะไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลสูงในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน อย่างไรก็ตามในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลเป็นอย่างดี และมีระดับไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ ภาวะไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลในเลือดสูงจะพบได้ในภาวะหลังมื้ออาหารเท่านั้น ซึ่งในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ต้องการศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะดื้ออินซูลินต่อไลโปโปรตีนโปรไฟล์และอะโปโปรตีนในไลโปโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (VLDL) ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน แบ่งผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีค่า HbA₁C น้อยกว่า 8% ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามค่า HOMA-IR จะได้กลุ่ม LIR ที่มีค่า HOMA-IR น้อยกว่า 2.5 จำนวน 5 คน, กลุ่ม HIR ที่มีค่า HOMA-IR ระหว่าง 2.5 และ 5.0 จำนวน 6 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัยทุกคนจะต้องอดอาหารมาอย่างน้อย 12 ชั่วโมงก่อนที่จะรับประทานอาหารที่มีไขมันสูงเป็นองค์ประกอบ ทำการเจาะเลือดทั้งก่อนกินอาหารและหลังอาหาร 4 ชั่วโมง เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์หาค่ากลูโคส อินซูลิน ไขมันในเลือด และศึกษาวิเคราะห์ไลไปโปรตีนโปรไฟล์ในการทดลองที่ 1 พบว่าระดับของไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลในภาวะหลังอาหารจะเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุดในกลุ่ม HIR โดยเพิ่มในส่วนของไคโลไมครอน, VLDL และHDL สำหรับการทดลองที่ 2 เตรียม VLDL จากพลาสมารวมของแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งก่อนและหลังมื้ออาหาร และนำไปวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วย 2D-PAGE และแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี ผลการทดลองที่ได้คือสามารถวิเคราะห์บ่งชนิดของโปรตีนได้ถึง 14 ชนิด รวมถึงไอโซฟอร์มของโปรตีนใน VLDL นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบโปรตีน transthyretin (TTR) ซึ่งไม่เคยตรวจพบใน VLDL มาก่อน และจากการเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอะโปโปรตีนบน VLDL ระหว่างก่อนและหลังมื้ออาหารในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดียวกัน พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ apoC-II, apoC-III, apoE, apoA-I ในทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และมีเพียงกลุ่ม HIR เท่านั้นที่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ TTR เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอะโปโปรตีนบน VLDLระหว่าง LIR, HIR กับกลุ่มควบคุมในภาวะก่อนอาหาร พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ของ apoA-I, apoA-IV, apoC-II ในทั้ง LIR และ HIR ในขณะที่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ apoC-III, apoE, TTR เฉพาะกลุ่ม HIR เท่านั้น และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มในภาวะหลังมื้ออาหารพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ apoA-I, apoC-II, apoC-III, apoE, TTR ในทั้ง LIR และ HIR เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปได้ว่าภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลินทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ VLDL ทั้งส่วนลิปิดและโปรตีน การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวอาจก่อความผิดปกติแก่เมตาบอลิสมของไลโปโปรตีนในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน
Share
COinS