Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลิตภัณฑ์จากแกซิฟิเคชันของกากกะลาปาล์มผสมกลีเซอรอลดิบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Product from gasification of palm shell waste mixed with crude glycerol
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ ศรีเจริญชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ดวงเดือน อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1990
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาแกซิฟิเคชันของกากกะลาปาล์มผสมกลีเซอรอลดิบโดยใช้อากาศเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ในการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยแก๊สพาเข้าสู่เตาปฏิกรณ์ทางด้านล่างของเตาปฏิกรณ์ที่ทำจากควอตซ์ และกากกะลาปาล์มผสมกลีเซอรอลดิบเข้าสู่เตาปฏิกรณ์ทางด้านล่าง โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา คือ อุณหภูมิ 700 - 900 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนกากกะลาปาล์ม:กลีเซอรอล 100:0 – 70:30 และอัตราส่วนระหว่างอากาศกับเชื้อเพลิง 0 – 0.6 โดยให้มีอัตราการไหลของแก๊สพารวม 15 ลิตรต่อนาที และอัตราการป้อนกากกะลาปาล์มผสมกลีเซอรอลเข้าสู่ระบบ 5 กรัมต่อนาที ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สหลักที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยา คือ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ไฮโดรเจน และมีเทน โดยถ่านชาร์และน้ำมันทาร์จากการทำปฏิกิริยาทำการเก็บไว้เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ คือ อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนกากกะลาปาล์ม:กลีเซอรอล 70:30 และ อัตราส่วนระหว่างอากาศกับเชื้อเพลิง 0 เป็นภาวะที่ให้แก๊สที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงที่สุดในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ 0.37 และให้แก๊สที่มีค่าความร้อนสูงที่สุด โดยค่าความร้อนที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 4.32 – 17.62 MJ/m³ ซึ่งค่าความร้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่ได้สูงพอที่จะนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้โดยไม่ต้องใช้เชื้อเพลิงอื่น ๆ เป็นตัวเสริม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, gasification of palm shell waste mixed with crude glycerol by partial oxidation with air was proposed. Air and mixed waste were introduced into the gasifier from the bottom and the top of a laboratory scale quartz gasifier, respectively. The effects of temperature (700 and 900℃), ratio of palm shell waste to crude glycerol (100:0 and 70:30) and equivalent ratio (ER) of 0 – 0.6 with total flow rate 15L/min and feeding rate 5 g/min were investigated. Major gaseous products were CO₂, CO, H₂ and CH₄. Char and tar from the reactions were collected and analyzed. Within the operating range of this study, the temperature 900°C and ER of 0 appeared to be the optimum conditions for palm shell waste mixed with crude glycerol gasification with respect to the maximum of mole ratio of H₂/CO in this study which is 0.37 and also yielding maximum heating value of gas product in this study. The lower heating value obtained from this work are 4.32 – 17.62 MJ/m³. Heating value of obtained gas product is high enough to be further utilized without addition auxiliary fuel.
Creative Commons License